Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

CS:GO Champions League Season 2

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]CS:GO Champions League Season 2
League Information
Series:
Global Offensive: Champions League GOCL
Organizer:
Dreamz Media
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage (Bo3)
Playoffs (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-09-16
End Date:
2015-12-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Overpass • Inferno • Train • Dust II • Mirage • Cobblestone • Cache

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • Four groups of four.
    • All matches of this stage are played in a GSL Best-of-3 format.
    • Top 2 teams of each groups advance to the online playoffs.
  • Online playoffs:
    • Single Elimination Bracket Best-of-3.
    • Grand Final and 3rd place decider are played in Best-of-5 format.

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Team eBettle rebranded themselves to Vexed Gaming.
2 Team Orbit lose their roster after failing to reach a long-term agreement, the team now plays under the name Orgless, and replaced Hungary ZEN with Hungary Barcode.
3 October 6 - HellRaisers replace Kazakhstan AdreN and Kazakhstan mou with Czech Republic oskar and Slovakia STYKO.
4 Arcade eSports and DenDD replace Copenhagen Wolves and Gamers2 in Group B.
5 Team Dignitas release Sweden schneider and sign Denmark tenzki.
6 Denmark aizy and Denmark Pimp leave Team Dignitas. Denmark k0nfig and Norway RUBINO join the team.

Results[edit]

Orgless.hu Team Orbit

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Natus Vincere 2-0 75-53 +22 6p
2. E-Frag 2-1 95-74 +21 6p
3. Vexed Gaming 1-2 40-67 -27 3p
4. SK Gaming 0-2 16-32 -16 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Virtus.pro 2-0 70-55 +15 6p
2. DenDD 2-1 90-78 +12 6p
3. Orgless.hu 1-2 102-116 -14 3p
4. Arcade eSports 0-2 55-68 -13 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Dignitas 2-0 76-51 +25 6p
2. FlipSid3 Tactics 2-1 106-101 +5 6p
3. Lounge Gaming 1-2 94-103 -9 3p
4. Reason Gaming.dk 0-2 48-69 -21 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. HellRaisers 2-0 78-49 +29 6p
2. PENTA Sports 2-1 95-80 +15 6p
3. Team Infused 1-2 75-75 0 3p
4. XPC Gaming 0-2 20-64 -44 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Natus Vincere
2
November 11, 2015 - 21:00 CET
167
9
88
0
168
8
78
1
 
 
 
 
PENTA Sports
0
Team Dignitas
2
November 16, 2015 - 21:00 CET
1612
4
33
0
145
9
1016
6
1611
5
411
7
Denmark zonic standing-in for Norway RUBINO
DenDD
1
Virtus.pro
2
November 18, 2015 - 20:00 CET
167
9
814
6
1612
4
36
3
 
 
 
 
Ukraine Shara standing-in for Russia DavCost
FlipSid3 Tactics
0
HellRaisers
2
November 9, 2015 - 19:00 CET
166
10
910
1
167
9
810
2
 
 
 
 
E-Frag.net EC
0
Semifinals
Natus Vincere
1
December 1, 2015 - 18:00 CET
21103
53
2519
210
93
6
1216
4
106
4
916
7
Team Dignitas
2
Virtus.pro
1
December 7, 2015 - 20:30 CET
168
8
714
7
1792
60
3621
39
107
3
816
8
HellRaisers
2
Grand Final
Team Dignitas
3
December 14, 2015 - 19:00 CET
168
8
713
6
148
6
716
9
16111
40
4421
211
165
11
1011
1
1613
3
25
3
HellRaisers
2
3rd Place Match
Natus Vincere
Not played. Prize money split between both teams. [1]
Virtus.pro

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Coverage Portals[edit]

VODs[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. GOCL Season 2 is over!, gochampions.gg/news