DreamHack Open Montreal 2018

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open Montreal 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Montreal
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Groups (Bo1 + Bo3)
Single-Elim. Playoffs (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-09-07
End Date:
2018-09-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analysts:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination (GSL) format groups (4 teams each)
      • Opening & Winners' matches are Bo1
      • Elimination & Decider matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

AGO Esports [1]
1Poland Furlan 
2Poland GruBy 
3Poland TOAO 
4Poland phr 
5Poland SZPERO 
CPoland miNIr0x 
ENCE eSports [2]
1Finland allu 
2Finland Aleksib 
3Finland sergej 
4Finland Aerial 
5Finland xseveN 
CFinland Twista 
eUnited [3]
1USA -Ace 
2Canada moose 
3USA dazzLe 
4USA Relyks 
5USA dapr 
CUSA osorandom 
Heroic2 [4]
1Sweden MODDII 
2Denmark es3tag 
3Sweden friberg 
4Denmark AcilioN 
5Denmark mertz 
CFinland naSu 
The Imperial [5]
1Serbia nexa 
2Lithuania EspiranTo 
3Lithuania nukkye 
4Lithuania pounh 
5France hAdji 
CIreland NeiL_M 
Team Kinguin [6]
1Poland rallen 
2Poland mouz 
3Poland TaZ 
4Poland MINISE 
5Poland reatz 
CPoland Loord 
Luminosity Gaming [7]
1Brazil yeL 
2Brazil NEKIZ 
3Brazil steel 
4Brazil HEN1 
5Brazil LUCAS1 
CBrazil zakk 
Red Reserve3 [8]
1Sweden twist 
2Sweden disco doplan 
3Sweden freddieb 
4Sweden Brollan 
5Sweden RuStY 
CSweden Chrille 
1 August 3rd - Due to the overlapping schedules and poor planning, the event will be invite only despite qualifiers being originally announced. [9]
2 August 15th - Heroic sign Finland naSu as coach. [10]
3 September 5th - Sweden hampus is unable to play, Sweden RuStY will stand-in for him. [11]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. ENCE eSports 2-0 32-16 +16
2. Team Kinguin 2-1 85-75 +10
3. Red Reserve 1-2 44-62 -18
4. eUnited 0-2 47-55 -8

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. AGO Esports 2-0 32-14 +18
2. The Imperial 2-1 67-52 +15
3. Luminosity Gaming 1-2 50-65 -15
4. Heroic 0-2 33-51 -18

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
AGO Esports
0
September 9, 2018 - 10:00 EDT
44
0
1116
5
87
1
816
8
 
 
 
 
Team Kinguin
2
ENCE eSports
2
September 9, 2018 - 12:10 EDT
22
0
1316
3
1611
5
414
10
19101
53
2517
010
The Imperial
1
Grand Final
Team Kinguin
2
September 9, 2018 - 16:15 EDT
168
8
714
7
169
7
69
3
 
 
 
 
ENCE eSports
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Official[edit]

Other[edit]

VODs[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]