DEDsafio Legends

From Liquipedia Clash Royale Wiki
[e][h]DEDsafio Legends
League Information
Series:
DEDsafio Legends DEDsafio Legends
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Format:
4 Open Qualifiers:
In-Game Tournament
Single Elimination
Group Stage:
Round Robin within group
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-11-19
End Date:
2022-12-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

Teams[edit]
  • All participating teams must have a roster made up of 4 players:
    • Captain (Contacted player)
    • Qualified Player (Open Qualifiers)
    • Qualified Player (RRSS Interactions Qualifiers)
    • Invited by captain (Player chosen by the captain)
Draft[edit]
  • Players belonging to qualifiers (Open Qualifiers and RRSS Interactions Qualifiers) will be selected via Draft.
  • There will be two different drafts, where the 8 captains will choose in reverse order of their final position during the CRL 2022 World Finals.
Participation[edit]
  • The 4 players registered for each team are required to play at least one game during the competition.
  • In case a player in a team does not play any game, that team will receive a penalty of -2 points in the ranking.
Phases[edit]
  • Open Qualifiers: - October 19 - 21, 2022
    • 4 in-game tournaments of maximum 1000 players each.
    • The top 16 players of each in-game tournament qualify for a Single Elimination bracket where all matches are played in a single set Bo3 duels format.
    • The top 2 players of each single elimination bracket (total 8 players) qualify and become eligible for the draft.
  • Group Stage: - November 24 - December 2, 2022
    • 8 teams divided into 2 groups of 4 players each.
    • Round Robin within group.
    • Top team of each group qualifies for Semifinals of playoffs.
    • The 2nd and 3rd placed teams of each group qualify for Ro6 of playoffs.
    • Bottom team of each group is eliminated.
    • All matches are played in a Bo5.
    • Punctuation System
      • Victory: 3 points
      • Defeat: 0 points
    • Tiebreaker
  1. Head to Head
  2. Sets W/L
  3. Games W/L
  4. Crowns W/L
  • if everything above is ties, there will be a tiebreaker match.
  • Playoffs: - December 3 - 4, 2022
    • Single Elimination bracket with 6 starting teams.
    • All matches are played in a Bo5.
Rules[edit]
  • Bans:
    • Each team can ban one card before Set 1, Set 2 and Set 4.
    • Bans are non-accumulative
    • Set 3 and Set 5 are played in duels format without bans.
  • Lineups:
    • The lineup for the first set i.e. the three starting players must be communicated by the teams before match day
    • The rest of the players on the roster who do not start playing the game are considered substitutes. They can enter to play between sets of a match, replacing one of the starters.

Match Format[edit]

Best of Five
1st Set 2nd Set 3rd Set 4th Set 5th Set
2v2 3v3 KOTH 1v1 Duel 3v3 KOTH 1v1 Duel
Best of Three Best of Five Best of Three Best of Five Best of Three

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of $30,000 USD is awarded as follows:

Participants[edit]

Player Pool[edit]

Captains
Egypt Mohamed Light  Mexico Pompeyo4  Brazil Samuel Bassotto 
Japan Mugi  South Korea SandBox  United States airsurfer 
Italy Chief Keef  Portugal Vitor75 
Open Qualifiers
Mexico Ardentoas  Germany GamefreakTV  Argentina Alee 
Chile Cris_Lyan  Colombia LordSeb  Israel Asaf 
Dominican Republic adriel  Argentina Bansito 
RRSS Interactions Qualifiers
Turkey SeeOk  Netherlands Surgical Goblin  United States Boss 
Turkey FurkanArabaci  United States Ian77  Syria Osama 
Mexico Anaban  Mexico Rockstar 
Invited by Captain
Spain RUBÉN  Mexico Betfas  Japan Pandora 
Japan Guriko  United States Miniminter  Germany xopxsam 
Brazil Wallace  Brazil LucasXGamer 

Teams[edit]

1 Morten, the runner-up of CRL 2022 World Finals has been replaced by Pompeyo4 due to not being available during the time of the competition.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Team Vitor75Team Vitor75 Team Vitor75 2-0 6-2 16-9 6p
2. Team MomoTeam Momo Team Momo 1-1 5-4 17-14 3p
3. Team BassottoTeam Bassotto Team Bassotto 1-1 4-3 12-12 3p
4. Team AirsurferTeam Airsurfer Team Airsurfer 0-2 0-6 4-14 0p
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Team AirsurferTeam Airsurfer0-3
Nov 26
0-0
Dec 01
0-3
Nov 24
Team BassottoTeam Bassotto3-0
Nov 26
1-3
Nov 24
0-0
Dec 01
Team MomoTeam Momo0-0
Dec 01
3-1
Nov 24
2-3
Nov 26
Team Vitor75Team Vitor753-0
Nov 24
0-0
Dec 01
3-2
Nov 26
Team AirsurferTeam AirsurferTeam BassottoTeam BassottoTeam MomoTeam MomoTeam Vitor75Team Vitor75

 Click here for detailed results of the Group A matches

Group B
1. Team SandboxTeam Sandbox Team Sandbox 1-1 5-4 14-16 3p
2. Team Chief KeefTeam Chief Keef Team Chief Keef 1-1 4-4 14-12 3p
3. Team PompeyoTeam Pompeyo Team Pompeyo 1-1 5-5 17-15 3p
4. Team MugiTeam Mugi Team Mugi 1-1 4-5 13-15 3p
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Team Chief KeefTeam Chief Keef3-1
Nov 25
0-0
Dec 02
1-3
Nov 27
Team MugiTeam Mugi1-3
Nov 25
3-2
Nov 27
0-0
Dec 02
Team PompeyoTeam Pompeyo0-0
Dec 02
2-3
Nov 27
3-2
Nov 25
Team SandboxTeam Sandbox3-1
Nov 27
0-0
Dec 02
2-3
Nov 25
Team Chief KeefTeam Chief KeefTeam MugiTeam MugiTeam PompeyoTeam PompeyoTeam SandboxTeam Sandbox

 Click here for detailed results of the Group B matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 
TBD
TBD
December 3, 2022
 
 
TBD
TBD
December 3, 2022
 
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
December 4, 2022
 
 
TBD
TBD
December 4, 2022
 
Grand Final
 
TBD
TBD
December 4, 2022
 


References[edit]