Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

cs_summit 6 Online: North America

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]cs_summit 6 Online: North America
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
13
Prize Pool:
$75,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-22
End Date:
2020-07-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Valve Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]
  • Guest Commentator:
    • Canada DAVEY (David Stafford)
Secondary Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:
    • United Kingdom Jacky (Jack Peters)
    • United Kingdom Esio (Benjamin Doughty)
  • Observer:

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1: June 22nd - 23rd, 2020
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top three teams advance to Stage 2

  • Stage 2: June 24th - 28th, 2020
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to Stage 3

  • Stage 3: June 30th - July 5th, 2020
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

$75,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Note: MIBR are retroactively disqualified due to exploiting a coach spectating bug. [1]

Participants[edit]

Stage 2 Invited Teams[edit]

Stage 1 Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Cloud9
2
June 22, 2020 - 16:30 EDT
168
8
710
3
259103
6231
032622
1019
 
 
 
 
NE Whalers
0
Triumph
1
June 22, 2020 - 15:00 EDT
2451210
102120
32121028
11215
169
7
69
3
86
2
916
7
Yeah Gaming
2
Team Envy
0
June 22, 2020 - 15:00 EDT
118
3
716
9
75
2
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Team One
2
MIBR
1
June 22, 2020 - 15:00 EDT
63
3
1216
4
169
7
68
2
1741
111
21119
24
Chaos EC
2
Upper Bracket Round 2
Cloud9
2
June 22, 2020 - 19:15 EDT
1610
6
511
6
2881111
72223
2222726
01118
 
 
 
 
Yeah Gaming
0
Team One
1
June 22, 2020 - 18:35 EDT
148
6
716
9
169
7
68
2
126
6
916
7
Chaos EC
2
Qualified
Cloud9
Chaos EC
Lower Bracket Round 1
NE Whalers
0
June 22, 2020 - 19:15 EDT
18710
820
32822
117
72
5
616
10
 
 
 
 
Triumph
2
Team Envy
0
June 22, 2020 - 18:35 EDT
44
0
1116
5
43
1
1216
4
 
 
 
 
MIBR
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Team One
0
June 23, 2020 - 15:00 EDT
73
4
1216
4
114
7
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Triumph
2
Yeah Gaming
0
June 23, 2020 - 16:55 EDT
106
4
916
7
127
5
816
8
 
 
 
 
MIBR
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Triumph
1
June 23, 2020 - 19:30 EDT
28510111
1023220
222321031
211015
1611
5
46
2
137
6
816
8
MIBR
2
Qualified
MIBR
10th Place Match
Team One
2
June 23, 2020 - 19:25 EDT
1611
5
46
2
167
9
811
3
 
 
 
 
Yeah Gaming
0

Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Evil Geniuses2-078-61+17
2. Team Liquid2-183-71+12
3. FURIA Esports1-292-920
4. MIBR0-235-64-29

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. 100 Thieves2-064-32+32
2. Gen.G Esports2-193-91+2
3. Cloud91-287-93-6
4. Chaos Esports Club0-236-64-28
5th Place Match
FURIA Esports
1
July 2, 2020 - 16:15 EDT
107
3
816
8
1614
2
11
0
1010
0
516
11
Cloud9
2


Stage 3[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
100 Thieves
1
June 30, 2020 - 18:00 EDT
127
5
816
8
169
7
613
7
127
5
816
8
Team Liquid
2
Evil Geniuses
2
July 1, 2020 - 18:00 EDT
1610
6
514
9
1611
5
410
6
 
 
 
 
Gen.G Esports
0
Upper Bracket Final
Team Liquid
0
July 3, 2020 - 19:40 EDT
72
5
1316
3
149
5
616
10
 
 
 
 
Evil Geniuses
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
100 Thieves
0
July 2, 2020 - 18:00 EDT
20621
911
21922
226
135
8
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Gen.G Esports
2
Lower Bracket Final
Team Liquid
1
July 4, 2020 - 16:00 EDT
168
8
713
6
139
4
616
10
96
3
916
7
Gen.G Esports
2
Grand Final
Evil Geniuses
3
July 5, 2020 - 15:30 EDT
 
 
 
 
1611
5
44
0
1611
5
414
10
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Evil Geniuses have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team
Gen.G Esports
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese SpeakingArgentinaChina
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]