Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

BLAST Rising 2021

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]BLAST Rising 2021
League Information
Series:
BLAST Rising
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-05-03
End Date:
2021-05-23
Teams:
24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Six double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
    • Third teams from each group proceed to the Play-In Stage
  • Play-In Stage:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Winners advance to the Playoffs
    • Losers proceed to the Last Chance Stage
  • Last Chance Stage:
    • Round-Robin tiebreaker format
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Winner advances to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

AGO
SPoland leman
 
 
 
 
1Poland Furlan
2Poland F1KU
3Poland snatchie
4Poland reatz
5Poland rallen
CPoland miNIr0x
Budapest Five
Notes
SBékéscsabai E-Sport EgyesületBékéscsabai E-Sport EgyesületHungary gubi
SDenmark Basso
 
 
 
1Hungary Kamion
 
 
 
 
1Hungary coolio
2Hungary kory
3Hungary torzsi
4Hungary fleav
5Netherlands FASHR
CSpain Cr0n0s
1 May 17th - Budapest Five drop Hungary kamion. [1]
CPH Flames
Notes
1Denmark AcilioN
2LemondogsLemondogsSweden MODDII
3Denmark Nodios
 
 
1Denmark Jabbi
2Denmark nicoodoz
3Denmark roeJ
4Denmark HooXi
5Denmark Zyphon
CSweden djL
1 May 4th - Copenhagen Flames bench Denmark maNkz. [2]
2 May 13th - Denmark AcilioN is benched from Copenhagen Flames' starting lineup by mutual agreement. [3]
3 May 18th - Denmark Nodios steps down from the active lineup as Copenhagen Flames acquire Denmark roeJ and Denmark HooXi from MAD Lions
and sign Denmark Zyphon to finalize their roster. [4]
Double Poney
Notes
1France Lucky
2France bodyy
3France afro
4France Djoko
5France Ex3rcice
SOGOGFrance NBK-
1 April 30th - France NBK- leaves Double Poney. [5]
GORILLAZ
1Lithuania EspiranTo
 
 
 
 
1Sweden flusha
2Finland suNny
3Finland sergej
4Denmark NaToSaphiX
5Turkey xfl0ud
CUkraine lmbt
MAD Lions
SBulgaria SPELLAN
 
 
 
 
1Denmark TMB
2Poland tudsoN
3Ukraine Woro2k
4Spain sausol
5Lithuania jL
CPoland kuben
1 May 5th - Team Finest part ways with Denmark Basso. [6]
2 May 7th - Team Finest part ways with Israel meztal. [7]
3 May 10th - Team Finest sign Norway Radifaction. [8]
4 May 11th - Team Finest sign Netherlands rilax however they will be unable to field him due to Netherlands rilax having played with eClub Brugge. [9]
5 May 12th - Team Finest sign Bulgaria Rock1nG and Serbia soLo as coach. [10][11]
1 April 30th - UMX Gaming part ways with United Kingdom Tadpole. [12]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Team LDLCTeam LDLC Team LDLCLDLC2-071-36+35
2.eClub BruggeeClub Brugge eClub BruggeBrugge2-1108-90+18
3.Sangal EsportsSangal Esports Sangal EsportsSangal1-283-103-20
4.UMX GamingUMX Gaming UMX GamingUMX0-231-64-33

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer Galaxy RacerGXR2-080-61+19
2.Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked EsportTricked2-189-93-4
3.AGOAGO AGOAGO1-2118-109+9
4.Astralis TalentAstralis Talent Astralis TalentAstralis.T0-243-67-24

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.SKADESKADE SKADESKADE2-067-69-2
2.MAD LionsMAD Lions MAD LionsMAD2-1105-79+26
3.Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit AcademySpirit.A1-279-82-3
4.ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaXaTTaX0-243-64-21

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.ApeksApeks ApeksApeks2-083-65+18
2.Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH FlamesCPHF2-1114-110+4
3.Nexus GamingNexus Gaming Nexus GamingNexus1-2103-105-2
4.OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports OFFSET EsportsOFFSET0-256-76-20

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.Double PoneyDouble Poney Double PoneyPoney2-064-26+38
2.Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere Junior NAVI JuniorNAVI Jr.2-180-88-8
3.Budapest FiveBudapest Five Budapest FiveBP51-277-101-24
4.SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports SINNERS EsportsSINNERS0-276-82-6

