Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

DreamHack Masters Spring 2020: Europe

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Masters Spring 2020: Europe
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$160,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-05-19
End Date:
2020-06-14
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Regional Masters Regional Masters
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: May 19th - 30th, 2020
    • Four round-robin format groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Group winners proceed to the Upper Bracket
    • Group 2nd & 3rd place teams proceed to the Lower Bracket

  • Playoffs: June 8th - 14th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

$160,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Note: Heroic are retroactively disqualified due to exploiting a coach spectating bug. [1]

Participants[edit]

   Note: Team roster change notes have been moved to their respective team cards, press the Notes button to toggle them.

Astralis
Notes
1Denmark Xyp9x
 
 
 
 
1Denmark device
2Denmark dupreeh
3Denmark Magisk
4Denmark JUGi
5Denmark Snappi
CDenmark zonic
1 May 19th - Denmark gla1ve is placed on medical leave, Denmark JUGi joins the starting lineup. [2]
2 May 28th - Denmark Xyp9x steps down from the active lineup and goes on leave. Astralis acquire Denmark Snappi on loan from TIGER. [3]
ENCE
Notes
1Finland allu
2Finland sergej
3Finland Aerial
4Finland suNny
5Finland Jamppi
CFinland Twista
1 April 21th - ENCE sign Finland Jamppi as their sixth player. [4]
FaZe Clan
Notes
1Norway rain
2Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo
3Brazil coldzera
4Latvia broky
5Lithuania Bymas
CSerbia YNk
1 May 23rd - Sweden olofmeister steps down from the active lineup. [5]
2 May 25th - FaZe Clan announce Lithuania Bymas as their stand-in for the event. [6]
Heroic
Notes
1Denmark stavn
2Denmark b0RUP
3Denmark cadiaN
4Denmark TeSeS
5Denmark niko
CDenmark HUNDEN
1 April 20th - Heroic acquire Denmark niko from OpTic Gaming. [7]
2 April 29th - Heroic sign Denmark HUNDEN from MAD Lions as coach. [8]
1 May 19th - Ninjas in Pyjamas acquire Sweden hampus from Team GamerLegion as Sweden Lekr0 is moved to the bench. [9]
North
Notes
1Denmark aizy
2Denmark gade
3Denmark cajunb
4Denmark MSL
5Denmark kristou
CSweden Jumpy
1 May 15th - North announce that Denmark Kjaerbye will be taking an extended medical leave, Denmark kristou joins on loan in his place from AGF Esport. [10][11]
1 May 22nd - GODSENT sign Denmark farlig from Copenhagen Flames as Sweden Maikelele is placed on the bench. [12]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 19th - 21st, 2020
1. G2 Esports2-1120-106+146p
2. Astralis2-187-74+136p
3. Heroic1-2108-96+123p
4. North1-265-104-393p

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 22nd - 24th, 2020
1. BIG3-0145-118+279p
2. Complexity Gaming2-1108-90+186p
3. MAD Lions1-291-90+13p
4. mousesports0-370-116-460p

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 25th - 30th, 2020
1. FaZe Clan3-0123-110+139p
2. Team Spirit2-1124-94+306p
3. Fnatic1-291-100-93p
4. GODSENT0-3103-137-340p

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 27th - 30th, 2020
1. Natus Vincere2-198-93+56p
2. Team Vitality2-1103-66+376p
3. Ninjas in Pyjamas1-268-92-243p
4. ENCE1-275-93-183p


Playoffs[edit]

 

 

 

 

Upper Bracket Round 1
G2 Esports
2
June 9, 2020 - 18:10 CEST
22812
722
12719
018
169
7
612
6
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
0
BIG
2
June 9, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
168
8
79
2
1610
6
55
0
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
0
Upper Bracket Final
G2 Esports
2
June 10, 2020 - 21:10 CEST
1611
5
45
1
65
1
1016
6
169
7
67
1
BIG
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Complexity
1
June 8, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
115
6
1016
6
1993
61
0617
29
64
2
1116
5
Fnatic
2
MAD Lions
2
June 8, 2020 - 17:40 CEST
1610
6
512
7
1610
6
512
7
 
 
 
 
Team Spirit
0
Heroic
1
June 8, 2020 - 21:10 CEST
1611
5
410
6
96
3
916
7
63
3
1216
4
Team Vitality
2
Astralis
1
June 9, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
127
5
816
8
1611
5
48
4
18710
820
32822
117
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Fnatic
1
June 10, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
74
3
1116
5
1613
3
25
3
109
1
616
10
MAD Lions
2
Team Vitality
1
June 10, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
54
1
1116
5
1612
4
33
0
116
5
916
7
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Natus Vincere
2
June 11, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
1611
5
45
1
168
8
77
0
 
 
 
 
MAD Lions
0
FaZe Clan
2
June 11, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
1610
6
59
4
86
2
916
7
1610
6
513
8
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
Lower Bracket Round 4
Natus Vincere
0
June 12, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
117
4
816
8
115
6
1016
6
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
2
Lower Bracket Final
BIG
2
June 13, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
1612
4
34
1
221032
502
10519
0310
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
0
Grand Final
G2 Esports
2
June 14, 2020 - 14:50 CEST
 
 
 
 
1610
6
56
1
54
1
1116
5
65
1
1016
6
17111
41
2419
211
G2 Esports have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team.
BIG
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaBrazilSwedenSerbiaChinaHungaryFinland
Streams

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]