Nice One League

From Liquipedia Clash Royale Wiki
[e][h]Nice One League
League Information
Series:
Nice One League N1L
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Prize pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-07-08
End Date:
2020-08-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
12

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - July 08 - August 07, 2020
    • 12 teams divided in 2 groups of 6 teams each.
    • Round Robin within Group.
    • Top team of each group qualifies for the semifinals.
    • The 2nd placed and 3rd placed team of each group qualify for the quarterfinals.
    • Bottom 3 teams of each group are eliminated.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • Points
      • Each match win will award 3 points to the team.
      • Teams will be ranked based on accumulated cumulative points.
  • Playoffs - August 14 - 22, 2020
    • Single Elimination Bracket with 6 starting teams.
    • Quarterfinals: The 3rd placed team of Group A faces the 2nd placed team of Group B (QF1). The 2nd placed team of Group A faces the 3rd placed team of Group B (QF2).
    • Semifinals: The winner of QF1 faces the 1st placed team of Group A (SF1). The winner of QF2 faces the 1st placed team of Group B (SF2).
    • 3rd Place Match
    • Grand Final
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.

Match Format[edit]

Best of Three
1st Set 2nd Set 3rd Set
Catch Points 3v3 KOTH 1v1
Best of Three*2 Best of Five Best of Three
  • First Set - Catch points
    • It will have a total of 2 1v1 duels, and each duel will be played in a Bo3.
    • Ban: This set is played without Bans
    • Rules: The opponents of each game must be different
    • If a team wins 2 Bo3, it will add 1 match point
    • If both teams win 1 Bo3, each team will add 1 point from the set.
    • This set allows a tie.
  • Second Set - King of the Hill (KOTH)
    • Ban: General Ban by Team
    • Rules: Only one of the players who participated in the first set, can participate in this set.
    • The winner of this set will add 1 point from the match.
    • Only one winner is possible
  • Third Set - 1v1
    • Ban: General Ban by Team
    • Rules: Any player in the lineup can play, even the substitute.
    • The winner of this set will add 1 point from the match.
    • Only one winner is possible

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analyst:
    • Venezuela Luisda (Luis David Beltran Bilbao)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of $1,000 USD is awarded as follows:

Participants[edit]

Cream Real Betis Cantera
1Argentina patea otakus
2Italy AceTheJuice
3Venezuela Lichpenta
4Mexico Gabo
5Bolivia Seb
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
CColombia Kevin Escob4r
Substitutes
1Colombia Maxcol❤
Main Roster
Rysix Gaming
1Bolivia MIGUEL JS✊
2Paraguay Itachi
3Ecuador MR ANGELO
4Panama YoVaNiKinG
5Brazil nicolasextreme
6Ecuador Jostin❤️
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
CVenezuela LEGEND
Substitutes
1Colombia Dayler
Main Roster
QLASH LATAM
1Venezuela Anthony756
2Venezuela Bolívar_03
3Peru Lord Kass
4Uruguay MarcosF
5Canada Rubiks™️
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
CVenezuela Manu➕♠
Substitutes
1Venezuela Osledy Chacon
Main Roster

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Team Liquid Academy 5-0 30-13 10-4 15p
2. INTZ 3-2 23-23 8-7 9p
3. ZERØZONE LATAM 3-2 21-26 7-7 9p
4. Cream Real Betis Cantera 2-3 27-21 7-7 6p
5. QLASH LATAM 2-3 25-26 7-8 6p
6. Arena Quesito 0-5 14-29 3-10 0p
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
1-2
Jul 22
1-2
Jul 29
2-1
Jul 08
1-2
Jul 15
2-1
Aug 05
2-1
Jul 22
1-2
Jul 15
1-2
Jul 29
1-2
Aug 05
2-0
Jul 08
2-1
Jul 29
2-1
Jul 15
2-0
Aug 05
2-1
Jul 08
2-1
Jul 22
1-2
Jul 08
2-1
Jul 29
0-2
Aug 05
2-1
Jul 22
2-1
Jul 15
2-1
Jul 15
2-1
Aug 05
1-2
Jul 08
1-2
Jul 22
2-0
Jul 29
1-2
Aug 05
0-2
Jul 08
1-2
Jul 22
1-2
Jul 15
0-2
Jul 29
Group B
1. ACE1 4-1 32-21 9-5 12p
2. Team Samurái 4-1 27-18 9-5 12p
3. Infinity Esports 2-3 25-22 7-6 6p
4. Rysix Gaming 2-3 20-26 6-8 6p
5. Olimpo Squad 2-3 20-24 6-8 6p
6. Tribe Academy 1-4 18-29 5-8 3p
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
1-2
Jul 17
2-0
Aug 07
2-1
Jul 10
2-1
Jul 24
2-1
Jul 31
2-1
Jul 17
1-2
Jul 10
2-0
Jul 24
1-2
Jul 31
1-2
Aug 07
0-2
Aug 07
2-1
Jul 10
2-1
Jul 31
1-2
Jul 17
1-2
Jul 24
1-2
Jul 10
0-2
Jul 24
1-2
Jul 31
2-1
Aug 07
1-2
Jul 17
1-2
Jul 24
2-1
Jul 31
2-1
Jul 17
1-2
Aug 07
0-2
Jul 10
1-2
Jul 31
2-1
Aug 07
2-1
Jul 24
2-1
Jul 17
2-0
Jul 10

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
INTZ
0
Infinity Esports
2
Team Samurái
1
ZERØZONE LATAM
2
Semifinals
ACE1
2
Infinity Esports
0
Team Liquid Academy
1
August 21, 2020 - 18:00 EST
ZERØZONE LATAM
2
Grand Final
ACE1
2
August 22, 2020 - 18:00 EST
ZERØZONE LATAM
1
3rd Place Match
Infinity Esports
2
Team Liquid Academy
1


References[edit]