Clash Royale League 2019 Asia Season 2


[e][h]Clash Royale League 2019 Asia Season 2
League Information
Series:
Clash Royale League CRL
Organizer:
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Venue:
OGN e-STADIUM
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round Robin within Group
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$105,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-08-22
End Date:
2019-11-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
12
Chronology

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - August 22 - October 13, 2019
    • Twelve teams divided into two groups - Group A and Group B of 6 teams each by Group Selection process. Top 4 teams of Season 1 get seed right.
    • Double Round Robin within the group.
    • Top four teams of each group qualify for the playoffs.
    • Bottom two teams of each group are eliminated.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
  • Playoffs - October 19 - November 2, 2019
    • Double Elimination Bracket with 4 starting teams from each group.
    • All matches (excl.Grand Final) are played in a Bo3
    • Grand Final is played in a Bo5.
  • Rules
    • Tiebreaker rule
      • Tower with the lowest hitpoints loses the match.
    • Ban and No Ban
      • Each team can ban a single card in 2v2 set.
      • 1v1 and King of the Hill sets are played with no card bans.
    • Pick
      • 1 minute to build deck.
      • 1 minute to change deck after each game.
      • Timeout of 2 min: Each team can use it once per match.
    • Active Roster
      • Maximum 4 players in every match.
      • Set 1, Set 2: Roster submitted 24hours before the match begins (The same players cannot play in Set 1 and Set 2).
      • Set 3 Ace Match: Submitted after Set 2 is finished.
    • Tiebreaker
  1. Head to Head
  2. Set W/L
  3. Game W/L
  4. Total number of crowns gained
  • if everything above is ties, there will be a tiebreaker match.

Match Format[edit]

Best of Three
1st Set 2nd Set 3rd Set
2v2 1v1 3v3 KOTH
Best of Three Best of Three Best of Five
Best of Five
1st Set 2nd Set 3rd Set 4th Set 5th Set
2v2 1v1 1v1 1v1 3v3 KOH
Best of Three Best of Three Best of Three Best of Three Best of Five

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group B[edit]

FAV Gaming
1Japan DANI 
2Japan JACK 
3Japan KENTSUMESHI 
4Japan Kitassyan 
5 TBD 
OP.GG Sports
1South Korea Asher 
2South Korea DDaB0ng 
3South Korea HuNi 
4South Korea X-Bow Master 
5 TBD 

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. KIX Team3-17-3+4
2. DragonX3-16-2+4
3. Chaos Theory2-25-4+1
4. PONOS2-24-5-1
5. DetonatioN Gaming1-33-6-3
6. Talon Esports1-32-7-5
Group B
1. OGN Entus4-08-1+7
2. FAV Gaming3-17-3+4
3. SANDBOX Gaming2-25-50
4. Bren Esports1-34-7-3
5. GameWith1-33-7-4
6. OP.GG Sports1-32-6-4


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 
TBD
TBD
October 19, 2019 - 18:00 KST
 
 
TBD
TBD
October 19, 2019 - 19:00 KST
 
 
TBD
TBD
October 20, 2019 - 18:00 KST
 
 
TBD
TBD
October 20, 2019 - 19:00 KST
 
Winners' Round 2
 
TBD
TBD
October 19, 2019 - 20:00 KST
 
 
TBD
TBD
October 20, 2019 - 20:00 KST
 
Semifinalists
 
 
Losers' Round 1
 
TBD
TBD
October 26, 2019 - 18:00 KST
 
 
TBD
TBD
October 27, 2019 - 18:00 KST
 
Losers' Round 2
 
TBD
TBD
October 26, 2019 - 19:00 KST
 
 
TBD
TBD
October 27, 2019 - 19:00 KST
 
Semifinalists
 
 


Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
October 26, 2019 - 20:00 KST
 
 
TBD
TBD
October 27, 2019 - 20:00 KST
 
Grand Final
 
TBD
TBD
November 2, 2019 - 19:00 KST
 


References[edit]

Additional content[edit]

Group Selection[edit]