Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

BLAST Rising


[e][h]BLAST Rising
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
€30,000 EUR
(≃ $32,850.30 USD)
Start Date:
2020-05-04
End Date:
2020-05-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double round-robin format groups:
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo1
      • All teams play each other twice
    • Top 2 teams advanced to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

€30,000 EUR (~$32,850.30 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on May 22, 2020: 1 EUR = 1.09500 USD.

Participants[edit]

AGO
1Poland Furlan
2Poland GruBy
3Poland mhL
4Poland F1KU
5Poland oskarish
CPoland miNIr0x
Apeks
Notes
1Norway Marcelious
2Norway Grus
3Norway akEz
4Norway truth
5Sweden dennis
CNorway Polly
1 May 5th - Apeks will use Sweden Dennis as a stand-in for this event. [1]
AVEZ
Notes
1Poland MOLSI
 
 
 
 
1Poland KEi
2Poland Kylar
3Poland nawrot
4Poland Markoś
5Poland byali
CPoland Bogdan
1 May 17th - AVEZ part ways with Poland MOLSI and add Poland byali as a stand-in. [2]
sAw
1Spain arki
2Portugal JUST
3Portugal MUTiRiS
4Portugal rmn
5Portugal stadodo
CPortugal AIm
Team Secret
Notes
1Poland tudsoN
 
 
 
 
1Kosovo juanflatroo
2Kosovo sinnopsyy
3Israel anarkez
4Denmark PERCY
5Poland rallen
1 May 13th - Team Secret bench Poland tudsoN. [3]
Tricked Esport
Notes
1Denmark kiR
2Denmark kwezz
3Denmark Lucky
4Denmark Toft
5Denmark sycrone
CDenmark Winspai
1 May 1st - Tricked Esport bench Denmark torben and sign Denmark sycrone. [4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Endpoint5-193-68+2515p
2. ALTERNATE aTTaX5-192-72+2015p
3. Salamander Gaming2-470-84-146p
4. Tricked Esport0-665-96-310p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Nordavind5-196-83+1315p
2. HAVU Gaming4-295-77+1812p
3. Giants Gaming2-485-93-86p
4. AGO1-573-96-233p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Japaleno4-287-60+2712p
2. FATE Esports4-282-77+512p
3. Movistar Riders4-280-79+112p
4. Apeks0-666-99-330p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Team Heretics6-0108-80+2818p
2. AVEZ3-387-79+89p
3. Team Secret2-470-85-156p
4. sAw1-571-92-213p


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Endpoint
2
May 18, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
1610
6
59
4
1611
5
410
6
 
 
 
 
AVEZ
0
Nordavind
2
May 18, 2020 - 20:45 CEST
167
9
812
4
1610
6
59
4
 
 
 
 
FATE Esports
0
Japaleno
0
May 19, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
119
2
616
10
73
4
1216
4
 
 
 
 
HAVU Gaming
2
Team Heretics
1
May 19, 2020 - 20:45 CEST
166
10
914
5
85
3
1016
6
96
3
916
7
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
Semifinals
Endpoint
2
May 21, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
19102
52
1516
010
168
8
79
2
 
 
 
 
Nordavind
0
HAVU Gaming
2
May 21, 2020 - 20:45 CEST
168
8
714
7
1613
3
23
1
 
 
 
 
ALTERNATE aTTaX
0
Grand Final
Endpoint
1
May 22, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
19112
42
1417
111
1410
4
516
11
31
2
1416
2
HAVU Gaming
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPolandHungaryPortugalSweden
Streams

References[edit]