Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Absolute Masters Summer

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Absolute Masters Summer
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
€7,000 EUR
Start Date:
2021-06-07
End Date:
2021-06-13
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

€7,000 EUR (~$ USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on June 13, 2021: 1 EUR = USD.

Participants[edit]

Budapest Five
Notes
1Hungary coolio
2Hungary kory
3Hungary fleav
4Netherlands FASHR
5Bulgaria mar
CSpain Cr0n0s
1 May 17th - Budapest Five drop Hungary kamion. [1]
2 May 20th - Netherlands FASHR joins Budapest Five on trial. [2]
3 May 31st - Hungary torzsi is acquired by an undisclosed team. Bulgaria mar joins on trial. [3][4]
4 June 7th - Netherlands FASHR joins Budapest Five on a permanent basis. [5]
1 May 18th - cowana Gaming replace Switzerland MALI with Hungary kolor. [6][7]
2 May 31st - cowana Gaming replace Germany ecfN with Poland GruBy. [8][9]
1 May 25th - CrowCrowd release their lineup. They will continue playing together as zxc. [10]
eSuba
1Czech Republic blogg1s
2Slovakia NIO
3Slovakia luko
4Czech Republic twist
5Slovakia jaro
CSlovakia benq1
Nexus Gaming
Notes
1Romania BTN
2Romania XELLOW
3Romania sXe
4Romania Blytz
5Romania lauNX
1 May 19th - Nexus Gaming acquire Romania lauNX from GameAgents. [11]
1 May 23rd - No Limit Gaming and Germany skyye part ways. [12]
2 May 25th - No Limit Gaming acquire Germany kyuubii on loan from Sprout. [13]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. The Incas2-032-16+16
2. Team Unique2-146-29+17
3. Endpoint Academy1-226-46-20
4. eSuba0-219-32-13

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. AVE2-032-14+18
2. AGF Esport2-138-41-3
3. MASONIC1-238-43-5
4. Budapest Five0-222-32-10

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. No Limit Gaming2-032-19+13
2. cowana Gaming2-144-47-3
3. selectah!1-235-41-6
4. PogChamp0-231-35-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Nexus Gaming2-032-18+14
2. zxc2-139-34+5
3. Gold Mine Beer1-234-46-12
4. Quantum Prodigy0-225-32-7


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
The Incas
2
June 11, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
1611
5
49
5
134
9
1116
5
1610
6
510
5
AGF Esport
1
AVE
2
June 11, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
1610
6
58
3
1610
6
57
2
 
 
 
 
cowana Gaming
0
No Limit Gaming
2
June 11, 2021 - 20:45 CEST
1610
6
511
6
1610
6
59
4
 
 
 
 
zxc
0
Nexus Gaming
0
June 11, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
20711
821
22822
217
147
7
816
8
 
 
 
 
Team Unique
2
Semifinals
The Incas
2
June 12, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
1741
111
21119
24
169
7
68
2
165
11
1011
1
AVE
1
No Limit Gaming
2
June 12, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
19132
22
1216
013
112
9
1316
3
1613
3
27
5
Team Unique
1
Grand Final
The Incas
No Limit Gaming
3rd Place Match
AVE
Team Unique

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]