Liquid Clash League Season 2

From Liquipedia Clash Royale Wiki
[e][h]Liquid Clash League Season 2
League Information
Series:
Liquid Clash League LCL
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin within group
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-12
End Date:
2021-06-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
30

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - January 12 - February 12, 2021
    • 30 teams divided in 5 groups of 6 teams each.
      • NA-LATAM region: 2 groups
      • EU region: 2 groups
      • APAC region: 1 group
    • Round Robin within group.
    • Top 3 teams of each group qualify for the Playoffs.
    • An additional spot to Playoffs is awarded based on comparison between the 4th placed teams in their respective groups.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • Tiebreaker
      • Matches W/L
      • Games W/L
      • Total number of crowns gained
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination bracket with 16 starting teams.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
  • Duel Format:
    • Each player must come to the game with at least 4 decks prepared.
    • The cards in the decks cannot duplicate each other. You must have 32 unique cards.
    • When you use a deck, that deck is eliminated for the rest of that set.
    • At the start of a new set, players can change any of their decks as long as they keep the rule of 32 unique cards.

Match Format[edit]

Best of Three
1st Set 2nd Set 3rd Set
1v1 (Ban) 1v1 (Ban) 1v1 (Ban)
Best of Three Best of Three Best of Three

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of 1000 USD is awarded as follows:


Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

NA-LATAM[edit]

LCL S02 NA-LATAM Group A
1. King of Kings4-18-2+6
2. Intellectuals3-27-5+2
3. Olimpo Squad2-37-6+1
4. Cream Real Betis Cantera LATAM2-35-7-2
5. ZERØZONE LATAM2-34-7-3
6. Triple Alliance2-34-8-4
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
2-1
Feb 03
2-0
Jan 27
1-2
Jan 20
0-2
Feb 10
0-2
Jan 13
1-2
Feb 03
2-0
Jan 20
1-2
Jan 13
1-2
Jan 27
2-0
Feb 10
0-2
Jan 27
0-2
Jan 20
2-0
Feb 10
2-1
Jan 13
0-2
Feb 03
2-1
Jan 20
2-1
Jan 13
0-2
Feb 10
0-2
Feb 03
0-2
Jan 27
2-0
Feb 10
2-1
Jan 27
1-2
Jan 13
2-0
Feb 03
0-2
Jan 20
2-0
Jan 13
0-2
Feb 10
2-0
Feb 03
2-0
Jan 27
2-0
Jan 20

 Click here for detailed results of the NA-LATAM Group A matches

LCL S02 NA-LATAM Group B
1. ZERØZONE NA3-27-5+2
2. New Alliance3-28-6+2
3. Naguará Team3-26-5+1
4. Cream Real Betis2-37-70
5. Team Liquid Academy LATAM2-35-7-2
6. Team Qoobe2-34-7-3
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-2
Jan 29
0-2
Jan 15
2-1
Feb 12
0-2
Feb 05
2-0
Jan 22
2-0
Jan 29
2-0
Feb 05
1-2
Jan 15
2-1
Jan 22
0-2
Feb 12
2-0
Jan 15
0-2
Feb 05
2-1
Jan 22
1-2
Feb 12
0-2
Jan 29
1-2
Feb 12
2-1
Jan 15
1-2
Jan 22
1-2
Jan 29
2-0
Feb 05
2-0
Feb 05
1-2
Jan 22
2-1
Feb 12
2-1
Jan 29
1-2
Jan 15
0-2
Jan 22
2-0
Feb 12
2-0
Jan 29
0-2
Feb 05
2-1
Jan 15

 Click here for detailed results of the NA-LATAM Group B matches

EU[edit]

LCL S02 EU Group A
1. ZERØZONE4-19-4+5
2. Rising Swarm4-18-5+3
3. 10 esports3-28-4+4
4. Dragon Esport PRO2-35-6-1
5. Spanish Kingdom Club2-35-8-3
6. Flayn eSports0-52-10-8
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
2-1
Feb 02
2-0
Jan 12
0-2
Jan 19
2-1
Jan 26
1-2
Feb 02
0-2
Jan 26
2-1
Feb 09
2-1
Jan 19
0-2
Jan 12
2-0
Jan 26
1-2
Feb 02
2-0
Feb 09
2-0
Jan 19
1-2
Feb 09
2-1
Feb 02
2-0
Jan 12
1-2
Jan 26
1-2
Jan 19
0-2
Feb 09
0-2
Jan 12

