Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

DreamHack Masters Dallas 2019


[e][h]DreamHack Masters Dallas 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Dallas
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-05-28
End Date:
2019-06-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Switzerland Maniac (Mathieu Quiquerez)
    • Denmark Pimp (Jacob Winneche)
  • Interviewer:
  • Remote Commentators:
    • United Kingdom Vince (Vince Hill)
    • USA dusT (Dustin Mouret)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: May 28th - May 30th, 2019
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has eight teams
      • The initial matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: May 31st - June 2nd, 2019
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Cloud93 [1]
1USA autimatic 
2USA RUSH 
3Sweden Golden 
4USA vice 
5Denmark cajunb 
CUSA valens 
ENCE [2]
1Finland allu 
2Finland Aleksib 
3Finland sergej 
4Finland Aerial 
5Finland xseveN 
CFinland Twista 
FaZe Clan4 [3]
1Norway rain 
2Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo 
3Slovakia GuardiaN 
4Sweden olofmeister 
5Poland NEO 
CSerbia YNk 
Fnatic [4]
1Sweden KRIMZ 
2Sweden JW 
3Sweden Xizt 
4Sweden twist 
5Sweden Brollan 
CSweden Jumpy 
Team Liquid [5]
1USA nitr0 
2USA EliGE 
3Canada Twistzz 
4Canada NAF 
5USA Stewie2K 
CUSA adreN 
Ninjas in Pyjamas6 [6]
1Sweden f0rest 
2Sweden GeT_RiGhT 
3Sweden REZ 
4Sweden Lekr0 
5Sweden pita 
North2 [7]
1Denmark aizy 
2Denmark valde 
3Denmark Kjaerbye 
4Denmark gade 
5Denmark JUGi 
CDenmark mithR 
NRG Esports [8]
1Canada daps 
2USA Brehze 
3Bulgaria CeRq 
4USA Ethan 
5USA tarik 
CUSA ImAPet 
1 April 28th - Ukraine Johnta leaves TYLOO. [11]
2 May 2nd - North sign Denmark JUGi to replace Denmark cadiaN. [12]
3 May 3rd - United States Rambo parts ways with Cloud9 and is replaced by United States valens. [13]
4 May 13th - FaZe Clan replace Kazakhstan AdreN with Poland NEO, who is added on trial. [14]
5 May 26th - Windigo Gaming announce that Bulgaria blocker will miss the event due to visa issues. Turkey Calyx will stand-in for him. [15]
6 May 27th - Ninjas in Pyjamas announce that Sweden dennis will miss the first day matches of the group stage due to travel issues, Sweden pita will stand-in for him. It is later announced that Sweden dennis will also miss the second day for the same reason. [16] [17]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Team Liquid
16
May 28, 2019 - 12:00 CDT
168
8
77
0
Lucid Dream
7
Team Vitality
14
May 28, 2019 - 12:00 CDT
149
5
616
10
North
16
FaZe Clan
16
May 28, 2019 - 13:20 CDT
1611
5
47
3
Windigo Gaming
7
Ninjas in Pyjamas
16
May 28, 2019 - 13:15 CDT
167
9
813
5
TYLOO
13
Upper Bracket Round 2
Team Liquid
2
May 28, 2019 - 17:35 CDT
166
10
911
2
166
10
912
3
 
 
 
 
North
0
FaZe Clan
2
May 28, 2019 - 20:25 CDT
1610
6
56
1
1613
3
27
5
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Upper Bracket Round 3
Team Liquid
2
May 30, 2019 - 15:40 CDT
22622
912
11919
026
123
9
1216
4
169
7
611
5
FaZe Clan
1
Proceed to Playoffs
Team Liquid
FaZe Clan
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lucid Dream
0
May 28, 2019 - 17:35 CDT
55
0
1016
6
11
0
1416
2
 
 
 
 
Team Vitality
2
Windigo Gaming
2
May 28, 2019 - 19:35 CDT
1611
5
49
5
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
TYLOO
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
May 29, 2019 - 15:40 CDT
74
3
1116
5
146
8
916
7
 
 
 
 
Team Vitality
2
North
2
May 29, 2019 - 18:30 CDT
1612
4
33
0
2511112
4222
122422
01111
 
 
 
 
Windigo Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
Team Vitality
2
May 30, 2019 - 15:40 CDT
166
10
910
1
167
9
811
3
 
 
 
 
North
0
Team Vitality

Group B[edit]

