Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Download the Liquipedia App here!Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!Want to be updated on everything you love in esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android and never miss a beat of your favorite tournaments, teams, players, and matches!

DreamHack Masters Malmö 2016

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Masters Malmö 2016
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Malmö
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-04-12
End Date:
2016-04-17
Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Stage Host:
    • United States Smix (Sue Min Lee)
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches (excl. decider matches) are Bo1
      • Decider matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

FaZe Clan3, 5 [3]
1Portugal fox
2Norway rain
3Norway jkaem
4Denmark aizy
5France kioShiMa
CSweden zbM
G2 Esports1 [4]
1France RpK
2France shox
3France SmithZz
4Belgium ScreaM
5France bodyy
CFrance NiaK
1 Fnatic pull out due to olofmeister's hand injury, and G2 Esports will replace them. [4]
2 The players of Team Ancient form their own organization, GODSENT.
3 Maikelele leaves FaZe Clan.
4 GuardiaN did not play in the Group Stage due to an injury, and was replaced by starix. He was then cleared by his doctors to participate in the playoffs.
5 FaZe Clan acquires kioShiMa from Team EnVyUs.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. mousesports mousesports 2-0 32-20 +12
2. TYLOO TYLOO 2-1 68-77 -9
3. Luminosity Gaming Luminosity Gaming 1-2 65-62 +3
4. Team Liquid Team Liquid 0-2 32-38 -6
Group A Matches
Luminosity GamingLuminosity GamingLG
16
7
TYLOOTYLOOTYLOO
April 12, 2016 - 11:00 CEST
1612
4
73
4
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
13
16
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
April 12, 2016 - 12:30 CEST
138
5
167
9
TYLOOTYLOOTYLOO
22
19
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
April 13, 2016 - 11:00 CEST
221023
511
19510
1021
Luminosity GamingLuminosity GamingLG
7
16
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
April 13, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
74
3
1611
5
Luminosity GamingLuminosity GamingLG
1
2
TYLOOTYLOOTYLOO
April 14, 2016 - 11:00 CEST
149
5
166
10
1611
5
74
3
126
6
169
7

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2-0 35-26 +9
2. GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT 2-1 62-48 +14
3. Counter Logic Gaming Counter Logic Gaming 1-2 55-56 -1
4. G2 Esports G2 Esports 0-2 10-32 -22
Group B Matches
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
16
11
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
April 12, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1613
3
112
9
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
2
16
Counter Logic GamingCounter Logic GamingCLG
April 12, 2016 - 15:30 CEST
22
0
1613
3
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
16
8
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
April 13, 2016 - 12:45 CEST
167
9
88
0
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
19
15
Counter Logic GamingCounter Logic GamingCLG
April 13, 2016 - 18:30 CEST
1973
81
1580
70
Counter Logic GamingCounter Logic GamingCLG
0
2
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
April 14, 2016 - 14:45 CEST
16121
30
1932
122
87
1
168
8

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Dignitas Team Dignitas 2-0 32-11 +21
2. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1 59-57 +2
3. Astralis Astralis 1-2 58-66 -8
4. Lounge Gaming Lounge Gaming 0-2 17-32 -15
Group C Matches
AstralisAstralisAstralis
16
9
Lounge GamingLounge GamingLounge
April 12, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
1610
6
95
4
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
16
Team DignitasTeam DignitasDIG
April 12, 2016 - 18:30 CEST
22
0
1613
3
Lounge GamingLounge GamingLounge
8
16
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
April 13, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
82
6
1613
3
AstralisAstralisAstralis
9
16
Team DignitasTeam DignitasDIG
April 13, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
96
3
169
7
AstralisAstralisAstralis
1
2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
April 14, 2016 - 17:15 CEST
54
1
1611
5
1610
6
95
4
128
4
167
9

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-0 32-17 +15
2. Team EnVyUsTeam EnVyUs Team EnVyUs 2-1 62-51 +11
3. Tempo Storm Tempo Storm 1-2 48-62 -14
4. FaZe Clan FaZe Clan 0-2 20-32 -12
Group D Matches
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
16
8
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
April 12, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
1610
6
85
3
Team EnVyUsTeam EnVyUsEnvy
14
16
Tempo StormTempo StormTS
16
April 12, 2016 - 21:30 CEST
143
11
1612
4
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
12
16
Team EnVyUsTeam EnVyUsEnvy
April 13, 2016 - 15:30 CEST
129
3
166
10
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
16
9
Tempo StormTempo StormTS
16
April 13, 2016 - 21:30 CEST
169
7
96
3
Tempo StormTempo StormTS
0
2
Team EnVyUsTeam EnVyUsEnvy
April 14, 2016 - 21:30 CEST
98
1
167
9
146
8
169
7

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
2
TYLOOTYLOOTYLOO
0
April 16, 2016 - 11:00 CEST
1610
6
105
5
1613
3
52
3
Team DignitasTeam DignitasDIG
0
Team EnVyUsTeam EnVyUsEnvy
2
April 16, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1210
2
165
11
81
7
1614
2
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
2
Team EnVyUsTeam EnVyUsEnvy
0
April 17, 2016 - 12:00 CEST
1611
5
74
3
1613
3
22
0
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
1
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
2
April 16, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
168
8
77
0
107
3
168
8
137
6
168
8
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
April 16, 2016 - 20:45 CEST
123
9
1612
4
125
7
1610
6
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
1
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
April 17, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
148
6
167
9
1982
72
1671
80
109
1
166
10
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
0
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
April 17, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
149
5
166
10
148
6
167
9

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Official[edit]

Other[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]