DreamHack Open Summer 2018

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]DreamHack Open Summer 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Groups (Bo1 + Bo3)
Single-Elim. Playoffs (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-06-16
End Date:
2018-06-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • United Kingdom Pala (Pala Gilroy Sen)
  • Analysts:
    • Denmark Pimp (Jacob Winneche)
    • USA dusT (Dustin Mouret)

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • Two double-elimination (GSL) format groups (4 teams each)
      • Opening & Winners' matches are Bo1
      • Elimination & Decider matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

AGO Esports [1]
1Poland Furlan 
2Poland GruBy 
3Poland snatchie 
4Poland TOAO 
5Poland phr 
CPoland miNIr0x 
Gambit Esports2, 3, 6 [2]
1Russia Dosia 
2Kazakhstan AdreN 
3Kazakhstan mou 
4Kazakhstan Hobbit 
5Russia mir 
CRussia groove 
Red Reserve5 [3]
1Sweden twist 
2Sweden disco doplan 
3Sweden freddieb 
4Sweden hampus 
5Sweden Brollan 
CFinland naSu 
North [4]
1Denmark MSL 
2Denmark aizy 
3Denmark valde 
4Denmark mertz 
5Denmark Kjaerbye 
CDenmark ave 
OpTic Gaming [5]
1Denmark k0nfig 
2Denmark cajunb 
3Denmark gade 
4Denmark Snappi 
5Denmark JUGi 
CDenmark ruggah 
Renegades1 [6]
1Australia AZR 
2Australia jks 
3Australia USTILO 
4USA Nifty 
5Norway jkaem 
CAustralia GoMeZ 
1 Serbia Kassad departs Renegades. [7]
2 Gambit bench Russia seized and add Russia mir on trial. [8]
3 Ukraine Andi resigns as head coach from Gambit Esports. [9]. As a result, the CEO of Gambit - Russia groove stood behind the team during the event.
4 The Imperial sign Germany kRYSTAL. [10]
5 Red Reserve acquire GODSENT's CS:GO team. [11]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. The Imperial 2-0 32-16 +16
2. North 2-1 106-96 +10
3. AGO Esports 1-2 72-87 -15
4. Red Reserve 0-2 54-65 -11

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. OpTic Gaming 2-0 32-12 +20
2. Gambit Esports 2-1 71-58 +13
3. compLexity Gaming 1-2 44-53 -9
4. Renegades 0-2 24-48 -24

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
OpTic Gaming
2
June 18, 2018 - 10:00 CEST
168
8
711
4
135
8
1016
6
221323
211
01218
0213
North
1
The Imperial
2
June 18, 2018 - 13:00 CEST
1613
3
212
10
168
8
79
2
 
 
 
 
Gambit Esports
0
Grand Final
OpTic Gaming
0
June 18, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
76
1
916
7
127
5
816
8
 
 
 
 
The Imperial
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]