Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

ELEAGUE Season 1

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]ELEAGUE Season 1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Turner Sports
WME|IMG
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Atlanta
Teams:
24
Prize Pool:
$1,400,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-05-24
End Date:
2016-07-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round-Robin[edit]
  • Round-robin Bo2
  • Teams receive 1 point per map win
Playoffs[edit]
  • Teams seeded according to round-robin results
    • Team #1 versus team #4
    • Team #2 versus team #3
  • Single-elimination Bo3
  • Teams receive 2 points for a semi-final victory
  • Winner advances to the final playoffs
  • Runner-up advances to the Last Chance qualifier

Last Chance[edit]

  • Single-elimination Bo3
    • 6 group stage runners-up
    • 2 group stage 3rd/4th teams with the highest points
  • Top two teams advance to the Playoffs
    • Winning team receives $10,000

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single-elimination Bo3
    • 6 group stage winners
    • 2 teams from Last Chance

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,400,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

1 The two winners of the Last Chance Playoff (mousesports and Virtus.pro) receive an additional $10,000 each
2 Despite the rulebook stating that disqualified teams forfeit all potential winnings, Turner EVP Craig Barry stated that SK Gaming and Team X would still be eligible for some unspecified winnings [1]

Participants[edit]

Counter Logic Gaming4 [3]
1United States jdm64
 
 
 
 
1United States reltuC
2United States hazed
3United States tarik
4Sweden pita
5United States koosta
Gambit Gaming6, 8
1Russia spaze
 
 
 
 
1Russia hooch
2Russia Dosia
3Kazakhstan AdreN
4Kazakhstan mou
5Russia DavCost
CKazakhstan beAst
G2 Esports7
1France RpK
 
 
 
 
1France shox
2France SmithZz
3Belgium ScreaM
4France bodyy
5France Fuks
CFrance NiaK
Team Liquid4
1United States koosta
 
 
 
 
1United States nitr0
2United States EliGE
3United States Hiko
4United States adreN
5 TBD 
CBrazil peacemaker
SK Gaming5, 6
1Brazil FalleN
2Brazil fer
3Brazil coldzera
4Brazil fnx
5Brazil TACO
CBrazil zews
Renegades6, 9 [3]
1Australia SPUNJ
 
 
 
 
1Australia AZR
2Australia jks
3Australia yam
4Australia USTILO
5Australia Rickeh
CAustralia peekay
Team X5, 6
1Denmark AcilioN
2Denmark Friis
3Sweden MODDII
4Denmark Magiskb0Y
5Denmark Pimp
CDenmark haste
1 Team SoloMid's active stand-in, Canada Twistzz, is too young to participate and will be replaced by Denmark cadiaN. [7]
2 Due to scheduling and visa issues, TyLoo will not attend ELEAGUE. They are replaced by Selfless Gaming. [8]
3 Denmark zonic stood in for Denmark karrigan for the first day of the group stage due to his ESTA application being declined. [9]
4 Team Liquid and Counter Logic Gaming swap United States jdm64 and United States koosta, therefore the latter will be playing for CLG in the last chance bracket. [10]
5 SK Gaming part ways with their Danish lineup and acquire the former roster of Luminosity Gaming after both parties agreed to end contract disputes. The former SK lineup now reside under Team X. [11]
6 SK Gaming and Team X are disqualified for roster changes that "do not comply with ELEAGUE rules". [12] This results in the (previously eliminated) Renegades and Gambit Gaming instead advancing to the Last Chance qualifier and Cloud9 automatically advancing to the playoffs.
7 France Fuks will stand in for France RpK starting with the Last Chance Qualifier due to the latter having a perforated eardrum. [13]
8 Russia DavCost will be replacing Russia spaze in the Last Chance Qualifier due to health issues of the latter. [14]
9 Australia Rickeh joins Renegades after Australia SPUNJ's retirement

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Standings[edit]

League Standings
1. SK Gaming 10-1 177-113 +64 12p
2. Team EnVyUs 9-1 160-109 +51 11p
3. Fnatic 9-2 152-93 +59 11p
4. Astralis 9-2 169-123 +46 11p
5. Natus Vincere 8-2 145-86 +59 10p
6. Ninjas in Pyjamas 8-3 152-111 +41 10p
7. G2 Esports 8-2 140-105 +35 8p
8. FaZe Clan 7-2 143-132 +11 7p
9. Virtus.pro 6-4 141-119 +22 6p
10. Cloud9 5-4 149-128 +21 5p
11. Counter Logic Gaming 5-7 132-133 -1 4p
12. FlipSid3 Tactics 4-6 114-125 -11 4p
13. Team X 5-4 125-92 +33 4p
14. mousesports 4-4 97-111 -14 4p
15. Renegades 3-5 86-118 -32 3p
16. OpTic Gaming 3-6 96-114 -18 2p
17. Gambit Gaming 2-6 89-121 -32 2p
18. Echo Fox 2-4 78-112 -34 2p
19. Team Dignitas 3-6 98-133 -35 2p
20. NRG eSports 1-7 91-128 -37 1p
21. compLexity Gaming 1-7 79-126 -47 1p
22. Team SoloMid 1-8 98-139 -41 0p
23. Selfless Gaming 0-8 70-128 -58 0p
24. Team Liquid 0-8 75-128 -53 0p
1 Discrepancies between the map score and the points are due to the fact that points are awarded differently in the playoffs.
2 Further discrepancies are due to the disqualification of SK Gaming and Team X [12]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
Luminosity
2
May 26, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
1610
6
56
1
165
11
1012
2
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
0
Cloud9
2
May 26, 2016 - 16:45 EDT
1612
4
33
0
1610
6
511
6
 
