Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

DreamHack Masters Spring 2021

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Masters Spring 2021
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-04-29
End Date:
2021-05-09
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Masters Masters

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
    • India Bleh (Sudhen Wahengbam)
    • Switzerland Maniac (Mathieu Quiquerez)
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
  • Interviewer:
  • Commentators:
Secondary Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: April 29th - May 1st, 2021
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has eight teams
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: May 7th - 9th, 2021
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals & Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Astralis
Notes
1Denmark dupreeh
2Denmark Xyp9x
3Denmark gla1ve
4Denmark Magisk
5Denmark Bubzkji
CDenmark zonic
1 April 23rd - Denmark dev1ce is acquired by Ninjas in Pyjamas. [1]
G2 Esports
1France JaCkz
2France AmaNEk
3Serbia nexa
4Bosnia and Herzegovina huNter-
5Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo
CFrance maLeK
mousesports
1Estonia ropz
2Slovakia frozen
3Lithuania Bymas
4Denmark acoR
5Australia dexter
CDenmark mithR
Natus Vincere
Notes
1Ukraine s1mple
2Russia electronic
3Russia Boombl4
4Russia Perfecto
5Ukraine B1T
CUkraine B1ad3
1 April 11th - Natus Vincere replace Russia flamie with Ukraine B1T for the event. [2]
1 April 12th - Team Vitality announce France RpK's departure and acquire France Kyojin from Kumiho Gaming as his replacement. [3][4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Gambit Esports
16
April 29, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
1610
6
55
0
Team Fiend
5
Team Spirit
16
April 29, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
1670
81
3819
17
G2 Esports
19
Natus Vincere
16
April 29, 2021 - 13:10 CEST
167
9
814
6
mousesports
14
FaZe Clan
13
April 29, 2021 - 13:40 CEST
136
7
916
7
Virtus.pro
16
Upper Bracket Round 2
Gambit Esports
2
April 29, 2021 - 16:55 CEST
1611
5
48
4
137
6
816
8
1611
5
44
0
G2 Esports
1
Natus Vincere
2
April 29, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
169
7
610
4
1612
4
37
4
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
0
Upper Bracket Round 3
Gambit Esports
2
May 2, 2021 - 16:45 CEST
87
1
816
8
1610
6
57
2
1611
5
413
9
Natus Vincere
1
Proceed to Playoffs
Gambit Esports
Natus Vincere
Lower Bracket Round 1
Team Fiend
1
April 29, 2021 - 17:30 CEST
1610
6
59
4
17101
51
2519
210
63
3
1216
4
Team Spirit
2
mousesports
2
April 29, 2021 - 21:25 CEST
77
0
816
8
1612
4
35
2
1961
93
2917
06
FaZe Clan
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Virtus.pro
2
April 30, 2021 - 16:45 CEST
1610
6
511
6
165
11
1011
1
 
 
 
 
Team Spirit
0
G2 Esports
2
April 30, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
169
7
610
4
1611
5
412
8
 
 
 
 
mousesports
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
Virtus.pro
0
May 1, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
1210
2
516
11
82
6
1316
3
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
2
G2 Esports

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Astralis
16
April 29, 2021 - 14:40 CEST
1610
6
58
3
Extra Salt
8
Complexity
16
April 29, 2021 - 15:05 CEST
167
9
810
2
Team Vitality
10
FURIA Esports
6
April 29, 2021 - 15:50 CEST
63
3
1216
4
BIG
16
paiN Gaming
6
April 29, 2021 - 16:25 CEST
65
1
1016
6
Heroic
16
Upper Bracket Round 2
Astralis
2
April 30, 2021 - 16:45 CEST
169
7
610
4
221012
522
12519
0110
 
 
 
 
Complexity
0
BIG
0
April 30, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
104
6
1116
5
129
3
616
10
 
 
 
 
Heroic
2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Astralis
0
May 2, 2021 - 20:25 CEST
66
0
916
7
63
3
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Heroic
2
Proceed to Playoffs
Heroic
Astralis
Lower Bracket Round 1
Extra Salt
1
April 30, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
75
2
1016
6
166
10
910
1
75
2
1016
6
Team Vitality
2
FURIA Esports
2
April 30, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
167
9
812
4
1611
5
412
8
 
 
 
 
paiN Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
BIG
0
May 1, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
115
6
1016
6
77
0
816
8
 
 
 
 
Team Vitality
2
Complexity
0
May 1, 2021 - 16:45 CEST
1731
121
21219
23
115
6
1016
6
 
 
 
 
FURIA Esports
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Team Vitality
0
May 2, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
106
4
916
7
1792
60
1619
39
 
 
 
 
FURIA Esports
2
FURIA Esports

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
G2 Esports
2
May 7, 2021 - 16:45 CEST
168
8
77
0
148
6
716
9
1610
6
58
3
Astralis
1
FURIA Esports
1
May 7, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
22802
732
13719
008
65
1
1016
6
63
3
1216
4
Natus Vincere
2
Semifinals
Gambit Esports
2
May 8, 2021 - 16:45 CEST
1611
5
46
2
169
7
69
3
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
0
Heroic
1
May 8, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
168
8
711
4
127
5
816
8
139
4
616
10
Natus Vincere
2
Grand Final
Gambit Esports
0
May 9, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
75
2
1016
6
123
9
1216
4
129
3
616
10
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
3

de_ancient Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Switzerland Maniac (Mathieu Quiquerez)
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

Results[edit]

Team Machine Machine 1610 Team SPUNJ SPUNJ
May 9, 2021 - 14:20 CEST
166
10
910
1

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingPortuguese SpeakingRussiaSpainChinaVietnamFranceNetherlands
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingPortuguese SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]