ELEAGUE CS:GO Premier 2018

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]ELEAGUE CS:GO Premier 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Atlanta
Venue:
ELEAGUE Arena
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-07-21
End Date:
2018-07-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Interviewer:
  • Commentators & Analysts:
    • United Kingdom JZFB (James Bardolph)
    • United Kingdom ddk (Daniel Kapadia)
    • Denmark Anders (Anders Blume)
    • USA moses (Jason O'Toole)
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
  • Observers:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: July 21st - 25th, 2018
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups (4 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: July 28th - 29th, 2018
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • Semifinals are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Astralis [1]
1Denmark device 
2Denmark dupreeh 
3Denmark Xyp9x 
4Denmark gla1ve 
5Denmark Magisk 
CDenmark zonic 
Cloud93, 5 [1]
1USA Skadoodle 
2USA autimatic 
3USA RUSH 
4Slovak Republic STYKO 
5Sweden Golden 
CUSA valens 
FaZe Clan [1]
1Norway rain 
2Denmark karrigan 
3Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo 
4Slovak Republic GuardiaN 
5Sweden olofmeister 
CSweden RobbaN 
Fnatic [1]
1Sweden KRIMZ 
2Sweden JW 
3Sweden flusha 
4Sweden Xizt 
5Sweden draken 
CSweden Jumpy 
Team Liquid [1]
1USA nitr0 
2USA EliGE 
3Canada Twistzz 
4Canada NAF 
5Brazil TACO 
CUSA jokasteve 
MIBR1, 4 [1]
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil coldzera 
4USA Stewie2K 
5USA tarik 
CBrazil dead 
mousesports2 [1]
1Netherlands chrisJ 
2Czech Republic oskar 
3Estonia ropz 
4Finland suNny 
5Poland Snax 
CUkraine lmbt 
Natus Vincere [1]
1Ukraine Edward 
2Russia flamie 
3Ukraine s1mple 
4Ukraine Zeus 
5Russia electronic 
CUkraine kane 
1 June 23rd - MIBR signs the former SK Gaming roster. [2]
2 June 27th - mousesports replace Slovakia STYKO with Poland Snax. [3]
3 July 13th - Cloud9 and USA tarik part ways. [4]
4 July 14th - MIBR sign USA tarik to replace Brazil boltz. [5]
5 July 16th - Slovakia STYKO and Sweden Golden will stand-in for Cloud9. [6]
6 July 19th - Brazil zews announces that he will not be with Team Liquid at the tournament due to health issues. [7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Astralis 2-0 67-43 +24
2. Team Liquid 2-1 83-69 +14
3. MIBR 1-2 72-86 -14
4. Cloud9 0-2 46-70 -24

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Natus Vincere 2-0 89-71 +18
2. mousesports 2-1 119-123 -4
3. Fnatic 1-2 110-116 -6
4. FaZe Clan 0-2 70-78 -8

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Astralis
2
July 28, 2018 - 14:30 EDT
169
7
611
5
1612
4
310
7
 
 
 
 
mousesports
0
Natus Vincere
0
July 28, 2018 - 17:00 EDT
135
8
1016
6
96
3
916
7
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
2
Grand Final
Astralis
2
July 29, 2018 - 14:30 EDT
1614
2
15
4
167
9
812
4
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Photos[edit]

Videos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Player Spotlights[edit]

References[edit]