Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESEA Season 23: Premier Division - Europe

< ESEA‎ | Season 23


[e][h]ESEA Season 23: Premier Division - Europe
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
24
Format:
League (Bo1)
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$2,500 USD
Start Date:
2016-09-06
End Date:
2016-12-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • United Kingdom Misty (Jordan Johnson)

Format[edit]

  • League play:
    • 24 teams, with 16 games for each
    • Each round has a predetermined map
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • 3rd place match
    • The grand final will be played in Burbank, California prior to the Global Premier Challenge matches

Prize Pool[edit]

$2,500 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Mortal Kombat
1Bulgaria dream3r
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
GODSENT
1Sweden pronax
2Sweden znajder
3Sweden JW
4Sweden flusha
5Sweden KRiMZ
6Sweden Lekr0
CSweden rdl
Rogue6
1Switzerland Maniac
2Estonia HS
3Denmark glace
4Denmark cadiaN
5Denmark tenzki
6Bulgaria bubble
7Bulgaria v1c7oR
CDenmark minet
1 Orgles5 join Team Endpoint
2 The majority of Oslo Lions joins BX3 eSports Club
3 Team Kinguin are invited after the disbanding of Team AGG
4 LGR join iGame.com
5 Fragsport inherit the spot of BX3 eSports Club
6 Rogue swap Switzerland Maniac and Estonia HS for Bulgaria bubble and Bulgaria v1c7oR
7 Fragsport swap Lithuania pounh for Denmark mertz
8 Wizards e-Sports Club release their roster

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Europe EU League
1. Team Kinguin 13-3 253-130 +123 39p
2. Team LDLC 13-3 242-115 +127 39p
3. Space Soldiers 12-4 223-138 +85 36p
4. Epsilon eSports 11-5 231-194 +37 33p
5. Rogue 11-5 227-157 +70 33p
6. GODSENT 11-5 212-134 +78 33p
7. iGame.com 10-6 206-161 +45 30p
8. Team Spirit 10-6 193-176 +17 30p
9. Dark Passage 9-7 220-178 +42 27p
10. VwS Gaming 9-7 216-177 +39 27p
11. Crowns Esports Club 8-8 222-228 -6 24p
12. DenDD 8-8 200-191 +9 24p
13. ALTERNATE aTTaX 8-8 200-205 -5 24p
14. ENCE eSports 8-8 196-198 -2 24p
15. Gambit Esports 8-8 171-199 -28 24p
16. BPro Gaming 8-8 163-203 -40 24p
17. Team123 7-9 171-200 -29 21p
18. Team Endpoint 5-11 161-216 -55 15p
19. Fragsport 4-12 208-215 -7 12p
20. eSuba 4-12 161-222 -61 12p
21. ArchAngels 4-12 114-224 -110 12p
22. ggrabb 3-13 124-220 -96 9p
23. Mortal Kombat 0-6 0-96 -96 0p
24. NokSuKao 0-10 23-160 -137 0p


For detailed results for Map 1 to 3, click here.
For detailed results for Map 4 to 6, click here.
For detailed results for Map 7 to 8, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Kinguin
2
November 17, 2016 - 23:00 CET
1613
3
23
1
1610
6
510
5
 
 
 
 
Team Spirit
0
Rogue
2
November 20, 2016 - 19:00 CET
169
7
68
2
167
9
811
3
 
 
 
 
Sweden chrille standing-in for Epsilon
Epsilon eSports
0
Space Soldiers
0
November 20, 2016 - 21:30 CET
1110
1
516
11
20821
711
21722
228
 
 
 
 
GODSENT
2
iGame.com
1
November 17, 2016 - 19:00 CET
82
6
1316
3
1973
81
0815
07
147
7
816
8
Team LDLC
2
Semifinals
Team Kinguin
2
November 28, 2016 - 21:00 CET
97
2
816
8
168
8
714
7
1611
5
47
3
Rogue
1
GODSENT
1
November 28, 2016 - 18:00 CET
1611
5
44
0
129
3
616
10
55
0
1016
6
Team LDLC
2
Rogue
2
December 5, 2016 - 19:00 CET
125
7
1016
6
1961
93
2917
06
167
9
814
6
GODSENT
1
Qualified
Team Kinguin
Team LDLC
Rogue

References[edit]