DreamHack Winter 2009

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]DreamHack Winter 2009
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Venue:
Teams:
32
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
185,000 kr SEK
(≃ $26,538.59 USD)
Start Date:
2009-11-24
End Date:
2009-11-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

200,000 SEK (~$ 26,538.59 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on November 28, 2009: 1 SEK = 0.13259295 USD.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 27, 2009 - 10:00 CET
1. Evil Geniuses 3-0-0 48-11 +37 9p
2. Playzone 2-0-1 38-24 +14 6p
3. Team LZ 1-0-2 23-43 -20 3p
4. 0bites 0-0-3 17-48 -31 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 27, 2009 - 10:00 CET
1. Millenium 2-0-1 48-21 +27 6p
2. TitaNs eSports 1-0-2 36-43 -7 3p
3. Games4u.se 1-0-2 36-44 -8 3p
4. XLBET 1-0-2 34-46 -12 3p

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 27, 2009 - 14:30 CET
1. SK Gaming 3-0-0 48-13 +35 9p
2. k1ck eSports Club 0-2-1 36-46 -10 2p
3. NecroRaisers 0-2-1 35-46 -11 2p
4. dARKSIDE 0-2-1 32-46 -14 2p

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 27, 2009 - 14:30 CET
1. Coldfrag 3-0-0 48-30 +18 9p
2. mTw 1-0-2 46-26 +20 3p
3. playmore 1-0-2 25-43 -18 3p
4. Skillz of Borås 0-0-3 28-48 -20 0p

Group E[edit]

Group E
November 27, 2009 - 18:45 CET
1. compLexity Gaming 3-0-0 48-19 +29 9p
2. rodcad 1-1-1 37-36 +1 4p
3. Begrip Gaming 1-1-1 36-44 -8 4p
4. confis 0-0-3 26-48 -22 0p

Group F[edit]

Group F
November 27, 2009 - 18:45 CET
1. Template:Team/fnx 3-0-0 48-26 +22 9p
2. Spirit of Amiga 1-0-1 43-31 +12 3p
3. eXelon Gaming 1-0-2 28-46 -18 3p
4. 2easy4 0-0-3 32-48 -16 0p

Group G[edit]

Group G
November 27, 2009 - 23:15 CET
1. H2k Gaming 3-0-0 48-22 +26 9p
2. Pentagram G-Shock 2-0-1 38-31 +7 6p
3. TEAM ENERIC 1-0-2 31-40 -9 3p
4. nou 0-0-3 24-48 -24 0p

Group H[edit]

Group H
November 27, 2009 - 23:15 CET
1. Meet Your Makers 3-0-0 48-22 +26 9p
2. Oslo Lions 1-0-2 46-30 +16 3p
3. lcsl 1-2 27-45 -18 3p
4. icsu 0-0-3 24-48 -24 0p

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
Evil Geniuses
2
November 28, 2009 - 10:30 CET
16 
 
 8
 
16 
 
 10
 
 
 
 
 
TitaNs eSports
0
MYM
2
November 28, 2009 - 13:45 CET
16 
 
 13
 
16 
 
 8
 
 
 
 
 
Pentagram G-Shock
0
Millenium
2
November 28, 2009 - 10:30 CET
16 
 
 9
 
16 
 
 11
 
 
 
 
 
Playzone
0
H2k Gaming
2
November 28, 2009 - 13:45 CET
16 
 
 8
 
28 
 
 25
 
 
 
 
 
Oslo Lions
0
SK Gaming
1
November 28, 2009 - 10:30 CET
11 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 11
 
13 
 
 16
 
mTw
2
Fnatic
2
November 28, 2009 - 14:00 CET
16 
 
 7
 
16 
 
 2
 
 
 
 
 
rodcad
0
Coldfrag
1
November 28, 2009 - 10:30 CET
17 
 
 19
 
16 
 
 4
 
3 
 
 16
 
k1ck eSports Club
2
compLexity Gaming
2
November 28, 2009 - 14:00 CET
19 
 
 15
 
16 
 
 13
 
 
 
 
 
Spirit of Amiga
0
Quarterfinals
Evil Geniuses
1
November 28, 2009 - 17:25 CET
16 
 
 13
 
5 
 
 16
 
1 
 
 16
 
MYM
2
Millenium
2
November 28, 2009 - 17:45 CET
16 
 
 6
 
16 
 
 12
 
 
 
 
 
H2k Gaming
0
mTw
2
November 28, 2009 - 16:45 CET
11 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 13
 
16 
 
 14
 
Fnatic
1
k1ck eSports Club
0
November 28, 2009 - 17:00 CET
5 
 
 16
 
3 
 
 16
 
compLexity Gaming
2
Semifinals
MYM
2
November 28, 2009 - 20:30 CET
16 
 
 10
 
11 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 3
 
Millenium
1
mTw
2
November 28, 2009 - 20:30 CET
16 
 
 1
 
16 
 
 10
 
 
 
 
 
compLexity Gaming
0
Finals
MYM
2
November 28, 2009 - 23:30 CET
16 
 
 5
 
19 
 
 22
 
16 
 
 9
 
mTw
1
3rd Place Match
compLexity Gaming
2
November 28, 2009 - 23:30 CET
7 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 3
 
16 
 
 11
 
Millenium
1

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]