Charleroi Esports 2019

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Charleroi Esports 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Belgium Charleroi
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
€100,000 EUR
(≃ $113,109.03 USD)
Start Date:
2019-04-12
End Date:
2019-04-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

French Broadcast[edit]
  • Stage Host:
    • France Lutti (Alexandre Delattre)
  • Host:
    • France Cnd (François Balembois)
  • Analysts:
  • Commentators:
    • France pm (Arthur Guillermet)
    • France BENJ 
English Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:
    • Ireland Dean (Dean Brown)
    • United Kingdom skriv (Harvey Rodgers)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • Opening & Winners' matches are Bo1
      • Elimination & Decider matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

€100,000 EUR (~$113,109.03 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 14, 2019: 1 EUR = 1.13109 USD.

Participants[edit]

G2 Esports2
1France shox 
2France kennyS 
3France Lucky 
4France JaCkz 
5France AMANEK 
CFrance maLeK 
Team LDLC4, 6, 8, 9, 10
1Turkey MAJ3R 
2France SIXER 
3France xms 
4France rodeN 
5France Happy 
CFrance Ozstrik3r 
Team Vitality
1France NBK- 
2France apEX 
3France RpK 
4France ZywOo 
5United Kingdom ALEX 
CFrance XTQZZZ 
Virtus.pro3
1
Poland MICHU 
2
Poland snatchie 
3
Poland byali 
4
Poland Snax 
5
Poland Vegi 
C
Poland kuben 
1 March 6th - Due to low turnout and poor advertising, the North American Qualifier is cancelled and another team will be invited to the event. [1]
2 March 7th - G2 Esports replace France bodyy with France AMANEK. [2]
3 March 25th - Virtus.pro bench Poland TOAO. [3]
4 April 2nd - Team LDLC release their roster. [4]
5 April 3rd - FrostFire replaces B.O.O.T-dreamScape at the event. [5]
6 April 4th - Team LDLC announces the signing of Turkey MAJ3R. [6]
7 April 5th - Epsilon Esports sign Bulgaria DroW as coach. [7]
8 April 5th - Team LDLC announces the signing of France SIXER. [8]
9 April 7th - Team LDLC sign France xms. [9]
10 April 8th - Team LDLC sign France Happy, and add France rodeN on trial. [10] [11]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Vitality 2-0 32-12 +20
2. Sprout 2-1 54-36 +18
3. Team LDLC 1-2 65-81 -16
4. FrostFire 0-2 39-61 -22

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Epsilon Esports 2-0 32-19 +13
2. G2 Esports 2-1 72-45 +27
3. Team GamerLegion 1-2 37-62 -25
4. Virtus.pro 0-2 33-48 -15


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Team Vitality
2
April 14, 2019 - 15:35 CEST
169
7
614
8
1661
90
2919
26
1613
3
25
3
G2 Esports
1
Epsilon Esports
0
April 14, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
85
3
1016
6
106
4
916
7
 
 
 
 
Sprout
2
Grand Final
Team Vitality
2
April 14, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
164
12
1112
1
1612
4
36
3
 
 
 
 
Sprout
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageFranceEnglish SpeakingRussiaPoland
Streams

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]