Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Cyber.Bet Golden League

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Cyber.Bet Golden League
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
20
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-29
End Date:
2020-12-05
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round
    • Teams are drawn randomly for first round match-ups
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • 4 Invited teams & 8 Group Stage teams
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Invited Teams[edit]

Swiss Stage Invited Teams[edit]

Giants Gaming
1Portugal fox
2Portugal NOPEEj
3Portugal pr
4Portugal obj
5Portugal RIZZ
CPortugal vsk
Hard Legion
Notes
1Russia Forester
 
 
 
 
CUkraine starix
1Russia svyat
2Ukraine DrobnY
3Russia d1Ledez
4Russia Raijin
5Russia spaze
1 October 21st - Hard Legion Esports bench Russia kinqie and add Russia d1Ledez and Russia Raijin on trial. [1]
2 November 5th - Ukraine starix is unable to continue coaching Hard Legion Esports for this event due to his ban from ESIC as UCC has become a partner organizer. [2]
3 November 18th - Hard Legion Esports bench Russia Forester. [3]
Team Singularity
Notes
 
 
 
 
 
CDenmark Casle
1Denmark Celrate
2Denmark TOBIZ
3Denmark Remoy
4Denmark notaN
5Denmark IceBerg
1 November 5th - Denmark Casle is unable to continue coaching Team Singularity for this event due to his ban from ESIC as UCC has become a partner organizer. [2]
SJ Gaming
Notes
1Finland arvid
2Finland SADDYX
3Finland KHRN
4Finland LYNXi
5Finland jemi
1 December 1st - HAVU Gaming acquire Finland jemi from SJ Gaming. [4]
SKADE
Notes
 
 
 
 
 
CBulgaria pNshr
1Bulgaria dennyslaw
2Bulgaria Rainwaker
3Bulgaria SPELLAN
4Bulgaria Duplicate
5Bulgaria Oxygen
1 November 5th - Bulgaria pNshr is unable to continue coaching SKADE for this event due to his ban from ESIC as UCC has become a partner organizer. [2]
1 Mustang Crew part ways with their roster. [5]

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. Movistar Riders3-0102-77+25
2:0

2:1

2:0
1. SKADE3-0110-69+41
2:1

2:0

2:0
3. Izako Boars3-1135-103+32
2:0

1:2

2:0

2:0
3. Lilmix3-1142-129+13
0:2

2:1

2:1

2:0
3. Natus Vincere Junior3-1133-119+14
2:1

0:2

2:1

2:0
6. ALTERNATE aTTaX3-2181-160+21
2:0

1:2

1:2

2:1

2:0
6. Giants Gaming3-2169-141+28
1:2

2:0

1:2

2:0

2:1
6. SJ Gaming3-2168-178-10
1:2

2:1

2:1

0:2

2:0
9. AGF Esport2-3155-162-7
1:2

2:0

0:2

2:1

0:2
9. Cyber Legacy2-3143-179-36
2:1

2:1

0:2

0:2

1:2
9. Hard Legion Esports2-3147-169-22
2:0

2:1

0:2

0:2

0:2
12. Apeks1-3132-131+1
0:2

1:2

2:0

1:2
12. ex-Mustang Crew1-3164-167-3
2:1

1:2

1:2

1:2
12. Nexus Gaming1-3124-137-13
1:2

1:2

2:0

0:2
15. Ethereal0-350-96-46
0:2

0:2

0:2
15. Team Singularity0-358-96-38
0:2

0:2

0:2

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
October 29, 2020
SJ
October 29, 2020 - 15:30 CET
1611
5
414
10
134
9
1116
5
22
0
1316
3
1
2 SKADE
October 30, 2020
Riders
October 30, 2020 - 11:50 CET
166
10
912
3
167
9
89
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 Apeks
Giants
October 30, 2020 - 15:30 CET
43
1
1216
4
168
8
77
0
84
4
1116
5
1
2 NAVI Jr.
October 31, 2020
Lilmix
October 31, 2020 - 11:50 CET
18820
710
31722
128
107
3
816
8
 
 
 
 
0
2 HL
Boars
October 31, 2020 - 15:30 CET
1612
4
38
5
164
12
1111
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 Ethereal
MCrew
October 31, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1612
4
33
0
65
1
1016
6
1611
5
411
7
2
1 AGF
November 1, 2020
C.Legacy
November 1, 2020 - 11:50 CET
74
3
1116
5
1610
6
513
8
167
9
88
0
2
1 Nexus
aTTaX
November 1, 2020 - 15:30 CET
1610
6
57
2
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 SNG
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
November 2, 2020
HL
November 2, 2020 - 11:50 CET
1570
80
3819
17
169
7
69
3
1991
63
2617
09
2
1 MCrew
SKADE
November 2, 2020 - 15:30 CET
168
8
78
1
168
8
710
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 NAVI Jr.
November 3, 2020
Boars
November 3, 2020 - 11:50 CET
1613
3
26
4
65
1
1016
6
148
6
716
9
1
2 C.Legacy
November 5, 2020
aTTaX
November 5, 2020 - 15:30 CET
169
7
66
0
1311
2
416
12
126
6
916
7
1
2 Riders
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
November 3, 2020
AGF
November 3, 2020 - 15:30 CET
1611
5
45
1
168
8
714
7
 
 
 
