Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

DreamHack Masters Winter 2020: Europe

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Masters Winter 2020: Europe
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-30
End Date:
2020-12-06
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Regional Masters Regional Masters

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]
Secondary Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination format groups
      • Each group has 8 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 4 teams from each group advance to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$150,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

   Note: Team roster change notes have been moved to their respective team cards, press the Notes button to toggle them.

Astralis
Notes
1Denmark Bubzkji
 
 
 
 
1Denmark device
2Denmark dupreeh
3Denmark Xyp9x
4Denmark gla1ve
5Denmark Magisk
CDenmark zonic
1 October 5th - Denmark Xyp9x returns to Astralis' active roster. [1]
Complexity
Notes
1Denmark blameF
2United States RUSH
3Denmark k0nfig
4Bulgaria poizon
5Australia jks
CUnited Kingdom keita
1 September 22nd - United States oBo steps down from the active lineup. [2]
2 October 23rd - Complexity Gaming acquire Australia jks from 100 Thieves. [3]
G2 Esports
Notes
1France kennyS
2France AMANEK
3Serbia nexa
4Bosnia and Herzegovina huNter-
5Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo
CFrance maLeK
1 October 28th - G2 Esports acquire Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo from FaZe Clan. [4]
Team Liquid
1United States EliGE
2Canada Twistzz
3Canada NAF
4United States Stewie2K
5United States Grim
CUnited States moses
ENCE
Notes
1Finland allu
2Finland suNny
3Finland Jamppi
4Finland doto
5Finland SADDYXSJ GamingSJ Gaming
CFinland sAw
1 November 5th - ENCE acquire Finland doto and Finland sAw from HAVU Gaming, the latter as their head coach. [5]
2 November 17th - Finland sergej is benched by ENCE due to motivation problems, Finland SADDYX will stand-in on a short-term loan from SJ Gaming. [6]
GODSENT
Notes
1Slovakia STYKO
2Finland zehN
3Montenegro maden
4Denmark farlig
5Serbia emi
CSweden Devilwalk
1 November 15th - GODSENT bench Germany kRYSTAL. [7]
Heroic
1Denmark stavn
2Denmark b0RUP
3Denmark cadiaN
4Denmark TeSeS
5Denmark niko
mousesports
Notes
1Netherlands chrisJ
2Estonia ropz
3Denmark karrigan
4Slovakia frozen
5Lithuania Bymas
CDenmark mithR
1 November 14th - mousesports acquire Denmark mithR from Renegades. [8]
North
Notes
1Denmark gade
2Denmark cajunb
3Sweden Lekr0
4Denmark kristou
5Sweden kreaz
CSweden Jumpy
1 November 24th - North bench Denmark MSL and Denmark aizy and recall Denmark kristou from his loan to AGF Esport. Sweden kreaz is added on trial. [9]
Nemiga Gaming
1Belarus lollipop21k
2Estonia Jyo
3Belarus boX
4Russia speed4k
5Belarus mds
CBelarus keep3r

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
HeroicHeroic Heroic
2
November 30, 2020 - 13:00 CET
166
10
911
2
167
9
810
2
 
 
 
 
c0ntact Gamingc0ntact Gaming c0ntact Gaming
0
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
0
November 30, 2020 - 13:00 CET
116
5
916
7
138
5
716
9
 
 
 
 
Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit
2
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming Complexity
2
November 30, 2020 - 20:00 CET
1611
5
412
8
146
8
916
7
167
9
813
5
ENCEENCE ENCE
1
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
0
November 30, 2020 - 20:00 CET
63
3
1216
4
146
8
916
7
 
 
 
 
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
2
Upper Bracket Round 2
HeroicHeroic Heroic
2
December 1, 2020 - 20:00 CET
169
7
69
3
2832323
121011
01011226
22323
 
 
 
 
Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit
0
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming Complexity
0
December 1, 2020 - 20:00 CET
55
0
1016
6
53
2
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
2
Qualified
HeroicHeroic Heroic
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
Lower Bracket Round 1
c0ntact Gamingc0ntact Gaming c0ntact Gaming
1
December 1, 2020 - 16:30 CET
116
5
916
7
169
7
613
7
1661
90
2919
26
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
ENCEENCE ENCE
0
December 1, 2020 - 16:30 CET
233122
12210
1121225
3213
94
5
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming Complexity
2
December 3, 2020 - 13:00 CET
1614
2
14
3
19720
811
31822
127
169
7
67
1
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
1
Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit
0
December 3, 2020 - 13:00 CET
145
9
1016
6
41
3
1416
2
 
 
 
 
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
2
Qualified
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming Complexity
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
AstralisAstralis Astralis
1
November 30, 2020 - 16:30 CET
1210
2
516
11
1612
4
34
1
118
3
716
9
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
2
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
0
November 30, 2020 - 16:30 CET
137
6
816
8
124
8
1116
5
 
 
 
 
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
2
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
2
December 1, 2020 - 13:00 CET
1982
72
1716
08
1611
5
47
3
 
 
 
 
Nemiga GamingNemiga Gaming Nemiga Gaming
0
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA Esports
2
December 1, 2020 - 13:00 CET
1611
5
44
0
1612
4
36
3
 
 
 
 
NorthNorth North
0
Upper Bracket Round 2
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
1
December 2, 2020 - 16:30 CET
166
10
913
4
96
3
916
7
84
4
1116
5
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
2
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
1
December 2, 2020 - 16:30 CET
86
2
916
7
168
8
713
6
64
2
1116
5
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA Esports
2
Qualified
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA Esports
Lower Bracket Round 1
AstralisAstralis Astralis
2
December 2, 2020 - 13:00 CET
165
11
1014
4
1610
6
57
2
 
 
 
 
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
0
Nemiga GamingNemiga Gaming Nemiga Gaming
1
December 2, 2020 - 13:00 CET
22
0
1316
3
167
9
811
3
95
4
1016
6
NorthNorth North
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
0
December 3, 2020 - 16:30 CET
134
9
1116
5
1641
110
21119
24
 
 
 
 
AstralisAstralis Astralis
2
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
2
December 3, 2020 - 16:30 CET
1410
4
516
11
1610
6
59
4
1610
6
513
8
NorthNorth North
1
Qualified
AstralisAstralis Astralis
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
HeroicHeroic Heroic
1
December 4, 2020 - 13:00 CET
106
4
916
7
1610
6
514
9
105
5
1016
6
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
2
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
2
December 4, 2020 - 13:00 CET
1611
5
412
8
168
8
712
5
 
 
 
 
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
0
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
0
December 4, 2020 - 16:30 CET
97
2
816
8
128
4
716
9
 
 
 
 
AstralisAstralis Astralis
2
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA Esports
2
December 4, 2020 - 16:30 CET
1612
4
38
5
169
7
66
0
 
 
 
 
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming Complexity
0
Semifinals
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
1
December 5, 2020 - 13:00 CET
167
9
813
5
137
6
816
8
107
3
816
8
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
2
AstralisAstralis Astralis
2
December 5, 2020 - 16:30 CET
1611
5
47
3
1612
4
36
3
 
 
 
 
Denmark Bubzkji standing-in for Denmark Xyp9x on Astralis for map 2
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA Esports
0
Grand Final
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
1
December 6, 2020 - 16:00 CET
55
0
1016
6
1612
4
33
0
136
7
916
7
19621
910
21922
226
 
 
 
 
Denmark Bubzkji standing-in for Denmark Xyp9x on Astralis for map 3
AstralisAstralis Astralis
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaBrazilSwedenSerbiaChinaHungaryFinlandPortugalPoland
Streams

Interviews[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]