Round 1
ENCE
16
May 28, 2019 - 14:45 CDT
1611
5
44
0
Isurus Gaming
4
Renegades
17
May 28, 2019 - 14:50 CDT
1751
101
21019
25
G2 Esports
19
NRG Esports
7
May 28, 2019 - 16:05 CDT
75
2
1016
6
FURIA Esports
16
Fnatic
16
May 28, 2019 - 16:30 CDT
1610
6
57
2
Cloud9
7
Upper Bracket Round 2
ENCE
2
May 29, 2019 - 15:40 CDT
166
10
911
2
83
5
1216
4
1612
4
36
3
G2 Esports
1
FURIA Esports
2
May 29, 2019 - 18:50 CDT
169
7
612
6
1611
5
412
8
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
0
Upper Bracket Round 3
ENCE
2
May 30, 2019 - 19:20 CDT
167
9
89
1
113
8
1216
4
169
7
69
3
FURIA Esports
1
Proceed to Playoffs
ENCE
FURIA Esports
Lower Bracket Round 1
Isurus Gaming
1
May 29, 2019 - 12:00 CDT
168
8
713
6
44
0
1116
5
55
0
1016
6
Renegades
2
NRG Esports
2
May 29, 2019 - 12:00 CDT
104
6
1116
5
168
8
711
4
1612
4
33
0
Cloud9
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Fnatic
1
May 30, 2019 - 12:00 CDT
148
6
716
9
167
9
39
6
44
0
1116
5
Renegades
2
G2 Esports
2
May 30, 2019 - 12:00 CDT
1791
61
2619
29
169
7
611
5
1612
4
33
0
NRG Esports
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
Renegades
1
May 30, 2019 - 18:35 CDT
76
1
916
7
169
7
614
8
139
4
616
10
G2 Esports
2
G2 Esports

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
FURIA Esports
2
May 31, 2019 - 14:00 CDT
1610
6
58
3
1612
4
38
5
 
 
 
 
Team Vitality
0
FaZe Clan
2
May 31, 2019 - 17:30 CDT
1610
6
58
3
257111
8223
222823
0117
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
0
Semifinals
Team Liquid
2
June 1, 2019 - 14:00 CDT
1610
6
513
8
1614
2
14
3
 
 
 
 
FURIA Esports
0
ENCE
2
June 1, 2019 - 17:50 CDT
1952
102
11016
05
165
11
1013
3
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
0
Grand Final
Team Liquid
2
June 2, 2019 - 13:00 CDT
168
8
78
1
1771
81
2819
27
1610
6
513
8
ENCE
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanySpainFinlandVietnamChina
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "CORSAIR DreamHack Masters Dallas 2019 Invite - Cloud9". DreamHack. 2019-04-12.
  2. "CORSAIR DreamHack Masters Dallas 2019 Invite - ENCE". DreamHack. 2019-04-11.
  3. "CORSAIR DreamHack Masters Dallas 2019 Invite - FaZe Clan". DreamHack. 2019-04-05.
  4. "CORSAIR DreamHack Masters Dallas 2019 Invite - Fnatic". DreamHack. 2019-04-08.
  5. "CORSAIR DreamHack Masters Dallas 2019 Invite - Team Liquid". DreamHack. 2019-04-06.
  6. "CORSAIR DreamHack Masters Dallas 2019 Invite - Ninjas in Pyjamas". DreamHack. 2019-04-03.
  7. "CORSAIR DreamHack Masters Dallas 2019 Invite - North". DreamHack. 2019-04-02.
  8. "CORSAIR DreamHack Masters Dallas 2019 Invite - NRG". DreamHack. 2019-04-09.
  9. "CORSAIR DreamHack Masters Dallas 2019 Invite - Renegades". DreamHack. 2019-04-10.
  10. "CORSAIR DreamHack Masters Dallas 2019 Invite - Vitality". DreamHack. 2019-04-04.
  11. TYLOO (2019-04-28). "Today we are announcing that Ivan “Johnta” Shevtsov @JohntaCSGO has decided to step down from our team’s coaching position.".
  12. "valde new team captain, JUGi joins the ranks". North. 2019-05-02.
  13. Rambo (2019-05-03). "Although my time was short-lived with @Cloud9, I'm happy I got to work with some great players and the almighty @valens".
  14. FaZe Clan (2019-05-13). "#FaZeCSGO: Today we welcome Filip “Neo” Kubski".
  15. "Calyx will perform for Windigo Gaming within DreamHack Masters Dallas 2019". Windigo Gaming. 2019-05-26.
  16. NiP (2019-05-27). "Due to issues with an address update on the ESTA for dennis, he will be arriving to Dallas later than planned. The address update is subject to a 72 hours approval, which means pita will play the first game with us at DreamHack Masters Dallas".
  17. NiP (2019-05-28). "UPDATE: ESTA for @denniscsgod has not yet been approved. @pitaCSGO will be playing tonights game versus @TeamVitality - 22:40 CEST".