 
2
0 SNG
November 4, 2020
Lilmix
November 4, 2020 - 11:30 CET
167
9
810
2
1211
1
416
12
169
7
611
5
Romania mhN1 to stand-in for Romania ragga on Nexus Gaming.
2
1 Nexus
November 5, 2020
SJ
November 5, 2020 - 11:50 CET
168
8
714
7
51
4
1416
2
1611
5
411
7
2
1 Apeks
November 9, 2020
Ethereal
November 9, 2020 - 11:50 CET
85
3
1016
6
66
0
916
7
 
 
 
 
Russia torox, Russia OverDrive and Russia Xant3r to stand-in for Russia zorte, Latvia R0b3n and Russia PASHANOJ on Ethereal.
0
2 Giants
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
November 11, 2020
Riders
November 11, 2020 - 15:30 CET
1613
3
23
1
166
10
912
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 C.Legacy
November 12, 2020
SKADE
November 12, 2020 - 15:30 CET
1613
3
211
9
167
9
89
1
 
 
 
 
Russia Nosik to stand-in for Russia d1Ledez on Hard Legion.
2
0 HL
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
November 10, 2020
Boars
November 10, 2020 - 11:50 CET
169
7
66
0
19102
52
1516
010
 
 
 
 
2
0 AGF
ex-Mustang
November 10, 2020 - 15:30 CET
1611
5
49
5
96
3
916
7
1761
91
2919
26
Russia Gospadarov to stand-in for Russia Aunkere on NAVI Jr.
1
2 NAVI Jr.
November 12, 2020
aTTaX
November 12, 2020 - 11:50 CET
166
10
912
3
129
3
616
10
54
1
1116
5
1
2 SJ
November 13, 2020
Lilmix
November 13, 2020 - 12:00 CET
1614
2
15
4
64
2
1116
5
167
9
814
6
2
1 Giants
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
November 11, 2020
Ethereal
November 11, 2020 - 11:50 CET
86
2
916
7
92
7
1316
3
 
 
 
 
0
2 Apeks
November 13, 2020
Nexus
November 13, 2020 - 15:30 CET
1610
6
511
6
168
8
711
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 SNG
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
November 16, 2020
Boars
November 16, 2020 - 11:50 CET
1610
6
511
6
167
9
813
5
 
 
 
 
Poland STOMP will stand-in for Poland TOAO on Izako Boars.
2
0 SJ
November 17, 2020
Lilmix
November 17, 2020 - 15:30 CET
168
8
78
1
1610
6
511
6
 
 
 
 
2
0 C.Legacy
November 18, 2020
HL
November 18, 2020 - 15:30 CET
105
5
1016
6
77
0
816
8
 
 
 
 
0
2 NAVI Jr.
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
November 14, 2020
ex-Mustang
November 14, 2020 - 11:50 CET
167
9
811
3
118
3
716
9
129
3
616
10
1
2 aTTaX
November 17, 2020
AGF
November 17, 2020 - 11:50 CET
1310
3
516
11
1611
5
410
6
1611
5
412
8
2
1 Apeks
November 18, 2020
Nexus
November 18, 2020 - 11:50 CET
94
5
1116
5
97
2
816
8
 
 
 
 
Romania mhN1 to stand-in for Romania SEMINTE on Nexus Gaming.
0
2 Giants
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
November 19, 2020
Giants
November 19, 2020 - 11:50 CET
106
4
916
7
1610
6
58
3
1612
4
38
5
2
1 C.Legacy
aTTaX
November 19, 2020 - 15:30 CET
168
8
711
4
167
9
811
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 HL
November 22, 2020
SJ
November 22, 2020 - 11:50 CET
166
10
912
3
166
10
914
5
 
 
 
 
2
0 AGF


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Izako Boars
2
November 26, 2020 - 15:40 CET
145
9
1016
6
1614
2
12
1
169
7
612
6
Giants Gaming
1
NAVI Junior
2
November 25, 2020 - 11:50 CET
44
0
1116
5
169
7
66
0
1613
3
22
0
Lilmix
1
Movistar Riders
2
November 26, 2020 - 11:50 CET
146
8
916
7
1612
4
39
6
169
7
614
8
ALTERNATE aTTaX
1
SKADE
0
November 27, 2020 - 11:50 CET
43
1
1216
4
127
5
816
8
 
 
 
 
SJ Gaming
2
Quarterfinals
CPH Flames
2
November 30, 2020 - 11:50 CET
128
4
716
9
1962
92
1917
16
1953
101
01016
15
Izako Boars
1
ESPADA
2
November 29, 2020 - 11:50 CET
167
9
814
6
169
7
611
5
 
 
 
 
NAVI Junior
0
Winstrike Team
2
December 1, 2020 - 11:50 CET
169
7
67
1
1610
6
58
3
 
 
 
 
Movistar Riders
0
HellRaisers
2
December 2, 2020 - 11:50 CET
1611
5
410
6
103
7
1216
4
1611
5
410
6
SJ Gaming
1
Semifinals
CPH Flames
1
December 3, 2020 - 11:50 CET
118
3
716
9
1612
4
313
10
129
3
616
10
ESPADA
2
Winstrike Team
1
December 4, 2020 - 11:50 CET
167
9
814
6
126
6
916
7
107
3
816
8
HellRaisers
2
Grand Final
ESPADA
2
December 5, 2020 - 11:50 CET
1610
6
510
5
258002
7332
133723
1008
 
 
 
 
HellRaisers
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussian SpeakingPortuguese SpeakingSpanish Speaking
Streams

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]