CS:GO Champions League Season 1

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]CS:GO Champions League Season 1
League Information
Series:
Global Offensive: Champions League GOCL
Organizer:
Dreamz Media
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
10
Format:
Groups + Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-03-03
End Date:
2015-08-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps
Overpass • Inferno • Nuke • Dust II • Mirage • Cobblestone • Cache

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • Round-robin format.
    • All matches of this stage are played in Best-of-2 format with each map win equal to 1 point.
    • Top 6 teams of the group stage advance to the online playoffs.
    • Teams who place 1st and 2nd in the group stage start their playoffs at Round 2, while the other teams start from Round 1.
  • Online playoffs:
    • Full Double Elimination Best-of-3.
    • Grand Final is played in Best-of-5 format.

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:


Participants[edit]

Gamers2
1Poland innocent 
2Poland MICHU 
3Poland mouz 
4Poland SZPERO 
5Poland MINISE 
Team Property1, 2, 4
1Sweden zende 
2Sweden twist 
3Sweden KAB0M 
4Sweden BENDJI 
5Sweden Dumas 
Virtus.pro
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland Snax 
4Poland byali 
5Poland pasha 
Team Dignitas
1Denmark Pimp 
2Denmark aizy 
3Denmark Nico 
4Denmark Kjaerbye 
5Denmark MSL 
HellRaisers
1Kazakhstan AdreN 
2Russia Dosia 
3Russia kucher 
4Ukraine ANGE1 
5Kazakhstan mou 
SK Gaming3
1Denmark HUNDEN 
2Denmark AcilioN 
3Denmark tenzki 
4Denmark SandeN 
5Denmark Friis 
1 The roster of Team Property are released by the organization. They now play as 1337
2 1337 replace Sweden berg with Sweden Devilwalk
3 Copenhagen Wolves release their roster, who join SK Gaming. Denmark gla1ve and Denmark maeVe are replaced by Denmark Friis and Denmark SandeN
4 1337 replace Sweden schneider, Sweden pauf and Sweden Devilwalk with Sweden KAB0M, Bosnia and Herzegovina BENDJI and Bosnia and Herzegovina Dumas. This roster is signed by Team Property

Results[edit]

