2001 CPL Winter Championship

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]2001 CPL Winter
League Information
Series:
CPL CPL
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Dallas
Teams:
32
Format:
Double-Elimination Bracket (Bo1)
Prize Pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2001-12-05
End Date:
2001-12-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Playoffs: December 5th - December 9th, 2001
    • Dobule-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Grand Final is Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$150,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
Ninjas in Pyjamas
13
13 
 
 1
 
TRU
1
rdw
16
16 
 
 12
 
Green Berets
12
W.E.W
13
Deadly Riot
3
AEI
5
5 
 
 13
 
4Kings
13
mTw.GoL
13
Unitary Guerilla Platoon
0
insignificant others
1
TSO
13
ATF
13
13 
 
 1
 
JCCT
1
Elite Underground
7
armaTeam
17
Spirit of Amiga
13
13 
 
 7
 
PWA
7
Infernum
13
13 
 
 3
 
XCP
3
Deep Six
8
Infamous
13
Issues with Authority
1
SK Gaming
13
Domain of Pain
13
13 
 
 1
 
Sirasoni
1
Death is Eternal
19
SNT
3
TAU
3
Massive Attack
13
WFC
0
0 
 
 13
 
Xtreme 3
13
Round 2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
13
13 
 
 10
 
rdw
10
W.E.W
8
8 
 
 13
 
4Kings
13
mTw.GoL
13
13 
 
 0
 
TSO
0
ATF
3
3 
 
 13
 
armaTeam
13
Spirit of Amiga
9
9 
 
 13
 
Infernum
13
Infamous
9
9 
 
 13
 
SK Gaming
13
Domain of Pain
13
Death is Eternal
3
Massive Attack
3
Xtreme 3
13
Round 3
Ninjas in Pyjamas
13
13 
 
 5
 
4Kings
5
mTw.GoL
13
13 
 
 4
 
armaTeam
4
Infernum
13
13 
 
 7
 
SK Gaming
7
Domain of Pain
1
1 
 
 13
 
Xtreme 3
13
Round 4
Ninjas in Pyjamas
13
13 
 
 8
 
mTw.GoL
8
Infernum
6
6 
 
 13
 
Xtreme 3
13

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
TRU
8
Green Berets
13
Deadly Riot
13
13 
 
 2
 
AEI
2
Unitary Guerilla Platoon
4
insignificant others
13
JCCT
13
Elite Underground
0
PWA
13
13 
 
 1
 
XCP
1
Deep Six
13
Issues with Authority
0
Sirasoni
13
13 
 
 5
 
SNT
5
TAU
13
13 
 
 1
 
WFC
1
Losers Round 2
Massive Attack
13
Green Berets
5
Death is Eternal
3
Deadly Riot
13
Infamous
13
insignificant others
1
Spirit of Amiga
13
Elite Underground
9
ATF
4
4 
 
 13
 
PWA
13
TSO
16
16 
 
 13
 
Deep Six
13
W.E.W
13
13 
 
 5
 
Sirasoni
5
rdw
13
13 
 
 4
 
TAU
4
Losers Round 3
Massive Attack
22
Deadly Riot
18
Infamous
4
4 
 
 13
 
Spirit of Amiga
13
PWA
5
5 
 
 13
 
TSO
13
W.E.W
13
13 
 
 11
 
rdw
11
Losers Round 4
4Kings
9
Massive Attack
13
armaTeam
2
2 
 
 13
 
Spirit of Amiga
13
SK Gaming
4
4 
 
 13
 
TSO
13
Domain of Pain
13
13 
 
 9
 
W.E.W
9
Losers Round 5
Massive Attack
13
Spirit of Amiga
11
TSO
17
17 
 
 13
 
Domain of Pain
13
Losers Round 6
Infernum
10
Massive Attack
13
mTw.GoL
13
7 
 
 13
 
TSO
7

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Ninjas in Pyjamas
13
13 
 
 6
 
Xtreme 3
6
From Losers Bracket
Massive Attack
14
mTw.GoL
16
Losers Finals
Xtreme 3
13
13 
 
 9
 
mTw.GoL
9
Grand Finals
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
16 
 
 12
 
13 
 
 11
 
 
 
 
 
Xtreme 3
0