Liquipedia Discord: Join #clashroyale to assist in the creation of the wiki. Contribute and be a part of growing the wiki together.
Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 2
From Liquipedia Clash Royale Wiki
Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 2
League Information
Series:
Movistar LPG
Organizer:
Type:
Online & Offline
Venue:
Live Media
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin within Group
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Round Robin within Group
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$1,500 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-20
End Date:
2020-03-15
Number of Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Information[edit]
Format[edit]
- Regular Phase - January 20 - March 02, 2020
- Eight teams participate.
- Round Robin
- Top 5 teams qualify to the playoffs.
- Bottom 3 teams are eliminated.
- Playoffs Phase - March 15, 2020
- Single Elimination Ladder Bracket with 5 starting teams.
- Round 1: The 4th and 5th place teams of Regular phase compete.
- Round 2: The winner of Round 1 and 3rd place team of Regular phase compete.
- Semifinal: The winner of Round 2 and 2nd place team of Regular phase compete.
- Grand Final: The winner of Semifinal and 1st place team of Regular phase compete for the championship.
- The winner is going to be the second champion of the Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 2 of Clash Royale.
- All matches have the same format and rules.
- Rules
- Ban
- Each team can ban a single card every set.
- Bans are not accumulate.
- Roster
- 6 player roster in every match.
- 5 peruvians and 1 foreigner.
- Regular Phase Format Rules
- Each match account 3 points for the winner and 0 points for the loser.
- The standings will order the teams from highest to lowest in points.
- In case two teams are tied in points, the team who have more sets won will be in better classification, in case of tie in that point, the direct confrontation between them will be taken into account, resulting in a better classification, the winning team of the match.
- In case of a triple tie and it is not possible to determine the winner of direct confrontation, the organization will take the best alternative.
- Match Format Rules
- Set 1: In 2v2 Bo3.
- Set 2: KOTH, Each game between players is Bo1.
- Set 3: In 1v1 Bo3.
- Special Rules
- In case that any player who does not have to play accepts a game, it will be decided as follows:
- Staff or member of the same team – Rematch
- Staff or member of the opposing team - Winner is the player who requests the friendly battle.
- In case a team doesn't show up, it has the next penalties:
- Overcome the first 10 minutes of tolerance – First game of the first set lost.
- Overcome 15 minutes of tolerance – First set lost.
- Overcome 20 minutes of tolerance – First game of the second set lost.
- Overcome 30 minutes of tolerance – Lost Match.
- In case that any player who does not have to play accepts a game, it will be decided as follows:
- Ban
- BM are allowed only in game, not in chat.
Match Format[edit]
Best of Three | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st Set | 2nd Set | 3rd Set | |||
2v2 | 3v3 KoTH | 1v1 | |||
Best of Three | Best of Five | Best of Three |
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- Spanish Casters:
- Irigötze (Miguel Irigoyen)
- Luis Ormeño
- SkyChief (Israel Suarez)
- Analyst Talent:
- Host:
- TBA
Prize Pool[edit]
The prize pool of $1500 USD is awarded as follows:
Participants[edit]
1 | Lord Kass |
---|---|
2 | ⚡️⚡️She⚡️⚡️ |
3 | JuanDacox |
4 | Dark Templar |
5 | Miniminter |
6 | WEN |
7 | 『Gunter1✊』 |
8 | Exødial |
Invited |
1 | Andrés Gibu |
---|---|
2 | Armando |
3 | MarcoRo |
4 | xIILuisIIx |
5 | Lichpentakill |
6 | Theking19 |
7 | 08almendra |
8 | ɑɗʀiØρ™️ |
Invited |
1 | Thunderboy |
---|---|
2 | ANDRE |
3 | 08almendra |
4 | Sir Josue |
5 | ~(Victor)~ |
6 | Lauta⚔RY6⚔ |
Invited |
1 | ⚡️Hamyll:)⚡️ |
---|---|
2 | Relo |
3 | manuel123 |
4 | JoseBrayan⚽️ |
5 | Wero |
Invited |
1 | Huya |
---|---|
2 | Draco |
3 | Edson :v |
4 | Abyssal |
5 | Bolívar_03 |
6 | Dark Templar |
Invited |
1 | ✨EdgaarJhc✨ |
---|---|
2 | Leo;Vargas |
3 | Sandalia21 |
4 | ⚡️José⚡️ |
5 | framsito :D |
6 | JoseWolff⭐ |
Invited |
1 | NiCoLaS |
---|---|
2 | Shadow Knight |
3 | VainPaulo |
4 | TrainerCharlie✌ |
5 | ✌KO1CH1✌ |
6 | Mephistø |
7 | NaCHo |
Invited |
- Dark Templar transferred from Urban Esports to Family Crew before Week 3.
- 08almendra transferred from Infamous Gaming to Net Breaker before Week 5.
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
Movistar LPG S02 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Urban Esports | 6-1 | 13-4 | +9 | ||
2. | Olimpo Squad | 6-1 | 13-7 | +6 | ||
3. | Ayllus Perú | 5-2 | 12-6 | +6 | ||
4. | Ace1 | 4-3 | 10-8 | +2 | ||
5. | Family Crew | 3-4 | 8-8 | 0 | ||
6. | Scorpions™ | 2-5 | 7-10 | -3 | ||
7. | Infamous Gaming | 1-6 | 3-12 | -9 | ||
8. | Net Breaker | 1-6 | 2-13 | -11 |
2-0 Mar 03 | 1-2 Feb 12 | 2-0 Jan 28 | 1-2 Jan 27 | 2-1 Feb 24 | 2-0 Feb 18 | 2-1 Feb 04 | ||
0-2 Mar 03 | 1-2 Jan 21 | 0-2 Feb 12 | 0-2 Jan 28 | 0-2 Feb 18 | 2-0 Feb 04 | 0-2 Feb 25 | ||
2-1 Feb 12 | 2-1 Jan 21 | 2-1 Feb 25 | 2-1 Feb 17 | 2-1 Feb 04 | 2-0 Jan 28 | 1-2 Mar 04 | ||
0-2 Jan 28 | 2-0 Feb 12 | 1-2 Feb 25 | 1-2 Feb 04 | 2-0 Feb 03 | 2-0 Mar 04 | 0-2 Feb 18 | ||
2-1 Jan 27 | 2-0 Jan 28 | 1-2 Feb 17 | 2-1 Feb 04 | 0-2 Mar 04 | 2-0 Feb 25 | 1-2 Feb 12 | ||
1-2 Feb 24 | 2-0 Feb 18 | 1-2 Feb 04 | 0-2 Feb 03 | 2-0 Mar 04 | 1-2 Feb 12 | 0-2 Jan 28 | ||
0-2 Feb 18 | 0-2 Feb 04 | 0-2 Jan 28 | 0-2 Mar 04 | 0-2 Feb 25 | 2-1 Feb 12 | 0-2 Jan 21 | ||
1-2 Feb 04 | 2-0 Feb 25 | 2-1 Mar 04 | 2-0 Feb 18 | 2-1 Feb 12 | 2-0 Jan 28 | 2-0 Jan 21 | ||
Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches
Playoffs[edit]
Round 1
Scorpions™
1
March 02, 2020
Family Crew
2
Round 2
Ayllus Perú
2
March 02, 2020
Family Crew
0
Semifinal
Olimpo Squad
0
March 02, 2020
Ayllus Perú
2
Grand Final
Urban Esports
2
March 02, 2020
Ayllus Perú
1