Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

DreamHack Masters Malmö 2019: Oceanic Qualifier


[e][h]DreamHack Masters Malmö 2019: Oceanic Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Teams:
8
Start Date:
2019-09-11
End Date:
2019-09-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Avant Gaming
1South Korea soju_j 
2Australia apoc 
3Australia HaZR 
4Australia J1rah 
5New Zealand sterling 
Chiefs Esports Club
1Australia tucks 
2Australia Texta 
3Australia BL1TZ 
4New Zealand ofnu 
5Australia flickz 
CAustralia ferg 
Grayhound Gaming1, 2, 3
1Australia dexter 
2Australia DickStacy 
3Australia malta 
4New Zealand Sico 
5Australia INS 
ORDER
1Australia emagine 
2Australia Hatz 
3Australia aliStair 
4Australia Valiance 
5Australia USTILO 
1 August 30th - Grayhound Gaming part ways with Mongolia erkaSt after being unable to secure a visa for him to live in Australia. [1]
2 September 5th - Grayhound Gaming part ways with Ireland NeiL_M. [2]
3 September 11th - Grayhound Gaming sign Australia INS. [3]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Grayhound
2
September 11, 2019 - 15:00 AEST
168
8
712
5
1614
2
11
0
 
 
 
 
Jade
0
ORDER
1
September 11, 2019 - 15:00 AEST
1610
6
58
3
64
2
1116
5
106
4
916
7
Genuine Gaming
2
Chiefs ESC
2
September 11, 2019 - 15:00 AEST
1611
5
44
0
1614
2
13
2
 
 
 
 
Bizarre Gaming
0
Avant Gaming
W
September 11, 2019 - 15:00 AEST
catman forfeit the match
catman
FF
Semifinals
Grayhound
1
September 11, 2019 - 18:00 AEST
168
8
712
5
146
8
916
7
125
7
1016
6
Genuine Gaming
2
Chiefs ESC
2
September 11, 2019 - 18:00 AEST
129
3
616
10
1610
6
57
2
168
8
714
7
Avant Gaming
1
Upper Bracket Final
Genuine Gaming
2
September 12, 2019 - 18:00 AEST
1612
4
38
5
88
0
716
9
1610
6
512
7
Chiefs ESC
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Jade
2
September 11, 2019 - 21:00 AEST
167
9
814
6
165
11
1013
3
 
 
 
 
ORDER
0
Bizarre Gaming
0
September 11, 2019 - 21:00 AEST
66
0
916
7
1580
70
1719
38
 
 
 
 
Bizarre Gaming originally forfeited the match but later overturned their decision
catman
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Avant Gaming
2
September 12, 2019 - 15:00 AEST
1612
4
39
6
1610
6
55
0
 
 
 
 
Jade
0
Grayhound
W
September 12, 2019 - 15:00 AEST
catman forfeit the match
catman
FF
Lower Bracket Round 3
Avant Gaming
1
September 12, 2019 - 19:45 AEST
124
8
1116
5
1610
6
511
6
1772
80
1819
37
Grayhound
2
Lower Bracket Final
Chiefs ESC
0
September 16, 2019 - 18:00 AEST
74
3
1116
5
115
6
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Grayhound
2
Grand Final
Genuine Gaming
September 16, 2019 - 20:05 AEST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Genuine have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team.
Grayhound

References[edit]