GZG Series

From Liquipedia Clash Royale Wiki
[e][h]GZG Series
League Information
Series:
GrandZoneGaming GZG
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin within group
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-05
End Date:
2020-10-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
18

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - October 5 - 21, 2020
    • 18 teams divided in 3 groups of 6 teams each.
    • Round Robin within group.
    • Top 2 teams of each group qualify for playoffs. The 2 better teams out of the 3 teams who finished in 3rd place in their respective groups also qualify for playoffs. (total 8 teams)
  • Playoffs - October 22 - 24, 2020
    • Single Elimination bracket with 8 starting teams.

Match Format[edit]

Best of One
5v5 KOTH
Best of Nine

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of $1000 USD is awarded as follows:


Participants[edit]

ACE1
1Spain Soking
2Chile NiCoLaS
3Chile NaCHo
4Dominican Republic adriel
5Mexico Felix El Grande
Team Rick
1Mexico YoSoyRick
2Mexico Anaban
3Argentina Malesc3
4Argentina Lauta
5Venezuela Agony King
F No Chat
1Brazil Surg TS
2Brazil LucDubs
3Brazil Coca rX
4Germany Lukas
5Brazil Renan Cava
La Glock Martinez
1Argentina Alee
2Argentina framsito
3United States ⚡Bag™⚡
4Argentina Exødial
5Venezuela lich
Vanguard Gaming
1United States Magma
2Italy Mattiaa
3Canada Rubiks™
4United States StarWars723
5United States Qasim
6United States Venom

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. F No Chat4-124-11+13
2. Team Rockstar4-123-19+4
3. Team Encalomao3-219-20-1
4. Team Chancla2-319-22-3
5. Hard Esports1-416-22-6
6. BCN Pro Team1-416-23-7

 Click here for detailed results of the Group A matches

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. La Glock Martinez4-123-12+11
2. AK Syndicate4-121-11+10
3. TeamCiverita3-217-14+3
4. Team Samurái2-319-18+1
5. Croissant Esports1-410-21-11
6. ACE11-49-23-14

 Click here for detailed results of the Group B matches

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Vanguard Gaming4-122-11+11
2. Team Rick4-120-15+5
3. Baguette Esports3-221-15+6
4. Team CRC2-319-21-2
5. Flayn eSports1-413-23-10
6. Team Gamestry1-413-23-10

 Click here for detailed results of the Group C matches

3rd Place Comparison[edit]

3rd Place Comparison
1. Baguette Esports 3-2 21-15 +6
2. TeamCiverita 2-2 17-14 +3
3. Team Encalomao 3-2 19-20 -1


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Baguette Esports
5
Team Rick
4
Vanguard Gaming
4
TeamCiverita
5
F No Chat
3
October 24, 2020 - 00:55 CEST
La Glock Martinez
5
AK Syndicate
5
Team Rockstar
2
Semifinals
Baguette Esports
5
TeamCiverita
3
La Glock Martinez
3
October 24, 2020 - 23:10 CEST
AK Syndicate
5
Grand Final
Baguette Esports
2
October 25, 2020 - 00:30 CEST
AK Syndicate
5
3rd Place Match
TeamCiverita
4
La Glock Martinez
5


References[edit]