Copenhagen Games 2016

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Copenhagen Games 2016
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Denmark Copenhagen
Teams:
16
Format:
GSL Groups (Bo3)
Double-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
€30,000 EUR
(≃ $33,502.66 USD)
Start Date:
2016-03-25
End Date:
2016-03-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps
Dust II • Train • Inferno • Mirage • Cache • Overpass • Cobblestone

About[edit]

Copenhagen Games is a BYOC LAN tournament featuring players and teams from around the world. As usual, the event will take place at Øksnehallen in the heart of Copenhagen. The tournament is held by SLAP in cooperation with the Copenhagen Multiplicity.

So far, tournaments in League of Legends and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive has been revealed, with more to come.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The event will be presented by [1]:

  • Commentators:
  • Observer:
    • Denmark rizc (Niels Topp)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: March 25th, 2016
    • Eight Single-Elimination format Groups (4 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: March 25th - March 26th, 2016
    • Double-Elimination Bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

€30,000 EUR (~$ 33,502.66 USD) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on March 26, 2016: 1 EUR = 1,116755 USD.

Participants[edit]

1 RCTIC eSports replace Team YP, who withdrew from the event due to visa issues.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 25, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1. Team Dignitas 2-0 32-21 +11 6p
2. Team Preparation 2-1 46-35 +11 6p
3. ALTERNATE aTTaX 1-2 35-36 -1 3p
4. Fragsters 0-2 11-32 -21 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 25, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1. Copenhagen Wolves 2-0 32-19 +13 6p
2. E-Frag.net Esports Club 2-1 41-38 +3 6p
3. Epsilon eSports 1-2 38-38 0 3p
4. Alpha Gaming 0-2 16-32 -16 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 25, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1. SK Gaming 2-0 32-15 +17 6p
2. Publiclir.se 2-1 43-44 -1 6p
3. Team Plantronics 1-2 38-42 -4 3p
4. ENCE eSports 0-2 20-32 -12 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 25, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1. HellRaisers 2-0 32-17 +15 6p
2. Space Soldiers 2-1 38-29 +9 6p
3. Iwku Gaming 1-2 34-39 -5 3p
4. RCTIC eSports 0-2 13-32 -19 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
HellRaisers
2
March 25, 2016 - 17:30 CET
1611
5
45
1
1781
71
2719
28
Team Preparation
1
Copenhagen Wolves
0
March 25, 2016 - 21:00 CET
106
4
916
7
125
7
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Publiclir.se
2
SK Gaming
1
March 25, 2016 - 21:00 CET
1614
2
11
0
147
7
816
8
75
2
1016
6
Space Soldiers
2
Team Dignitas
1
March 25, 2016 - 18:00 CET
65
1
1016
6
1611
5
48
4
1410
4
516
11
E-Frag.net EC
2
Semifinals
HellRaisers
2
March 26, 2016 - 12:00 CET
168
8
712
5
168
8
710
3
 
 
 
 
Publiclir.se
0
Space Soldiers
0
March 26, 2016 - 15:40 CET
1751
101
21019
25
44
0
1116
5
 
 
 
 
E-Frag.net EC
2
Grand Final
HellRaisers
2
March 26, 2016 - 20:00 CET
258112
7222
122723
1118
1611
5
45
1
 
 
 
 
E-Frag.net EC
0

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]