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young NinjasY.Ninjas2-064-35+29
2.NordavindNordavind NordavindNrdvnd2-184-80+4
3.GORILLAZGORILLAZ GORILLAZGORILLAZ1-277-84-7
4.Team FinestTeam Finest Team FinestFinest0-238-64-26


Play-In Stage[edit]

Play-In Matches
Sangal EsportsSangal Esports Sangal Esports
0
May 6, 2021 - 18:50 CEST
117
4
816
8
85
3
1016
6
 
 
 
 
AGOAGO AGO
2
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit Academy
2
May 11, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
168
8
714
7
167
9
814
6
 
 
 
 
Nexus GamingNexus Gaming Nexus Gaming
0
Proceed to Playoffs
AGOAGO AGO
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit Academy
Budapest FiveBudapest Five Budapest Five
0
 Group F 3rd Place
May 15, 2021 - 18:15 CEST
119
2
616
10
76
1
916
7
 
 
 
 
GORILLAZGORILLAZ GORILLAZ
2
GORILLAZGORILLAZ GORILLAZ

Last Chance Stage[edit]

Sangal EsportsSangal Esports Sangal Esports
2
May 17, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
136
7
916
7
1610
6
55
0
167
9
814
6
Nexus GamingNexus Gaming Nexus Gaming
1
Sangal EsportsSangal Esports Sangal Esports
0
May 17, 2021 - 15:45 CEST
126
6
916
7
106
4
916
7
 
 
 
 
Budapest FiveBudapest Five Budapest Five
2
Nexus GamingNexus Gaming Nexus Gaming
0
May 17, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
76
1
916
7
66
0
916
7
 
 
 
 
Budapest FiveBudapest Five Budapest Five
2

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
Team LDLCTeam LDLC Team LDLC
2
May 19, 2021 - 10:00 CEST
169
7
612
6
86
2
916
7
168
8
714
7
GORILLAZGORILLAZ GORILLAZ
1
Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked Esport
1
May 19, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
117
4
816
8
167
9
814
6
114
7
1116
5
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
2
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young Ninjas
2
May 20, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
168
8
711
4
1610
6
59
4
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere Junior NAVI Junior
0
SKADESKADE SKADE
2
May 19, 2021 - 22:10 CEST
167
9
813
5
1610
6
58
3
 
 
 
 
Bulgaria KalubeR and Bulgaria mar stand in for Bulgaria Oxygen and
Bulgaria dennyslaw on SKADE due to technical issues.
AGOAGO AGO
0
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer Galaxy Racer
0
May 20, 2021 - 10:00 CEST
148
6
716
9
146
8
916
7
 
 
 
 
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit Academy
2
MAD LionsMAD Lions MAD Lions
2
May 20, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
167
9
814
6
1610
6
510
5
 
 
 
 
eClub BruggeeClub Brugge eClub Brugge
0
ApeksApeks Apeks
2
May 19, 2021 - 17:50 CEST
147
7
816
8
1983
71
0715
08
1613
3
23
1
Budapest FiveBudapest Five Budapest Five
1
Double PoneyDouble Poney Double Poney
2
May 20, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
1610
6
58
3
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
NordavindNordavind Nordavind
0
Quarterfinals
Team LDLCTeam LDLC Team LDLC
0
May 21, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
115
6
1016
6
1691
60
2619
29
 
 
 
 
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
2
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young Ninjas
2
May 21, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
169
7
69
3
168
8
710
3
 
 
 
 
SKADESKADE SKADE
0
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit Academy
2
May 21, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
129
3
616
10
1612
4
36
3
1610
6
511
6
MAD LionsMAD Lions MAD Lions
1
ApeksApeks Apeks
0
May 21, 2021 - 10:00 CEST
127
5
816
8
44
0
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Double PoneyDouble Poney Double Poney
2
Semifinals
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
2
May 22, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
1613
3
24
2
127
5
816
8
1612
4
34
1
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young Ninjas
1
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit Academy
2
May 23, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
1613
3
22
0
168
8
712
5
 
 
 
 
Double PoneyDouble Poney Double Poney
0
Grand Final
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
2
May 23, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
77
0
816
8
167
9
810
2
169
7
17
6
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit Academy
1
3rd Place Match
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young Ninjas
2
May 23, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
168
8
713
6
169
7
612
6
 
 
 
 
Double PoneyDouble Poney Double Poney
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingVietnamHungary
Streams

References[edit]