Clash Royale League 2020 East Special Season

From Liquipedia Clash Royale Wiki


[e][h]Clash Royale League 2020 East Special Season
League Information
Series:
Clash Royale League CRL
Organizer:
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Venue:
The Fantastic Studio
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$75,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-04-05
End Date:
2020-05-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Chronology

The Clash Royale League (CRL) is Supercell’s official team-based esports league, featuring the best Clash Royale teams and players.
The Clash Royale League (CRL) East is born with the integration of CRL China and Asia.

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - April 05 - April 26, 2020
    • Round-Robin
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • Top 4 teams enter the Winners Bracket and Bottom 4 teams enter the Losers Bracket in the playoffs.
    • Tiebreaker
  1. Matches W/L
  2. Head to Head
  3. Set W/L
  4. Game W/L
  5. Total number of crowns gained
  • if everything above is ties, there will be a tiebreaker match.
  • Playoffs - May 09 - May 23, 2020
    • Double Elimination Bracket with top 4 teams (1st v 4th and 2nd v 3rd) in Winners Bracket and bottom 4 teams (5th v 8th and 6th v 7th) in Losers Bracket.
    • All matches are played in a Bo5.

Match Format[edit]

Best of Three
1st Set 2nd Set 3rd Set
3v3 KOTH 1v1 Triple Draft 1v1
Best of Five Best of Three Best of Three
Best of Five
1st Set 2nd Set 3rd Set 4th Set 5th Set
3v3 KOTH 1v1 Triple Draft 1v1 1v1 1v1
Best of Five Best of Three Best of Three Best of Three Best of Three

Broadcast Talent[edit]

MVP Awards[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of $75,000 USD is awarded as follows:

Participants[edit]

Nova Esports
1China Lciop
2China Bking
3China Littlechen
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
CChina Mouz99
Didn't Play
1China Nova Aurora
Main Roster
TALON
1South Korea Blizzard
2South Korea Line
3South Korea One Crown
4South Korea Geralt
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
CSouth Korea HAUL South Korea Baechoo 
FAV gaming
1Japan JACK
2Japan KENTSUMESHI
3Japan Kitassyan
4Japan DANI
5South Korea X-Bow Master
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
CJapan Oz
TTG
1China XiaoK
2China Nuomici
3China Auk
4China D.King
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
CChina Granzort
PONOS
1Japan Yakitori
2Japan TENGOD
3Japan RAIKIJONES
4Japan RAD
5Japan KK
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
CJapan Fuchi
KIX Team
1Vietnam Legend
2France iSlaw
3Indonesia JayTV
4Indonesia BenZer Ridel
5Vietnam Onion
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
CHong Kong Maluntin
W.EDGM
1China Higher
2China Peas
3China Soloman
4China WanGe
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
CChina Sr2112
Didn't Play
1China Sia
Main Roster
Team Timing
1South Korea Nuri
2South Korea Sado
3South Korea Greed
4South Korea Haruki
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
CSouth Korea Ho

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

CRL East 2020 Special Season
1. W.EDGM5-210-6+4
2. TTG5-211-7+4
3. KIX Team4-39-8+1
4. FAV gaming4-39-10-1
5. TALON3-49-8+1
6. PONOS3-49-90
7. Team Timing2-57-11-4
8. Nova Esports2-56-11-5
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-2
Apr 19
2-1
Apr 25
2-1
Apr 12
0-2
Apr 26
2-1
Apr 05
2-1
Apr 24
1-2
Apr 06
2-0
Apr 19
2-0
Apr 11
1-2
Apr 25
2-1
Apr 12
2-1
Apr 24
0-2
Apr 26
0-2
Apr 05
1-2
Apr 25
0-2
Apr 11
2-1
Apr 18
2-0
Apr 06
0-2
Apr 12
1-2
Apr 19
0-2
Apr 26
1-2
Apr 12
2-1
Apr 25
1-2
Apr 18
0-2
Apr 19
2-0
Apr 26
1-2
Apr 05
2-0
Apr 24
2-0
Apr 26
1-2
Apr 12
0-2
Apr 06
2-0
Apr 19
1-2
Apr 11
1-2
Apr 18
2-0
Apr 25
1-2
Apr 05
1-2
Apr 24
2-0
Apr 12
0-2
Apr 26
2-1
Apr 11
0-2
Apr 06
1-2
Apr 18
1-2
Apr 24
2-0
Apr 26
2-1
Apr 19
2-1
Apr 05
2-1
Apr 18
2-0
Apr 06
0-2
Apr 11
2-1
Apr 06
2-0
Apr 05
2-0
Apr 26
0-2
Apr 24
0-2
Apr 25
2-1
Apr 18
2-0
Apr 11

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Semifinals
W.EDGM
3
May 09, 2020 - 18:00 JST
2-1
FAV gaming
2
TTG
2
May 09, 2020 - 20:00 JST
0-2
Auk China
2-1
KIX Team
3
Winners' Finals
W.EDGM
3
May 17, 2020 - 18:00 JST
0-2
KIX Team
2
Losers' Round 1
TALON
3
May 10, 2020 - 18:00 JST
2-0
Nova Esports
0
PONOS
3
May 10, 2020 - 20:00 JST
2-1
KK Japan
2-1
Team Timing
1
Losers' Round 2
FAV gaming
3
May 16, 2020 - 18:00 JST
2-1
TALON
1
TTG
1
May 16, 2020 - 20:00 JST
1-2
Japan KK
PONOS
3
Losers' Round 3
FAV gaming
3
May 17, 2020 - 20:00 JST
2-0
Japan KK
PONOS
1
Losers' Finals
KIX Team
1
May 23, 2020 - 18:00 JST
FAV gaming
3
Grand Finals
W.EDGM
0
FAV gaming
3


Additional Content[edit]

CRL EAST Team Show[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageUnited StatesChinaSouth KoreaJapan
Streams

References[edit]