Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

DreamHack Open Leipzig 2020

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open Leipzig 2020
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Leipzig
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-24
End Date:
2020-01-26
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Challenger Challenger
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analysts:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • Opening & Winners' matches are Bo1
      • Elimination & Decider matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

North
Notes
1Denmark aizy
2Denmark Kjaerbye
3Denmark gade
4Denmark cajunb
5Denmark MSL
CDenmark mithR
1 January 17th - North replace Denmark JUGi with Denmark MSL. [1][2]
Renegades
Notes
1Australia dexter
2Australia malta
3New Zealand Sico
4Australia INS
5Australia Hatz
1 January 8th - Renegades part ways with Australia DickStacy. [3]
2 January 12th - Renegades sign Australia Hatz. [4]
1 December 22nd - Sprout part ways with Germany syrsoN. [5]
2 December 30th - Sprout part ways with Germany k1to. [6]
3 January 3rd - Sprout sign Czech Republic oskar. [7]
4 January 7th - Sprout sign Poland dycha. [8]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.BIGBIG BIGBIG2-032-16+16
2.Renegades RenegadesRNG2-156-45+11
3.Cloud9 Cloud9C91-261-59+2
4.Virtus.pro Virtus.proVP0-219-48-29
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
8
16
BIGBIGBIG
January 24, 2020 - 11:00 CET
85
3
1610
6
Cloud9Cloud9C9
10
16
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
10
16
January 24, 2020 - 14:00 CET
103
7
1612
4
Winners Match
BIGBIGBIG
16
8
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
January 24, 2020 - 17:00 CET
168
8
87
1
Elimination Match
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
2
Cloud9Cloud9C9
January 25, 2020 - 11:00 CET
43
1
1612
4
74
3
1611
5
Decider Match
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
2
0
Cloud9Cloud9C9
January 25, 2020 - 17:00 CET
168
8
77
0
1612
4
123
9

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.MAD Lions MAD LionsMAD2-032-20+12
2.HeroicHeroic HeroicHeroic2-186-71+15
3.NorthNorth NorthNorth1-262-64-2
4.Sprout SproutSprout0-223-48-25
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
NorthNorthNorth
16
4
SproutSproutSprout
January 24, 2020 - 12:30 CET
1611
5
44
0
HeroicHeroicHeroic
10
16
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
January 24, 2020 - 15:45 CET
108
2
167
9
Winners Match
NorthNorthNorth
10
16
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
January 24, 2020 - 18:50 CET
107
3
168
8
Elimination Match
SproutSproutSprout
0
2
HeroicHeroicHeroic
January 25, 2020 - 13:10 CET
66
0
169
7
138
5
167
9
Decider Match
NorthNorthNorth
1
2
HeroicHeroicHeroic
January 25, 2020 - 20:00 CET
1612
4
103
7
1881
72
Overpass(Draw)
1872
81
22
0
1613
3


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
BIGBIGBIG
2
HeroicHeroicHeroic
0
January 26, 2020 - 13:30 CET
168
8
97
2
169
7
124
8
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
1
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
2
January 26, 2020 - 10:00 CET
118
3
167
9
168
8
117
4
63
3
1612
4
BIGBIGBIG
2
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
0
January 26, 2020 - 16:35 CET
1610
6
55
0
1611
5
124
8

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]