SSG Cup

From Liquipedia Clash Royale Wiki
[e][h]SSG Cup
League Information
Series:
Spacestation Gaming Cup SSG Cup
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$2,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-06
End Date:
2020-08-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination Bracket with 16 starting teams.
  • Round of 16, Quarterfinals and Semifinals are played in 2 rounds: Round 1 is played with 3 sets. Round 2 is played in a Bo3. A tiebreaker 7th set is played if the teams are tied 3-3 in sets.
  • 3rd Place Match and Grand Final are played in a Bo5.

Match Format[edit]

Best of Seven
1st Set 2nd Set 3rd Set 4th Set 5th Set 6th Set 7th Set
2v2 3v3 KOTH 1v1 2v2 3v3 KOTH 1v1 3v3 KOTH
Best of Three Best of Five Best of Three Best of Three Best of Five Best of Three Best of Five
Best of Five (3rd Place & Grand Final)
1st Set 2nd Set 3rd Set 4th Set 5th Set
2v2 (Ban) 1v1 1v1 1v1 3v3 KOTH
Best of Three Best of Three Best of Three Best of Three Best of Five

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of $2,000 USD is awarded as follows:


Participants[edit]

Chivas Esports
1Mexico Pompeyo4
2Mexico Adrian
3Mexico Carlos Cruz
4Mexico kevin RA
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
Substitutes
1Mexico Anaban
Main Roster
Cream Real Betis
1Mexico DiegoE
2United Kingdom SaintBelikin
3Venezuela xPedro15
4Spain Yeray
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
Substitutes
1Mexico SS Pedrito™️
2Spain Karnage
Main Roster
Dignitas
1Colombia Kodigo
2Argentina Lince
3Mexico Flash
4Spain Bale
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
Misfits Gaming
1United States Wings
2United States Dip
3United States airsurfer
4United States Razzer
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
Substitutes
1Japan Pandora
Main Roster
Rising Sun Esports
1Japan グッドナイト下川
2Japan Rian
3Japan Zumishie
4Japan Lewis
5Japan フワッティー
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
Substitutes
1Japan Hika
Main Roster
paiN Gaming
1Brazil Renan Cava
2Brazil Coca rX
3Brazil LucDubs
4Brazil Tico
5United States ⚡Bag™⚡
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
Substitutes
1Brazil Surg TS
Main Roster
Spacestation Gaming
1Belarus LaPoKaTi
2United States ah craaaap
3Brazil Samuel
4United States !¡osama™!¡
5Chile BlackMamba
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
Substitutes
1Germany Carl the Legend
Main Roster
Team Liquid Academy
1Serbia Tocilovac
2Kazakhstan $D.I.M.A.S$
3Germany Der Mav
4Portugal lucasgsm_13
5Portugal derplight
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
Substitutes
1Romania Distrughy
Main Roster
Team Queso
1Spain Cuchii Cuu
2Spain iAmJP
3Spain Soking
4Spain BENIJU
5Spain RUBEN
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
Substitutes
1Spain xXJuanManuelXx
Main Roster
Team Samurái
1Honduras Shekelo
2Argentina Thomas
3Argentina Gabriel RA
4Brazil StangSand
5Germany Schwarzen
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
Substitutes
1Venezuela Møgø ☠️™
Main Roster
Tribe Gaming
1South Korea TNT
2United Kingdom Boeufmac
3South Korea JupiterKing
4France Azilys
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
Vanguard Gaming
1Italy Mattiaa
2United States Venom
3United States Magma
4Spain John77
5Spain Ferchu
6 TBD 
7 TBD 
8 TBD 
Substitutes
1Mexico JDaniel✨
Main Roster

Results[edit]

Round of 16
paiN Gaming
2
August 08, 2020 - 12:00 EST
Sets 4, 5 and 6 of the match took place on 12/08/2020
Cream Real Betis Cantera
4
Team Queso
5
August 08, 2020 - 13:00 EST
Sets 4, 5 and 6 of the match took place on 12/08/2020
Team Liquid Academy
1
Dignitas
4
August 08, 2020 - 14:00 EST
2-1
1-2
Sets 4, 5 and 6 of the match took place on 12/08/2020
Rising Sun Esports
2
Chivas Esports
1
August 08, 2020 - 15:00 EST
Sets 4, 5 and 6 of the match took place on 12/08/2020
Team Samurái
5
Spacestation Gaming
1
August 06, 2020 - 15:00 EST
Sets 4 and 5 of the match took place on 10/08/2020
Ayllus Perú
4
Misfits Gaming
2
August 06, 2020 - - 14:00 EST
2-1
Sets 4, 5 and 6 of the match took place on 10/08/2020
Vanguard Gaming
4
Tribe Gaming
0
August 06, 2020 - 12:00 EST
Sets 4 and 5 of the match took place on 10/08/2020
SSG Academy
5
Cream Real Betis
4
August 06, 2020 - 13:00 EST
Sets 4, 5 and 6 of the match took place on 10/08/2020
Misfits Gaming Academy
2
Quarterfinals
Cream Real Betis Cantera
3
August 14, 2020 - 12:00 EST
Sets 4, 5, 6 and 7 of the match took place on 15/08/2020
Team Queso
4
Dignitas
5
August 14, 2020 - 13:00 EST
Sets 4 and 5 of the match took place on 15/08/2020
Team Samurái
0
Ayllus Perú
3
August 14, 2020 - 12:00 EST
Sets 4, 5, 6 and 7 of the match took place on 15/08/2020
Vanguard Gaming
4
SSG Academy
1
Cream Real Betis
4
Semifinals
Team Queso
4
August 18, 2020 - 16:00 EST
0-2
Sets 4, 5, 6 and 7 of the match took place on 19/08/2020
Dignitas
3
Vanguard Gaming
3
August 18, 2020 - 17:00 EST
Sets 4, 5, 6 and 7 of the match took place on 19/08/2020
Cream Real Betis
4
Finals
Team Queso
1
August 21, 2020 - 22:30 CEST
Cream Real Betis
3
3rd Place Match
Dignitas
3
August 21, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
0-2
2-1
Australia SB
2-0
Vanguard Gaming
1

References[edit]