Gamestry Cup 3

From Liquipedia Clash Royale Wiki
[e][h]Gamestry Cup 3
League Information
Series:
GamestryCup Gamestry cup
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Format:
Qualifiers:
In-game Tournaments
Group Stage:
Round Robin within Group
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
€ 1,250 EUR
(≃ $1,488 USD)
Start Date:
2020-11-23
End Date:
2020-12-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
64
Chronology

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 3 Qualifiers - November 23, 2020
    • In-game tournaments are held by casters seperately. Top 16 players of each qualifier play in a Single Elimination bracket. Top 4 players from Qualifier 1 and Top 2 players each from Qualifiers 2 and 3 qualify for the Main Event.
  • Group Stage - November 24 - December 1, 2020
    • 8 qualified players + 56 invited players.
    • 64 players divided into 8 groups of 8 players each.
    • Round robin within group.
    • Top 4 players of each group qualify for playoffs.
    • Bottom 4 players of each group are eliminated.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • Tiebreaker (2-Player tie)
      • Head to head
    • Tiebreaker (>2-Player tie)
      • Games W/L
      • Crowns W/L
  • Playoffs - December 2 - 4, 2020
    • Double Elimination bracket with 32 starting players.
    • Undefeated bracket Rounds 1-3 are played in a Bo3.
    • Elimination bracket Rounds 1-7 are played in a Bo3.
    • Undefeated bracket Rounds 4 and 5 are played in a Bo5.
    • Elimination bracket Round 8 is played in a Bo5.
    • Grand Final is played in a Bo5.
    • The player who enters the Grand Final from the Elimination bracket has to win 2 Bo5 sets in a row whereas the player from the Undefeated Bracket has to win only 1 Bo5 set.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of €1,250 EUR (≃$1,487.5 USD) is awarded as follows:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on December 4, 2020: 1 EUR = 1.19 USD.

Participants[edit]