1337 Team Property SK Gaming Copenhagen Wolves

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
March 3 - May 25, 2015
1. Virtus.pro1 5-2-1 12-6 +6 17p
2. Natus Vincere 3-6-0 12-6 +6 15p
3. Team Property 3-4-2 10-8 +2 13p
4. Team Dignitas2 2-5-2 9-9 0 11p
5. FlipSid3 Tactics1, 2 3-2-3 10-8 +2 11p
6. Gamers22 2-5-2 9-9 0 11p
7. Copenhagen Wolves 1-6-2 8-10 -2 9p
8. HellRaisers1 2-2-3 10-8 +2 8p
9. PENTA Sports1 0-5-3 5-13 -8 5p
10. mousesports1 0-5-3 5-13 -8 5p
For detailed results, click here.
Key
Matches: Win-Draw-Loss | BO2
Advance to Semifinals
Advance to Round of 6
Advance to Round of 8
Eliminated
1-1
2015-05-03
0-2
2015-04-29
1-1
2015-03-03
1-1
2015-04-15
2-0
2015-03-11
1-1
2015-05-10
1-1
2015-04-20
1-1
2015-05-12
0-2
2015-03-09
1-1
2015-05-03
2-0
2015-03-23
1-1
2015-03-10
2-0
2015-03-23
1-1
2015-04-23
0-2
2015-04-19
1-1
2015-03-23
0-2
2015-03-09
1-1
2015-04-28
2-0
2015-04-29
0-2
2015-03-23
2-0
2015-04-15
0-2
2015-05-05
1-1
2015-04-29
1-1
2015-04-14
2-0
2015-04-15
0-2
2015-03-24
2-0
1-1
2015-03-03
1-1
2015-03-10
0-2
2015-04-15
2-0
2015-03-25
1-1
2015-04-28
1-1
2015-05-12
2-0
2015-04-22
1-1
2015-03-11
0-2
2015-05-21
1-1
2015-04-15
0-2
2015-03-23
2-0
2015-05-05
0-2
2015-03-25
2-00-2
2015-05-06
2-01-1
2015-04-13
2-0
2015-04-14
0-2
2015-03-11
1-1
2015-04-23
1-1
2015-04-29
1-1
2015-04-28
0-21-1
2015-04-23
1-10-2
2015-03-17
0-2
2015-03-31
1-1
2015-05-10
2-0
2015-04-19
1-1
2015-04-14
1-1
2015-05-12
2-0
2015-05-06
1-1
2015-04-23
1-1
2015-04-19
2-0
2015-04-21
1-1
2015-05-13
1-1
2015-04-20
1-1
2015-03-23
0-2
2015-04-15
0-2
2015-04-22
0-21-11-1
2015-04-19
1-1
2015-05-21
0-2
2015-03-04
1-1
2015-05-12
2-0
2015-03-09
2-0
2015-03-24
1-1
2015-03-11
1-1
2015-04-13
2-0
2015-03-17
0-2
2015-04-21
1-1
2015-05-21
0-2
2015-03-10
2-0
2015-03-09
1-1
2015-04-28
0-22-0
2015-05-21
0-2
2015-04-14
2-0
2015-03-31
1-1
2015-05-13
2-0
2015-03-04
2-0
2015-03-10
1 Tournament organizers chose not to award wins/losses (and points) for matches that were forfeit
2 Team Dignitas are awarded the higher seed over Flipsid3 Tactics and Gamers2 as a result of head-to-head tie-breaker (Dig > F3, Dig = G2, F3 > G2)

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 8
HellRaisers
0
June 3, 2015 - 22:00 CEST
1661
90
4921
26
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
SK Gaming
2
FlipSid3 Tactics
2
June 2, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
168
8
712
5
 
 
 
 
Gamers2
0
Round of 6
1337
2
June 11, 2015 - 20:00 CEST
1631
120
41221
23
1612
4
313
10
168
8
710
3
Match was interrupted before the 3rd map, resumed on June 15, 2015
SK Gaming
1
Team Dignitas
2
June 9, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
166
10
910
1
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
Ukraine fix standing-in for Ukraine bondik
FlipSid3 Tactics
0
Semifinals
Natus Vincere
2
July 5, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1613
3
211
9
 
 
 
 
1337
0
Virtus.pro
0
June 11, 2015 - 22:00 CEST
23422
1131
331126
324
129
3
616
10
 
 
 
 
Team Dignitas
2
Winners' Finals
Natus Vincere
2
July 22, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
168
8
710
3
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
Team Dignitas
0
Losers' Round 1
HellRaisers
2
July 3, 2015 - 20:45 CEST
1610
6
58
3
22
0
1316
3
1610
6
514
9
FlipSid3 Tactics
1
SK Gaming
1
Jul 7, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
1681
70
4721
28
168
8
714
7
136
7
916
7
Gamers2
2
Losers' Round 2
Virtus.pro
1
July 14, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
1612
4
314
11
105
5
1016
6
1411
3
1216
4
HellRaisers
2
Team Property
2
July 19, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1610
6
511
6
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
Gamers2
0
Losers' Round 3
HellRaisers
2
July 28, 2015 - 16:00 CEST
123
9
1216
4
169
7
66
0
165
11
1012
2
Team Property
1
Losers' Finals
Team Dignitas
2
August 9, 2015 - 20:00 CEST
1613
3
22
0
1614
2
110
9
 
 
 
 
HellRaisers
0
Grand Finals
Natus Vincere
3
August 11, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
 
 
 
 
2145
111
01115
04
1611
5
49
5
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere has 1 map advantage due to coming from upper bracket.
Team Dignitas
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Coverage Portals[edit]

VODs[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

Interviews[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]