Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2001 CPL Europe Berlin

[e][h]2001 CPL Europe Berlin
League Information
Series:
CPL CPL
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Berlin
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Double-Elimination Bracket (Bo1)
Prize Pool:
€25,000 EUR
(≃ $22,792.51 USD)
Start Date:
2001-08-31
End Date:
2001-09-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: August 31st - September 1st, 2001
    • Eight single-elimination format Groups (3-4 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: September 2nd, 2001
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo1

Prize Pool[edit]

€25,000 EUR (~$ 22,792.51 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on September 2, 2001: 1 EUR = 0.9117004 USD.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Group 1
1. Ninjas in Pyjamas 3-0 43-11 +32 9p
2. Nordic Division 2-2 29-16 +13 6p
3. viLd 1-2 10-31 -21 3p
4. Afterlife.dk 0-3 12-35 -23 0p

Group 2[edit]

Group 2
1. mTw 3-0 27-13 +14 9p
2. DkH Multigaming 2-1 33-19 +14 6p
3. Cyberfight 1-2 21-27 -6 3p
4. Austrian Ultimate Fighters 0-3 10-32 -22 0p

Group 3[edit]

Group 3
1. Spirit of Amiga 3-0 29-8 +21 9p
2. Serious DeDication 2-1 9-9 0 6p
3. The oZ 1-2 11-13 -2 3p
4. Reality Sucks 0-3 9-28 -19 0p

Group 4[edit]

Group 4
1. armaTeam 3-0 20-3 +17 9p
2. Team Unlimited 2-1 38-20 +18 6p
3. Factor-X Red 1-2 26-21 +5 3p
4. x 0-3 2-42 -40 0p

Group 5[edit]

Group 5
1. MAFIA 3-0 41-6 +35 9p
2. goodgame 2-1 31-10 +21 6p
3. Factor-X Blue 1-2 17-34 -17 3p
4. BeckzTerror Germany 0-3 6-45 -39 0p

Group 6[edit]

Group 6
1. SK Gaming 3-0 33-9 +24 9p
2. Team Magic 2-1 29-14 +15 6p
3. aNimus Gaming 1-2 14-20 -6 3p
4. Danes Elite-Team 0-3 7-38 -31 0p

Group 7[edit]

Group 7
1. Afterlife.fi 3-0 61-2 +59 9p
2. Bulgarian Dream Team 2-1 32-22 +10 6p
4. Rest In Peace 1-2 21-35 -14 3p
3. Cooperation of Powerful Fraggers 0-3 1-60 -59 0p

Group 8[edit]

Group 8
1. All Stars 3-0 38-1 +37 9p
2. Blue Team 2-1 31-22 +9 6p
3. Crazy Team 1-2 23-17 +6 3p
4. tHe unBeliev4bLe 0-3 4-56 -52 0p

Bracket[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Ninjas in Pyjamas
20
Bulgarian Dream Team
0
DkH Multigaming
9
All Stars
5
MAFIA
8
Serious DeDication
3
Team Magic
6
armaTeam
11
Spirit of Amiga
18
goodgame
2
Team Unlimited
3
SK Gaming
4
Afterlife.fi
9
Nordic Division
5
Blue Team
3
mTw
17
Upper Bracket Round 2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
17
17 
 
 2
 
DkH Multigaming
2
MAFIA
2
armaTeam
6
Spirit of Amiga
3
SK Gaming
2
Afterlife.fi
1
mTw
7
Upper Bracket Round 3
Ninjas in Pyjamas
11
armaTeam
1
Spirit of Amiga
3
mTw
2
Upper Bracket Final
Ninjas in Pyjamas
9
9 
 
 5
 
Spirit of Amiga
5
Lower Bracket Round 1
Nordic Division
13
Blue Team
3
goodgame
5
Team Unlimited
6
Team Magic
4
Serious DeDication
14
Bulgarian Dream Team
3
All Stars
20
Lower Bracket Round 2
DkH Multigaming
4
Nordic Division
5
MAFIA
9
Team Unlimited
2
SK Gaming
5
Serious DeDication
2
Afterlife
6
All Stars
3
Lower Bracket Round 3
Nordic Division
1
MAFIA
3
SK Gaming
0
Afterlife.fi
1
Lower Bracket Round 4
armaTeam
6
MAFIA
4
mTw
8
Afterlife.fi
11
Lower Bracket Round 5
armaTeam
4
Afterlife.fi
3
Lower Bracket Final
Spirit of Amiga
11
armaTeam
10
Grand Final
Ninjas in Pyjamas
4
4 
 
 3
 
Spirit of Amiga
3