Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

DreamHack Masters Spring 2020: North America


[e][h]DreamHack Masters Spring 2020: North America
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-05-19
End Date:
2020-06-14
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Regional Masters Regional Masters
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: May 19th - 30th, 2020
    • Two round-robin format groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Group winners proceed to the Upper Bracket
    • Group 2nd & 3rd place teams proceed to the Lower Bracket

  • Playoffs: June 11th - 14th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

   Note: Team roster change notes have been moved to their respective team cards, press the Notes button to toggle them.

100 Thieves
Notes
1Australia AZR
2Australia jks
3Norway jkaem
4Australia Liazz
5New Zealand Gratisfaction
CUnited States Chet
1 April 28th - 100 Thieves part ways with Serbia kassad. [1]
2 May 26th - 100 Thieves sign United States ImAPet as their new coach. [2]
1 April 4th - Evil Geniuses part ways with United States ImAPet. [3]
2 April 10th - Evil Geniuses sign Brazil zews as the team's new coach. [4]
MIBR
Notes
1Brazil FalleN
2Brazil fer
3Brazil TACO
4Brazil kNgV-
5Brazil trk
CBrazil dead
1 May 19th - MIBR acquire Brazil trk from Team One as Argentina meyern is moved to the bench. [5][6]
Chaos Esports Club
1Canada steel
2United States vanity
3United States Voltage
4United States Xeppaa
5Canada Jonji
CUnited States mCe

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 19th - 24th, 2020
1. FURIA Esports3-0128-111+179p
2. Team Liquid1-2122-105+173p
3. MIBR1-277-86-93p
4. Chaos Esports Club1-296-121-253p

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 25th - 30th, 2020
1. 100 Thieves2-1106-78+286p
2. Cloud92-196-99-36p
3. Gen.G Esports1-283-101-183p
4. Evil Geniuses1-2115-122-73p


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
FURIA Esports
2
June 11, 2020 - 15:20 EDT
44
0
1116
5
1611
5
411
7
168
8
714
7
100 Thieves
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Team Liquid
2
June 12, 2020 - 11:50 EDT
1612
4
36
3
167
9
814
6
 
 
 
 
Gen.G Esports
0
MIBR
0
June 12, 2020 - 15:10 EDT
116
5
916
7
107
3
816
8
 
 
 
 
Cloud9
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Team Liquid
2
June 13, 2020 - 11:50 EDT
1612
4
34
1
168
8
712
5
 
 
 
 
Cloud9
0
Lower Bracket Final
100 Thieves
0
June 13, 2020 - 15:10 EDT
1762
90
1919
36
54
1
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
2
Grand Final
FURIA Esports
3
June 14, 2020 - 14:30 EDT
 
 
 
 
1610
6
512
7
1612
4
35
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FURIA have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team
Team Liquid
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaBrazil
Streams

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]