GEMS League Season 2 LATAM

From Liquipedia Clash Royale Wiki
[e][h]GEMS League Season 2 LATAM
League Information
Series:
GEMS League GEMS
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin within Group
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$304 USD
Start Date:
2020-04-20
End Date:
2020-05-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - April 20 - May 07, 2020
    • 16 teams divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each.
    • Round Robin within Group.
    • Top 4 players of each group qualify for the playoffs.
    • Bottom 4 players of each group are eliminated.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • Tiebreaker
  1. Set W/L
  2. Game Wins
  • Playoffs - May 11 - 17, 2020
    • Single Elimination Bracket with 8 starting teams.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.

Match Format[edit]

Best of Three
1st Set 2nd Set 3rd Set
2v2 3v3 KOTH 1v1
Best of Three Best of Five Best of Three

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of $304 USD was awarded as follows:

Participants[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Group C[edit]

Group D[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Dark Warriors2-15-3+2
1. OsDeSorte2-15-3+2
1. Scorpions™2-15-3+2
4. Urban Esports MX0-30-6-6
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
2-0
Apr 20
2-1
May 04
1-2
Apr 27
0-2
Apr 20
0-2
Apr 27
0-2
May 04
1-2
May 04
2-0
Apr 27
2-1
Apr 20
2-1
Apr 27
2-0
May 04
1-2
Apr 20
Group B
1. Urban Esports3-06-2+4
2. Cream Real Betis2-15-3+2
3. eXplode Gaming1-22-4-2
4. Team Solid0-32-6-4
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
2-1
Apr 22
1-2
May 05
2-0
Apr 28
1-2
Apr 22
1-2
Apr 28
0-2
May 05
2-1
May 05
2-1
Apr 28
2-0
Apr 22
0-2
Apr 28
2-0
May 05
0-2
Apr 22
Group C
1. ACE13-06-2+4
2. paiN Gaming2-15-2+3
3. Xpectros1-23-5-2
4. RA Army0-31-6-5
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
1-2
May 06
2-0
Apr 24
2-0
Apr 29
2-1
May 06
2-1
Apr 29
2-0
Apr 24
0-2
Apr 24
1-2
Apr 29
2-1
May 06
0-2
Apr 29
0-2
Apr 24
1-2
May 06
Group D
1. E-Storm Gaming 3-0 6-0 +6
1. Olimpo Squad 1-2 3-5 -2
3. INTZ 1-2 3-5 -2
1. WinterNation 1-2 3-5 -2
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-2
May 07
1-2
Apr 25
2-1
Apr 30
2-0
May 07
2-0
Apr 30
2-0
Apr 25
2-1
Apr 25
0-2
Apr 30
1-2
May 07
1-2
Apr 30
0-2
Apr 25
2-1
May 07

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Dark Warriors
0
May 11, 2020 - 21:00 EDT
Cream Real Betis
2
Urban Esports
2
May 11, 2020 - 21:45 EDT
OsDeSorte
0
ACE1
2
May 12, 2020 - 21:00 EDT
Olimpo Squad
1
E-Storm Gaming
1
paiN Gaming
2
Semifinals
Cream Real Betis
2
Urban Esports
1
ACE1
1
May 16, 2020 - 21:45 EDT
paiN Gaming
2
Grand Final
Cream Real Betis
2
May 17, 2020 - 21:45 EDT
paiN Gaming
0
3rd Place Match
Urban Esports
2
May 17, 2020 - 21:00 EDT
ACE1
1

References[edit]