Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

ELEAGUE Season 2

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki



[e][h]ELEAGUE Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Turner Sports
WME|IMG
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Atlanta
Venue:
ELEAGUE Arena
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage
Single-Elimination Brackets
Prize Pool:
$1,100,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-10-21
End Date:
2016-12-03
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Interviewers:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • Opening and Winners' matches are Bo1
      • Elimination and Decider matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Denmark karrigan replaces France kioShiMa.
2 Sweden dennis will not be participating in the group stage with Fnatic due to personal issues. It was later announced that coach, Sweden Jumpy will be replacing him.
3 France kioShiMa returns to FaZe Clan, replacing Norway jkaem for the remainder of the event.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 21, 2016 - 18:00 EDT
1. mousesportsmousesports mousesports 2-0 35-25 +10
2. FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan 2-1 111-98 +13
3. Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9 1-2 80-81 -1
4. ImmortalsImmortals Immortals 0-2 43-65 -22

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 4, 2016 - 18:00 EDT
1. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-0 32-8 +24
2. Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1 55-39 +16
3. G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports 1-2 55-53 +2
4. Echo FoxEcho Fox Echo Fox 0-2 6-48 -42

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 11, 2016 - 18:00 EST
1. AstralisAstralis Astralis 2-0 32-19 +13
2. SK GamingSK Gaming SK Gaming 2-1 61-42 +19
3. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 1-2 50-59 -9
4. ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaX 0-2 17-48 -31

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 18, 2016 - 18:00 EST
1. Team DignitasTeam Dignitas Team Dignitas 2-0 32-15 +17
2. OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 2-1 94-62 +32
3. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 1-2 38-65 -27
4. Team EnVyUsTeam EnVyUs Team EnVyUs 0-2 39-61 -22

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas Team Dignitas
1
November 30, 2016 - 14:00 EST
65
1
1016
6
1611
5
44
0
144
10
1116
5
SK GamingSK Gaming SK Gaming
2
AstralisAstralis Astralis
2
November 30, 2016 - 17:45 EST
138
5
716
9
1613
3
22
169
7
610
4
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
0
December 1, 2016 - 14:00 EST
73
4
1216
4
116
5
916
7
 
 
 
 
OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming
2
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
1
December 1, 2016 - 16:30 EST
1612
4
34
1
108
2
716
9
146
8
916
7
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
Semifinals
SK GamingSK Gaming SK Gaming
0
December 2, 2016 - 17:15 EST
118
3
716
9
123
9
1216
4
 
 
 
 
AstralisAstralis Astralis
2
OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming
2
December 2, 2016 - 22:25 EST
1612
4
33
0
1610
6
512
7
 
 
 
 
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
0
Grand Final
AstralisAstralis Astralis
1
December 3, 2016 - 16:00 EST
1611
5
49
5
64
2
1116
5
117
4
816
8
OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]