Copa LocalStrike 2009

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


You can help improve this page!
Missing teamcards and results. To fix this issue please add the missing team rosters and results.
[e][h]Copa LocalStrike 2009
League Information
Organizer:
LocalStrike
Type:
Offline
Location:
Argentina Buenos Aires
Teams:
32
Format:
Round Robin (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$15,000 ARS
(≃ $3,797 USD)
Start Date:
2009-10-10
End Date:
2009-10-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin
    • Best-of-one
    • 8 groups with 4 teams each
    • First two teams of each group qualify for playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single-elimination
    • Best-of-three

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000 ARS (~$3,797 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on October 12, 2009: 1 USD = 3.95 ARS.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Zona AMD[edit]

Zona AMD
1. Punto cL -
2. Frequency -
3. Projest -
4. Five Aimers -

Zona ATI[edit]

Zona ATI
1. Weakmind -
2. zonagamers -
3. dr -
4. TBD -

Zona MSI[edit]

Zona MSI
1. Wild Ineters -
2. UNDERTOW -
3. Don't Mess With -
4. TBD -

Zona Western Digital[edit]

Zona Western Digital
1. The Right Stuff -
2. capsulekorp -
3. nsjl -
4. icheat -

Zona Eurocase[edit]

Zona Eurocase
1. ECO.COBRA 3-0 48-13 +35 9p
2. Underground - -
3. Breakdown - -
4. Agressive.pl - -

Zona Novatech[edit]

Zona Novatech
1. Sick-Gaming - -
2. +IMBA - -
3. NiceGaming - -
4. Run Away - -

Zona As Informatica[edit]

Zona As Informatica
1. Partners in Crime - -
2. Uthopic - -
3. Eco.Cobra.Ar - -
4. Euphoria - -

Zona Harrison[edit]

Zona Harrison
1. P8 - -
2. Fackingfacke - -
3. Team Razer - -
4. Scherecklich - -

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
Weakmind
2
Partners in Crime
0
Sick-Gaming
2
Underground
0
The Right Stuff
2
Punto cL
0
Fackingfacke
0
capsuleKorp
2
Wild Ineters
2
Punto cL
0
Uthopic
2
P8
1
ECO.COBRA
2
16 
 
 10
 
17 
 
 19
 
16 
 
 4
 
UNDERTOW
1
Frequency
2
+IMBA
0
Quarterfinals
Weakmind
2
Sick-Gaming
0
The Right Stuff
2
capsuleKorp
0
Wild Ineters
2
Uthopic
0
ECO.COBRA
1
16 
 
 11
 
15 
 
 19
 
6 
 
 16
 
Frequency
2
Semifinals
Weakmind
1
The Right Stuff
2
Wild Ineters
2
Frequency
0
Finals
The Right Stuff
1
October 12, 2009
12 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 12
 
17 
 
 19
 
Wild Ineters
2
3rd Place Match
Weakmind
2
Frequency
0

References[edit]