 
 
 
Renegades
0
Grand Final
Luminosity
2
May 27, 2016 - 22:15 EDT
116
5
916
7
1972
82
1816
07
1614
2
19
8
Cloud9
1

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
G2 Esports
2
June 2, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
1613
3
22
0
1610
6
58
3
 
 
 
 
Selfless Gaming
0
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
June 2, 2016 - 16:15 EDT
33
0
1216
4
1613
3
22
0
166
10
914
5
OpTic Gaming
1
Grand Final
G2 Esports
0
June 3, 2016 - 22:15 EDT
95
4
1016
6
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
Astralis
2
June 9, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
169
7
613
7
1992
62
1616
09
 
 
 
 
NRG eSports
0
SK Gaming
1
June 9, 2016 - 17:15 EDT
1612
4
36
3
108
2
716
9
143
11
1216
4
Counter Logic G.
2
Grand Final
Astralis
2
June 10, 2016 - 22:15 EDT
1611
5
47
3
1690
61
3619
19
167
9
811
3
Counter Logic G.
1

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
Fnatic
2
June 16, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
169
7
612
6
114
7
1116
5
1614
2
16
5
Team SoloMid
1
FaZe Clan
2
June 16, 2016 - 17:30 EDT
1612
4
310
7
1411
3
416
12
167
9
814
6
Team Dignitas
1
Grand Final
Fnatic
2
June 17, 2016 - 22:15 EDT
1610
6
512
7
1614
2
15
4
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
0

Group E[edit]

Semifinals
Natus Vincere
2
June 23, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
1610
6
59
4
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
Echo Fox
0
mousesports
0
June 23, 2016 - 16:30 EDT
92
7
1316
3
94
5
1116
5
 
 
 
 
FlipSid3 Tactics
2
Grand Final
Natus Vincere
2
June 24, 2016 - 22:15 EDT
169
7
613
7
1613
3
22
0
 
 
 
 
FlipSid3 Tactics
0

Group F[edit]

Semifinals
Team EnVyUs
2
June 30, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
166
10
99
0
168
8
78
1
 
 
 
 
compLexity
0
Virtus.pro
2
June 30, 2016 - 16:15 EDT
1613
3
26
4
1612
4
36
3
 
 
 
 
Gambit Gaming
0
Grand Final
Team EnVyUs
2
July 1, 2016 - 22:15 EDT
166
10
911
2
1611
5
48
4
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
0

For detailed Group Stage results, click here

Last Chance Qualifier[edit]

3rd Place Team Ranking[edit]

The top two teams from this list will advance to the Last Chance qualifier*

Position Team Points Round Diff.
1 Team X 4 +31
2 mousesports 4 0
3 Renegades 3 -14
4 Gambit Gaming 2 -12
5 OpTic Gaming 2 -15
6 Team Dignitas 2 -29
* Due to Team X being disqualified and Cloud9 replacing SK Gaming in the playoffs, the next three teams (mousesports, Renegades and Gambit Gaming) advance to the Last Chance[12]

Last Chance Bracket[edit]

Round of 8
Renegades
2
July 13, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
1610
6
55
0
1610
6
55
0
 
 
 
 
FlipSid3 Tactics
0
Gambit Gaming
0
July 13, 2016 - 16:15 EDT
1771
81
2819
27
62
4
1316
3
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
2
G2 Esports
1
July 14, 2016 - 14:15 EDT
94
5
1116
5
254112
11222
1221122
0114
1752
100
11019
35
mousesports
2
FaZe Clan
2
July 14, 2016 - 18:15 EDT
1611
5
44
0
147
7
816
8
22712
822
12819
017
Counter Logic G.
1
Round of 4
Renegades
0
July 15, 2016 - 17:00 EDT
95
4
1016
6
20312
1220
121222
313
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
2
mousesports
2
July 15, 2016 - 22:00 EDT
96
3
916
7
1613
3
23
1
1962
92
1917
16
FaZe Clan
1
Qualified
Virtus.pro
mousesports

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team EnVyUs
0
July 21, 2016 - 14:00 EDT
136
7
916
7
77
0
816
8
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
Natus Vincere
2
July 21, 2016 - 16:30 EDT
1973
81
0815
07
97
2
816
8
166
10
914
5
Cloud9
1
Astralis
0
July 22, 2016 - 17:00 EDT
22
0
1316
3
128
4
716
9
 
 
 
 
mousesports
2
Virtus.pro
2
July 22, 2016 - 22:00 EDT
169
7
68
2
166
10
99
0
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Semifinals
Fnatic
2
July 29, 2016 - 17:00 EDT
1612
4
34
1
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
0
mousesports
0
July 29, 2016 - 22:00 EDT
76
1
916
7
109
1
616
10
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
2
Grand Final
Fnatic
0
July 30, 2016 - 16:15 EDT
109
1
616
10
85
3
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

HLTV.org[edit]

TL.net[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Gallaries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

References[edit]