Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

DreamHack Masters Las Vegas 2017


[e][h]DreamHack Masters Las Vegas 2017
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Las Vegas
Teams:
16
Format:
GSL Groups (Bo1 + Bo3)
Single-Elimination (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$450,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-02-15
End Date:
2017-02-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Desk host:
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • United Kingdom Thorin (Duncan Shields)
    • United States moses (Jason O'Toole)
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four groups with four teams in each
    • Double elimination group format (GSL) Bo1 and Bo3
    • Top two from each group move on to the playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination Bracket
    • Bo3 matches

Prize Pool[edit]

$450,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

North1, 5 [5]
1Denmark MSL
2Denmark k0nfig
3Denmark cajunb
4Denmark Magisk
5Denmark aizy
CDenmark ruggah
1 Team Dignitas become North.
2 China fancy1, China AttackeR and China Karsa have been pulled from the active lineup due to conflicts between the players and organisation. China somebody is also suspended. TYLOO's status for DreamHack Las Vegas is currently unknown. [9][10]
3 mousesports bench Netherlands chrisJ and replace him with Czech Republic oskar.
4 China AttackeR will join the rest of TYLOO and China HZ from All Gamers will stand in as fifth. [11]
5 Denmark aizy leaves FaZe Clan to replace Norway RUBINO on North. Norway jkaem will stand in for the former.[12]
6 Australia Rickeh is replaced with Sweden atter.[13]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Astralis 2-0 32-14 +18
2. North 2-1 59-29 +30
3. OpTic Gaming 1-2 34-59 -25
4. compLexity Gaming 0-2 9-32 -23

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Gambit Esports 2-0 32-18 +14
2. Virtus.pro 2-1 58-39 +19
3. Fnatic 1-2 35-57 -22
4. Misfits Gaming 0-2 21-32 -11

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. SK Gaming 2-0 32-11 +21
2. Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1 46-34 +12
3. Cloud9 1-2 35-46 -11
4. TYLOO 0-2 10-32 -22

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. mousesports 2-0 32-22 +10
2. Natus Vincere 2-1 73-55 +18
3. FaZe Clan 1-2 59-75 -16
4. Renegades 0-2 20-32 -12

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
SK Gaming
2
February 18, 2017 - 18:30 PST
255112
10222
1221022
0115
1613
3
27
5
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
0
Gambit Esports
0
February 18, 2017 - 10:00 PST
114
7
1116
5
20512
1020
121022
315
 
 
 
 
North
2
Astralis
2
February 18, 2017 - 16:00 PST
1612
4
36
3
1612
4
37
4
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
mousesports
0
February 18, 2017 - 13:00 PST
87
1
816
8
149
5
616
10
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
2
Semifinals
SK Gaming
2
February 19, 2017 - 14:30 PST
169
7
614
8
169
7
69
3
 
 
 
 
North
0
Astralis
1
February 19, 2017 - 11:00 PST
33
0
1216
4
1610
6
59
4
43
1
1216
4
Virtus.pro
2
Grand Final
SK Gaming
1
February 19, 2017 - 17:30 PST
1610
6
58
3
116
5
916
7
138
5
716
9
Virtus.pro
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Official[edit]

Other[edit]

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

HLTV.org[edit]

Fragbite[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

HLTV.org[edit]
DreamHack[edit]
Fragbite[edit]

Highlights[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]