Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

The World Championships 2016

< E-Frag


[e][h]The World Championships 2016
League Information
Series:
E-Frag/The_World_Championships The World Championships
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Serbia Belgrade
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-10-05
End Date:
2016-10-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below. Additionally $50,000 USD is being shared amongst the contestants for travel and housing costs.

Participants[edit]

1 China are replaced by Singapore due to not applying for and receiving visas in the allotted time [2]
2 Initially selected, ImpressioN will not travel to the finals because of his military service.[3]
3 United States are replaced by Canada due to failing to submit a lineup [4]
4 Kazakhstan are disqualified due to having Russia Dosia pose as Kazakhstan zLex in at least one match during the qualifiers [5]
5 Australia is unable to field a roster due to conflicts with other events, and are replaced by the winner of a Last Chance match between Turkey and Belgium
6 Canada DAVEY will be unable to play the first day due to a flight delay, Canada OCEAN will stand in. [6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

Group Stage
1. Turkey 7-0 64-36 +28 21p
2. Sweden 5-2 105-80 +25 15p
3. Denmark 4-3 74-45 +29 12p
4. France 4-3 88-96 -8 12p
5. Canada 4-3 77-43 +34 12p
6. Singapore 2-5 59-109 -50 6p
7. Argentina 2-5 57-82 -25 6p
8. Tunisia 0-7 40-112 -72 0p

Detailed Results[edit]

Day 1[edit]
Day 1
SWE
October 6, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
167
9
814
6
16
14 DNK
SGP
October 6, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
1612
4
314
11
16
14 ARG
ARG
October 6, 2016 - 11:30 CEST
1615
1
02
2
16
2 TUN
SGP
October 6, 2016 - 11:30 CEST
84
4
1116
5
8
16 SWE
FRA
October 6, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
94
5
1116
5
9
16 TUR
SGP
October 6, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
1612
4
35
2
16
5 TUN
DNK
October 6, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
127
5
816
8
12
16 TUR
CAN
October 6, 2016 - 14:45 CEST
1612
4
33
0
Canada OCEAN standing-in for Canada DAVEY due to a delayed flight
16
3 TUN
DNK
October 6, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
1614
2
14
3
16
4 FRA
SGP
October 6, 2016 - 16:15 CEST
43
1
1216
4
Canada OCEAN standing-in for Canada DAVEY due to a delayed flight
4
16 CAN
SWE
October 6, 2016 - 17:45 CEST
1611
5
411
7
16
11 FRA
TUN
October 6, 2016 - 17:45 CEST
3
16 TUR
ARG
October 6, 2016 - 19:15 CEST
74
3
1116
5
7
16 CAN
SGP
October 6, 2016 - 19:15 CEST
73
4
1216
4
7
16 FRA
Day 2[edit]
Day 2
SGP
October 7, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
76
1
916
7
7
16 DNK
TUN
October 7, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
148
6
716
9
14
16 FRA
SGP
October 7, 2016 - 11:30 CEST
11
0
1416
2
1
16 TUR
TUN
October 7, 2016 - 11:30 CEST
22
0
1316
3
2
16 DNK
CAN
October 7, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
136
7
916
7
14
16 DNK
ARG
October 7, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
22
0
1316
3
2
16 TUR
TUN
October 7, 2016 - 14:30 CEST
116
5
916
7
11
16 SWE
CAN
October 7, 2016 - 14:30 CEST
139
4
616
10
13
16 FRA
ARG
October 7, 2016 - 16:30 CEST
14
16
14
16 FRA
CAN
October 7, 2016 - 16:30 CEST
16
13
16
13 SWE
ARG
October 7, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
165
11
1014
4
16
14 DNK
SWE
October 7, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
1210
2
516
11
12
16 TUR
ARG
October 7, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
43
1
1216
4
4
16 SWE
CAN
October 7, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
73
4
1216
4
7
16 TUR


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Turkey
2
October 8, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
1611
5
44
0
1613
3
22
0
 
 
 
 
Tunisia
0
France
2
October 8, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
166
10
913
4
1615
1
00
0
 
 
 
 
Canada
0
Denmark
2
October 8, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
1611
5
44
0
168
8
714
7
 
 
 
 
Singapore
0
Sweden
1
October 8, 2016 - 19:30 CEST
1752
100
11019
35
1610
6
55
0
1670
81
3819
17
Argentina
2
Semifinals
Turkey
2
October 9, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
168
8
714
7
147
7
816
8
169
7
611
5
France
1
Denmark
1
October 9, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
1110
1
516
11
1610
6
57
2
1411
3
416
12
Argentina
2
Grand Final
Turkey
2
October 9, 2016 - 19:30 CEST
164
12
1114
3
53
2
1216
4
1611
5
48
4
Argentina
1

Team Representation[edit]

Team # of Players # of Nations Players
Selección Argentina 5 1 Argentina nbl, Argentina Straka, Argentina JonY BoY, Argentina Tomi, Argentina Tutehen
Heroic 3 1 Denmark valde, Denmark gla1ve, Denmark Snappi
Space Soldiers 3 1 Turkey DESPE, Turkey XANTARES, Turkey paz
dreamScape 3 1 Singapore Benkai, Singapore splashske, Singapore dejavux
Millenium 2 2 France nonick, Turkey MAJ3R
Team LDLC 2 1 France mistou, France xms
Team SoloMid 2 1 Canada SEMPHIS, Canada Twistzz
Rogue 2 1 Denmark cadiaN, Denmark glace
TitaNs eSports 2 1 Singapore moxie, Singapore Tommy
FaZe Clan 1 1 France kioShiMa
Dark Passage 1 1 Turkey Calyx
Red Instinct 1 1 France Fuks
Splyce 1 1 Canada DAVEY
compLexity Gaming 1 1 Canada androidx23
Free Agents 6 1 Canada daps, Sweden xelos, Sweden atter, Sweden slap, Sweden Delpan, Sweden maektig

References[edit]