Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Download the Liquipedia App here!Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!Want to be updated on everything you love in esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android and never miss a beat of your favorite tournaments, teams, players, and matches!

DreamHack Open Fall 2020

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open Fall 2020
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize Pool:
$115,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-15
End Date:
2020-10-25
Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Regional Masters Regional Masters
Valve Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Interviewer:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • 1st–2nd place teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket
    • 3rd place teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$115,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 September 11th - ENCE suspend Finland Twista pending an investigation into his usage of the coach bug during his time at iGame.com. [1]
1 May 28th - Denmark Xyp9x steps down from the active lineup and goes on leave. [2]
2 July 1st - Astralis sign Denmark es3tag after his contract with Heroic comes to an end. [3]
1 September 28th - Denmark ruggah cannot coach OG for this event due to his ban from ESIC for abusing the coach bug. [4]
1 September 1st - Heroic suspend Denmark HUNDEN following his coaching ban from ESL and DreamHack. [5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Team Vitality Team VitalityVitality2-069-50+19
2.Fnatic FnaticFnatic2-1114-117-3
3.OG OGOG1-2112-101+11
4.mousesports mousesportsmouz0-237-64-27
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
2
0
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
October 15, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
1612
4
63
3
1611
5
124
8
FnaticFnaticFnatic
2
1
OGOGOG
October 15, 2020 - 16:10 CEST
55
0
1610
6
167
9
118
3
1610
6
115
6
Elimination Match
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
0
2
OGOGOG
October 16, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
138
5
167
9
65
1
1610
6
Winners Match
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
2
1
FnaticFnaticFnatic
October 16, 2020 - 16:15 CEST
54
1
1611
5
1610
6
65
1
167
9
108
2
Decider Match
FnaticFnaticFnatic
2
1
OGOGOG
October 17, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
166
10
129
3
137
6
168
8
169
7
146
8

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Astralis AstralisAstralis2-086-81+5
2.G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 EsportsG22-1102-99+3
3.HeroicHeroic HeroicHeroic1-2125-114+11
4.EndpointEndpoint EndpointEND0-245-64-19
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
2
0
EndpointEndpointEND
October 15, 2020 - 16:10 CEST
168
8
127
5
165
11
1310
3
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
1
HeroicHeroicHeroic
October 15, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
2872313
81021
2481020
72310
83
5
1612
4
167
9
138
5
Elimination Match
EndpointEndpointEND
0
2
HeroicHeroicHeroic
October 16, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
103
7
1612
4
106
4
169
7
Winners Match
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
1
2
AstralisAstralisAstralis
October 16, 2020 - 16:15 CEST
64
2
1611
5
1613
3
22
0
65
1
1610
6
Decider Match
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
2
1
HeroicHeroicHeroic
October 17, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
109
1
166
10
1611
5
114
7
169
7
136
7

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.BIGBIG BIGBIG2-087-69+18
2.GODSENTGODSENT GODSENTGOD2-1121-114+7
3.FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe ClanFaZe1-2106-112-6
4.sAw sAwsAw0-257-76-19
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
2
0
sAwsAwsAw
October 15, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
169
7
96
3
163
13
1412
2
BIGBIGBIG
2
0
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
October 15, 2020 - 16:10 CEST
19102
52
1651
100
168
8
77
0
Elimination Match
sAwsAwsAw
1
2
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
October 16, 2020 - 16:15 CEST
168
8
127
5
72
5
1613
3
114
7
1611
5
Winners Match
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
1
2
BIGBIGBIG
October 16, 2020 - 19:45 CEST
1941
113
17112
40
125
7
1610
6
1580
70
1973
81
Decider Match
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
2
1
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
October 17, 2020 - 20:50 CEST
116
5
169
7
1610
6
115
6
1610
6
125
7

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.NorthNorth NorthNorth2-085-69+16
2.Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in PyjamasNiP2-195-88+7
3.Sprout SproutSprout1-2105-104+1
4.ENCE ENCEENCE0-252-76-24
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
0
2
SproutSproutSprout
October 15, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
138
5
167
9
126
6
169
7
ENCEENCEENCE
1
2
NorthNorthNorth
October 15, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
85
3
1610
6
167
9
128
4
84
4
1611
5
Elimination Match
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
0
ENCEENCEENCE
October 16, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
1610
6
75
2
169
7
136
7
Winners Match
SproutSproutSprout
1
2
NorthNorthNorth
October 16, 2020 - 19:50 CEST
117
4
168
8
168
8
97
2
104
6
1611
5
Decider Match
SproutSproutSprout
1
2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
October 17, 2020 - 20:25 CEST
1610
6
65
1
96
3
169
7
116
5
169
7


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
0
October 19, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
1613
3
32
1
166
10
109
1
NorthNorthNorth
0
FnaticFnaticFnatic
2
October 19, 2020 - 16:10 CEST
97
2
168
8
107
3
168
8
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
1
October 21, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
168
8
127
5
75
2
1610
6
1611
5
74
3
BIGBIGBIG
2
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
1
October 19, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
138
5
167
9
169
7
136
7
167
9
108
2
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
0
October 20, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
168
8
107
3
1610
6
65
1
BIGBIGBIG
0
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
2
October 22, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
117
4
168
8
116
5
169
7
AstralisAstralisAstralis
1
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
2
October 23, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
1613
3
42
2
108
2
167
9
113
8
1612
4
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
1
SproutSproutSprout
2
October 20, 2020 - 16:10 CEST
74
3
1611
5
1610
6
95
4
94
5
1611
5
NorthNorthNorth
0
HeroicHeroicHeroic
2
October 20, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
20512
1020
221021
513
108
2
167
9
SproutSproutSprout
1
HeroicHeroicHeroic
2
October 22, 2020 - 16:10 CEST
115
6
1610
6
1611
5
104
6
125
7
1610
6
BIGBIGBIG
1
HeroicHeroicHeroic
2
October 23, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
52
3
1613
3
1611
5
84
4
55
0
1610
6
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
0
OGOGOG
2
October 21, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
96
3
169
7
148
6
167
9
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
0
October 21, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
1611
5
134
9
254113
11221
2211220
4111
OGOGOG
0
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
October 22, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
42
2
1613
3
107
3
168
8
FnaticFnaticFnatic
1
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
October 23, 2020 - 16:10 CEST
128
4
167
9
169
7
116
5
106
4
169
7
HeroicHeroicHeroic
2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
1
October 24, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
84
4
1611
5
1614
2
31
2
167
9
118
3
AstralisAstralisAstralis
1
HeroicHeroicHeroic
2
October 24, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
201022
510
22511
1023
169
7
86
2
117
4
168
8
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
2
HeroicHeroicHeroic
3
October 25, 2020 - 18:00 CET
1992
62
1761
91
20911
621
22622
912
119
2
166
10
167
9
108
2
75
2
1610
6
9th-12th Place Match
9th Place Match
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
0
NorthNorthNorth
2
October 22, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
63
3
1612
4
63
3
1612
4
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
1
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
2
October 22, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
64
2
1611
5
167
9
148
6
85
3
1610
6
NorthNorthNorth
0
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
2
October 23, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
1741
111
19112
42
149
5
166
10
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
2
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
0
October 23, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
1611
5
84
4
169
7
126
6
7th Place Match
SproutSproutSprout
0
OGOGOG
2
October 24, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
147
7
168
8
114
7
1611
5
5th Place Match
BIGBIGBIG
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
0
October 24, 2020 - 16:20 CEST
169
7
86
2
168
8
87
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaBrazilChinaFrancePortugal
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams
Tertiary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]