Participants
Mexico Betfas 
Brazil Surg TS 
Colombia Nicoco23¶ 
Guatemala Jonathan18 
South Korea Sado 
Argentina Thomas 
Argentina Alee 
Germany Emir Uzumaki 
Chile Cris_Lyan 
Brazil Renan Cava 
Bolivia Denisitoprox 
Peru Sandalia21 
Spain Bale 
Colombia Kodigo 
Mexico kevin RA 
Argentina Alexei 
Germany Matthew™️ 
Peru Miniminter 
Argentina Bansito 
Spain DarkAngel⭐️ 
Brazil Coca rX 
Argentina framsito 
South Korea Blizzard 
Spain Antonio190 
Russia Paradox 
Dominican Republic adriel 
Guatemala Gabriel√Z 
Mexico YoSoyRick 
Germany ReicherT 
United States airsurfer 
Argentina Lauta 
Syria !¡osama™!¡ 
South Korea Line 
Venezuela Agony King 
Spain Soking 
Mexico minimessi 
Bolivia R I V E R A ツ 
Japan OYASSUU™ 
Japan Pandora 
Brazil Samuel Bassotto 
Egypt Mohamed Light 
United States ⚡Bag™⚡ 
Colombia Viktor 
Argentina Lince 
Germany Schwarzen 
Mexico Anaban 
United States ah craaaap 
United States Cheesecake 
Serbia Mateja™ 
United States Boss 
Spain Molich 
Mexico Pompeyo4 
Mexico Flash 
Mexico DiegoE 
Netherlands Bobtherock™️ 
Ukraine Legolas 
France iSlaw 
Peru JoseAntonio04 
Venezuela Lichpentakill 
Colombia LordSebastian:3 
Brazil LucDubs 
Bolivia ⚔️⭐MAU⭐⚔️ 
South Korea Geralt 
El Salvador -WiiX- 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Argentina Alee 5-2 11-6 +5
2. Brazil Surg TS 4-3 11-7 +4
3. Guatemala Jonathan18 4-3 10-7 +3
4. Colombia Nicoco23¶ 4-3 9-10 -1
5. Germany Emir Uzumaki 3-4 10-9 +1
6. South Korea Sado 3-4 7-10 -3
7. Argentina Thomas 3-4 6-9 -3
8. Mexico Betfas 2-5 6-11 -5
Group B
1. Argentina Alexei 6-1 12-4 +8
2. Colombia Kodigo 6-1 12-4 +8
3. Spain Bale 5-2 11-5 +6
4. Brazil Renan Cava 4-3 9-8 +1
5. Chile Cris_Lyan 3-4 10-9 +1
6. Bolivia Denisitoprox 2-5 5-11 -6
7. Mexico Kevin RA 2-5 7-11 -4
8. Peru Sandalia21 0-7 0-14 -14
1 Sandalia21 forfeits the tournament.
Group C
1. Peru Miniminter 6-1 13-5 +8
2. South Korea Blizzard 4-3 10-6 +4
3. Brazil Coca rX 4-3 9-8 +1
4. Spain DarkAngel⭐️ 4-3 8-7 +1
5. Spain Antonio190 4-3 9-8 +1
6. Argentina framsito 3-4 7-8 -1
7. Argentina Bansito 3-4 8-9 -1
8. Germany Matthew™️ 0-7 1-14 -13
Group D
1. Dominican Republic adriel 5-2 11-7 +4
2. Argentina Lauta 5-2 11-6 +5
3. Germany ReicherT 4-3 10-9 +1
4. United States airsurfer 4-3 9-8 +1
5. Guatemala Gabriel√Z 3-4 8-10 -2
6. Syria !¡osama™!¡ 3-4 7-10 -3
7. Russia Paradox 2-5 9-12 -3
8. Mexico YoSoyRick 2-5 8-11 -3
Group E
1. Brazil Samuel Bassotto 6-1 12-5 +7
2. Japan Pandora 6-1 13-4 +9
3. Venezuela Agony King 5-2 11-6 +5
4. South Korea Line 4-3 9-7 +2
5. Mexico minimessi 2-5 8-11 -3
6. Bolivia R I V E R A ツ 2-5 8-11 -3
7. Spain Soking 2-5 5-11 -6
8. Japan OYASSUU™ 1-6 3-13 -10
Group F
1. United States Cheesecake 5-2 10-7 +3
2. Colombia Viktor 5-2 11-5 +6
3. Mexico Anaban 4-3 8-8 0
4. United States ⚡Bag™⚡ 4-3 9-6 +3
5. Germany Schwarzen 3-4 8-10 -2
6. United States ah craaaap 3-4 7-9 -2
7. Egypt Mohamed Light 2-5 8-10 -2
8. Argentina Lince 2-5 4-11 -7
Group G
1. Serbia Mateja™ 5-2 11-7 +4
2. Spain Molich 5-2 11-7 +4
3. Netherlands Bobtherock™️ 4-3 10-8 +2
4. Ukraine Legolas 4-3 9-8 +1
5. Mexico DiegoE 3-4 9-8 +1
6. Mexico Flash 3-4 7-10 -3
7. Mexico Pompeyo4 2-5 7-11 -4
8. United States Boss 2-5 6-11 -5
Group H
1. South Korea Geralt 6-1 12-4 +8
2. Bolivia ⚔️⭐MAU⭐⚔️ 5-2 11-6 +5
3. Brazil LucDubs 4-3 10-8 +2
4. Colombia LordSebastian:3 4-3 10-8 +2
5. Peru JoseAntonio04 3-4 10-8 +2
6. France iSlaw 3-4 7-9 -2
7. Venezuela Lichpentakill 3-4 7-10 -3
8. El Salvador -WiiX- 0-7 0-14 -14
1 -WiiX- forfeits the tournament.

