2002 CPL Europe Oslo

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]2002 CPL Europe Oslo
League Information
Series:
CPL CPL
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Norway Oslo
Teams:
32
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Double-Elimination Bracket (Bo1)
Prize Pool:
€10,000 EUR
(≃ $9,791.02 USD)
Start Date:
2002-10-03
End Date:
2002-10-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: October 3rd - October 4th, 2002
    • Eight single-elimination format Groups (4 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: October 5th - October 6th, 2002
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo1

Prize Pool[edit]

€10,000 EUR (~$ 9,791.02 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on October 6, 2002: 1 EUR = 0.979102 USD.

Participants[edit]

mTw
1Sweden ahl 
2Sweden fisker 
3Sweden brunk 
4Sweden Filur 
5Sweden ScreaM 
Dynamic Crew
1Denmark Arjon 
2Denmark jAMBAZZ 
3Denmark torM 
4Denmark Garn 
5Denmark Nixes 
iddqd
1France Kush 
2Sweden Bengan 
3Denmark VicoN 
4Denmark spx 
5Denmark cozmoz 
Ocrana
1Finland biggs 
2Finland Daimer 
3Finland Tico 
4Finland Spaz 
5Finland zet0r 
esu
1Sweden log1c 
2Finland myssE 
3Sweden Notorious 
4Sweden vesslan 
5Sweden Souledge 
6Sweden Swift 

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 03, 2003 - 12:00 CET
1. mTw 3-0-0 0-0 0 9p
2. SpaceCowboys 1-1-2 0-0 0 4p
3. 29A 1-0-2 0-0 0 3p
4. Reincarnation 0-1-2 0-0 0 1p

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 03, 2003 - 12:00 CET
1. iddqd 3-0-0 0-0 0 9p
2. esu 2-0-1 0-0 0 6p
3. Team Magic 1-0-1 0-0 0 3p
4. Ethernal 0-0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 03, 2003 - 12:00 CET
1. mousesports 3-0-0 0-0 0 9p
2. Team Falcons 2-0-1 0-0 0 6p
3. pro-Gaming 1-0-2 0-0 0 3p
4. BlindSpot 0-0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 03, 2003 - 12:00 CET
1. eoLithic 3-0-0 0-0 0 9p
2. A-Laget 2-0-1 0-0 0 6p
3. Spirit of Amiga 1-0-2 0-0 0 3p
4. Guardian 0-0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group E[edit]

Group E
October 03, 2003 - 12:00 CET
1. Boomtown 3-0-0 0-0 0 9p
2. Erratic 2-0-1 0-0 0 6p
3. Skelett 1-0-2 0-0 0 3p
4. XisM 0-0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group F[edit]

Group F
October 03, 2003 - 12:00 CET
1. matrix 3-0-0 0-0 0 9p
2. CosaNostra 2-0-1 0-0 0 6p
3. SK Gaming 1-0-2 0-0 0 3p
4. Ravage 0-0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group G[edit]

Group G
October 03, 2003 - 12:00 CET
1. PlayIT 2-1-0 0-0 0 7p
2. Ocrana 2-0-1 0-0 0 6p
3. Spacebar 1-1-1 0-0 0 4p
4. Sudden Death 0-0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group H[edit]

Group H
October 03, 2003 - 12:00 CET
1. Dynamic Crew 2-0-1 0-0 0 6p
2. Online 2-0-1 0-0 0 6p
3. Begrip Gaming 1-0-2 0-0 0 3p
4. Gamepoint 1-0-2 0-0 0 3p

Brackets[edit]

Round 1
mTw
13
13 
 
 7
 
Online
7
SpaceCowboys
7
Dynamic Crew
13
Boomtown
15
15 
 
 17
 
A-Laget
17
Erratic
11
11 
 
 13
 
eoLithic
13
mousesports
13
13 
 
 5
 
CosaNostra
5
Team Falcons
13
13 
 
 11
 
matrix
11
PlayIT
13
13 
 
 
 
esu
13
Ocrana
7
7 
 
 13
 
iddqd
13
Quarterfinals
mTw
10
10 
 
 13
 
Dynamic Crew
13
A-Laget
6
6 
 
 13
 
eoLithic
13
mousesports
13
13 
 
 4
 
Team Falcons
4
esu
3
3 
 
 13
 
iddqd
13
Semifinals
Dynamic Crew
4
eoLithic
13
mousesports
19
19 
 
 16
 
iddqd
16
Winners' Finals
eoLithic
13
138
5
46
2
mousesports
6
Losers' Round 1
Online
1
1 
 
 0
 
SpaceCowboys
0
Boomtown
0
Erratic
1
CosaNostra
1
matrix
0
PlayIT
0
 
 
 
 
Ocrana
1
Losers' Round 2
mTw
1
 
 
 
 
Online
0
A-Laget
0
Erratic
1
Team Falcons
0
CosaNostra
1
esu
0
 
 
 
 
Ocrana
1
Losers' Round 3
mTw
1
 
 
 
 
Erratic
0
CosaNostra
1
Ocrana
0
Losers' Round 4
iddqd
6
mTw
13
Dynamic Crew
1
CosaNostra
0
Losers' Semifinals
mTw
13
Dynamic Crew
7
Losers' Finals
mousesports
0
 
 
 
 
mTw
1
Grand Finals
eoLithic
2
 
 
 
 
134
9
89
1
 
 
 
 
mTw
0