Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

DreamHack Masters Spring 2020: North America


[e][h]DreamHack Masters Spring 2020: North America
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-05-19
End Date:
2020-06-14
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Regional Masters Regional Masters
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: May 19th - 30th, 2020
    • Two round-robin format groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Group winners proceed to the Upper Bracket
    • Group 2nd & 3rd place teams proceed to the Lower Bracket

  • Playoffs: June 8th - 14th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

   Note: Team roster change notes have been moved to their respective team cards, press the Notes button to toggle them.

1 April 28th - 100 Thieves part ways with Serbia kassad. [1]
2 May 26th - 100 Thieves sign United States ImAPet as their new coach. [2]
1 April 4th - Evil Geniuses part ways with United States ImAPet. [3]
2 April 10th - Evil Geniuses sign Brazil zews as the team's new coach. [4]
MIBR
Notes
1Brazil FalleN
2Brazil fer
3Brazil TACO
4Brazil kNgV-
5Brazil trk
CBrazil dead
1 May 19th - MIBR acquire Brazil trk from Team One as Argentina meyern is moved to the bench. [5][6]
Chaos Esports Club
1Canada steel
2United States vanity
3United States Voltage
4United States Xeppaa
5Canada Jonji
CUnited States mCe

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 19th - 24th, 2020
1. FURIA Esports3-0128-111+179p
2. Team Liquid1-2122-105+173p
3. MIBR1-277-86-93p
4. Chaos Esports Club1-296-121-253p

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 25th - 30th, 2020
1. 100 Thieves2-1106-78+286p
2. Cloud92-196-99-36p
3. Gen.G Esports1-283-101-183p
4. Evil Geniuses1-2115-122-73p


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
FURIA Esports
June 11, 2020 - 15:30 EDT
100 Thieves
Lower Bracket Round 1
Team Liquid
June 12, 2020 - 11:50 EDT
Gen.G Esports
MIBR
June 12, 2020 - 15:30 EDT
Cloud9
Lower Bracket Round 2
TBD
TBD
June 13, 2020 - 11:50 EDT
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
June 13, 2020 - 15:30 EDT
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
June 14, 2020 - 14:30 EDT
W 
 
 
 
TBD have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaBrazil
Streams

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]