Playoffs[edit]

Undefeated Bracket

Undefeated Br. Round 1
 Guatemala Jonathan18
0
 Colombia Nicoco23¶
2
 Brazil Renan Cava
1
 Serbia Mateja™
2
 Argentina Alee
2
 USA airsurfer
0
 Peru Miniminter
1
 Venezuela Agony King
2
 Brazil Coca rX
2
 South Korea Geralt
0
 Ukraine Legolas
2
 South Korea Line
0
 El Salvador Alexei
2
 Dominican Republic adriel
0
 Spain Bale
2
 Argentina Lauta
0
 Brazil Surg TS
0
 Netherlands Bobtherock™️
2
 South Korea Blizzard
0
 Japan Pandora
2
 Brazil Samuel Bassotto
1
 Spain Molich
2
 Germany ReicherT
1
 Colombia Viktor
2
 Bolivia ⚔️⭐MAU⭐⚔️
1
 Colombia Kodigo
2
 USA Cheesecake
0
 Spain DarkAngel⭐️
2
 Mexico Anaban
2
 Colombia LordSebastian:3
0
 Brazil LucDubs
2
 USA ⚡Bag™⚡
0
Undefeated Br. Round 2
 Colombia Nicoco23¶
2
 Serbia Mateja™
1
 Argentina Alee
2
 Venezuela Agony King
1
 Brazil Coca rX
2
 Ukraine Legolas
1
 El Salvador Alexei
2
 Spain Bale
0
 Netherlands Bobtherock™️
0
 Japan Pandora
2
 Spain Molich
2
 Colombia Viktor
0
 Colombia Kodigo
0
 Spain DarkAngel⭐️
2
 Mexico Anaban
2
 Brazil LucDubs
0
Undefeated Br. Round 3
 Colombia Nicoco23¶
2
 Argentina Alee
3
 Brazil Coca rX
3
 El Salvador Alexei
1
 Japan Pandora
3
 Spain Molich
1
 Spain DarkAngel⭐️
1
 Mexico Anaban
3
Undefeated Br. Round 4
 Argentina Alee
3
 Brazil Coca rX
1
 Japan Pandora
3
 Mexico Anaban
1

Elimination Bracket

Elimination Br. Round 1
 Guatemala Jonathan18
0
 Brazil Renan Cava
2
 USA airsurfer
2
 Peru Miniminter
1
 South Korea Geralt
2
 South Korea Line
1
 Dominican Republic adriel
1
 Argentina Lauta
2
 Brazil Surg TS
2
 South Korea Blizzard
0
 Brazil Samuel Bassotto
0
 Germany ReicherT
2
 Bolivia ⚔️⭐MAU⭐⚔️
2
 USA Cheesecake
1
 Colombia LordSebastian:3
1
 Colombia Kodigo
2
Elimination Br. Round 2
 Brazil LucDubs
2
 Brazil Renan Cava
1
 USA ⚡Bag™⚡
2
 USA airsurfer
0
 Colombia Viktor
1
 South Korea Geralt
2
 Netherlands Bobtherock™️
1
 Argentina Lauta
2
 Spain Bale
0
 Brazil Surg TS
2
 Ukraine Legolas
2
 Germany ReicherT
0
 Venezuela Agony King
2
 Bolivia ⚔️⭐MAU⭐⚔️
0
 Serbia Mateja™
1
 Colombia Kodigo
2
Elimination Br. Round 3
 Brazil LucDubs
1
 USA ⚡Bag™⚡
2
 South Korea Geralt
1
 Argentina Lauta
2
 Brazil Surg TS
2
 Ukraine Legolas
1
 Venezuela Agony King
0
 Colombia Kodigo
2
Elimination Br. Round 4
 El Salvador Alexei
0
 USA ⚡Bag™⚡
2
 Colombia Nicoco23¶
2
 Argentina Lauta
1
 Spain DarkAngel⭐️
0
 Brazil Surg TS
2
 Spain Molich
1
 Colombia Kodigo
2
Elimination Br. Round 5
 USA ⚡Bag™⚡
2
 Colombia Nicoco23¶
1
 Brazil Surg TS
2
 Colombia Kodigo
1
Elimination Br. Round 6
 Mexico Anaban
2
 USA ⚡Bag™⚡
1
 Brazil Coca rX
0
 Brazil Surg TS
2

Final Bracket

Undefeated Br. Round 5
 Argentina Alee
3
 Japan Pandora
2
Elimination Br. Round 7
 Mexico Anaban
1
 Brazil Surg TS
3
Elimination Br. Round 8
 Japan Pandora
3
 Brazil Surg TS
2
Grand Finals
 Argentina Alee
2
1
 Japan Pandora
3
3

References[edit]