 Click here for detailed results of the EU Group A matches

LCL S02 EU Group B
1. Hmble4-18-3+5
2. Psyche's Royale Gaming3-27-5+2
3. Reply Totem Esports3-26-7-1
4. OKA Gaming2-37-70
5. VEGA eSports2-35-7-2
6. EGS Phönix1-44-8-4
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-2
Jan 21
2-0
Jan 14
0-2
Feb 04
1-2
Feb 11
2-1
Jan 28
2-0
Jan 21
1-2
Feb 04
0-2
Feb 11
0-2
Jan 28
1-2
Jan 14
0-2
Jan 14
2-1
Feb 04
2-1
Jan 28
0-2
Jan 21
2-1
Feb 11
2-0
Feb 04
2-0
Feb 11
1-2
Jan 28
0-2
Jan 14
2-1
Jan 21
2-1
Feb 11
2-0
Jan 28
2-0
Jan 21
2-0
Jan 14
0-2
Feb 04
1-2
Jan 28
2-1
Jan 14
1-2
Feb 11
1-2
Jan 21
2-0
Feb 04

 Click here for detailed results of the EU Group B matches

APAC[edit]

LCL S02 APAC
1. Rising Sun Esports APAC4-19-5+4
2. Team Liquid Academy APAC3-28-5+3
3. Vanguard APAC3-27-4+3
4. MFC3-26-5+1
5. Intellectuals APAC2-35-7-2
6. eSport Rhein-Neckar APAC0-51-10-9
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-2
Jan 14
2-0
Feb 04
1-2
Feb 11
2-0
Jan 28
2-0
Jan 21
2-0
Jan 14
2-1
Jan 21
1-2
Feb 04
2-0
Feb 11
1-2
Jan 28
0-2
Feb 04
1-2
Jan 21
0-2
Jan 28
0-2
Jan 14
0-2
Feb 11
2-1
Feb 11
2-1
Feb 04
2-0
Jan 28
1-2
Jan 21
2-1
Jan 14
0-2
Jan 28
0-2
Feb 11
2-0
Jan 14
2-1
Jan 21
2-0
Feb 04
0-2
Jan 21
2-1
Jan 28
2-0
Feb 11
1-2
Jan 14
0-2
Feb 04

 Click here for detailed results of the APAC Group matches

4th Place Comparison[edit]

LCL S02 Groups - 4th Place Comparison
1. MFC 3-2 6-5 14-16 -2
2. OKA Gaming 2-3 7-7 18-16 +2
3. Cream Real Betis 2-3 7-7 16-18 -2
4. Dragon Esport PRO 2-3 5-6 7-9 -2
5. Cream Real Betis Cantera LATAM 2-3 5-7 17-16 +1

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
ZERØZONE
1
May 19, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
0-2
Australia SB
MFC
2
King of Kings
0
Naguará Team
2
Rising Swarm
2
Reply Totem Esports
1
Rising Sun Esports APAC
1
10 esports
2
Hmble
1
Team Liquid Academy APAC
2
New Alliance
2
Olimpo Squad
1
Vanguard APAC
1
Psyche's Royale Gaming
2
Quarterfinals
MFC
2
May 22, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
Naguará Team
0
Rising Swarm
2
May 22, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
ZERØZONE NA
0
10 esports
0
Team Liquid Academy APAC
2
New Alliance
2
May 22, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Psyche's Royale Gaming
0
Semifinals
MFC
2
May 23, 2021 - 16:30 CEST
SB Australia
1-2
Rising Swarm
1
Team Liquid Academy APAC
2
New Alliance
0
Finals
MFC
2
Team Liquid Academy APAC
1


Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers

References[edit]