Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

MSI BEAT IT 2011 at DreamHack Winter


[e][h]MSI BEAT IT 2011 at DreamHack Winter
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Venue:
Teams:
32
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
200,000 kr SEK
(≃ $28,536.17 USD)
Start Date:
2011-11-24
End Date:
2011-11-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Sixteen teams will take part in the MSI BEAT IT 2011 event at DreamHack Winter from November 24th-27th in Jönköping, Sweden. Returning champions SK Gaming have received an auto-berth and have already qualified for the event along with the other teams who have qualified or been invited.

Multiple teams, including the only invited American representative Evil Geniuses, have dropped out at the last minute, leading both AGAiN and Na`Vi to take their spots. Two spots are reserved for the winner and runner-up of the BOYC tournament. The MSI BEAT IT features an approximately $30,000 prize pool and over $15,000 in hardware prizes.

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

200,000 SEK (~$28,536.17 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on November 27, 2011: 1 SEK = 0.14268085 USD.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 25, 2011 - 14:00 CET
1. SK Gaming 3-0-0 48-18 +30 9p
2. Anexis eSports 1-1-1 35-31 +4 4p
3. eSahara 1-1-1 42-39 +3 4p
4. ColdGame 0-0-3 12-48 -36 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 25, 2011 - 18:00 CET
1. ESC Gaming 2-1-0 47-24 +23 7p
2. AGAiN 2-1-0 47-29 +18 7p
3. hatersg0nnahate 1-0-2 19-41 -22 3p
4. ESPORT-TV 0-0-3 29-48 -19 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 25, 2011 - 10:00 CET
1. Fnatic 3-0-0 48-26 +22 9p
2. Natus Vincere 2-0-1 42-31 +11 6p
3. Moscow Five 1-0-2 30-40 -10 3p
4. The Elder Gods 0-0-3 25-48 -23 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 25, 2011 - 23:35 CET
1. Lions eSportsKlubb 3-0-0 48-9 +39 9p
2. mousesports 2-0-1 36-35 +1 6p
3. Earthquake 1-0-2 29-36 -7 3p
4. k1ck eSports Club 0-0-3 15-48 -33 0p

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
SK Gaming
0
November 26, 2011 - 10:00 CET
6 
 
 16
 
23 
 
 25
 
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
2
Lions EK
2
November 26, 2011 - 13:45 CET
16 
 
 8
 
13 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 10
 
AGAiN
1
Fnatic
2
November 26, 2011 - 10:00 CET
17 
 
 19
 
16 
 
 8
 
16 
 
 10
 
Anexis eSports
1
ESC Gaming
0
November 26, 2011 - 13:55 CET
14 
 
 16
 
7 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
mousesports
2
Semifinals
Natus Vincere
1
November 26, 2011 - 17:20 CET
16 
 
 9
 
14 
 
 16
 
9 
 
 16
 
Lions EK
2
Fnatic
2
November 26, 2011 - 17:00 CET
11 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 12
 
16 
 
 11
 
mousesports
1
Grand Final
Lions EK
1
November 26, 2011 - 22:25 CET
16 
 
 8
 
7 
 
 16
 
13 
 
 16
 
Fnatic
2
3rd Place Match
Natus Vincere
2
November 26, 2011 - 20:15 CET
20 
 
 22
 
16 
 
 6
 
16 
 
 9
 
mousesports
1

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]