Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
ESEA Season 23: Premier Division - Europe
From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
ESEA Season 23: Premier Division - Europe
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Game:
Type:
Online
Format:
League (Bo1)
Playoffs
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$2,500 USD
Start Date:
2016-09-06
End Date:
2016-12-05
Teams:
24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
About[edit]
Broadcast Talent[edit]
Format[edit]
- League play:
- 24 teams, with 16 games for each
- Each round has a predetermined map
- Playoffs:
- Single-Elimination bracket
- All matches are Bo3
- 3rd place match
- The grand final will be played in Burbank, California prior to the Global Premier Challenge matches
Prize Pool[edit]
$2,500 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:
Participants[edit]
- 1 Orgles5 join Team Endpoint
- 2 The majority of Oslo Lions joins BX3 eSports Club
- 3 Team Kinguin are invited after the disbanding of Team AGG
- 4 LGR join iGame.com
- 5 Fragsport inherit the spot of BX3 eSports Club
- 6 Rogue swap Maniac and HS for bubble and v1c7oR
- 7 Fragsport swap pounh for mertz
- 8 Wizards e-Sports Club release their roster
Results[edit]
Regular Season[edit]
EU League | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Team Kinguin | 13-3 | 253-130 | +123 | 39p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Team LDLC | 13-3 | 242-115 | +127 | 39p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Space Soldiers | 12-4 | 223-138 | +85 | 36p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Epsilon eSports | 11-5 | 231-194 | +37 | 33p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | Rogue | 11-5 | 227-157 | +70 | 33p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | GODSENT | 11-5 | 212-134 | +78 | 33p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | iGame.com | 10-6 | 206-161 | +45 | 30p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | Team Spirit | 10-6 | 193-176 | +17 | 30p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | Dark Passage | 9-7 | 220-178 | +42 | 27p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | VwS Gaming | 9-7 | 216-177 | +39 | 27p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | Crowns Esports Club | 8-8 | 222-228 | -6 | 24p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | DenDD | 8-8 | 200-191 | +9 | 24p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | ALTERNATE aTTaX | 8-8 | 200-205 | -5 | 24p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | ENCE eSports | 8-8 | 196-198 | -2 | 24p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | Gambit Esports | 8-8 | 171-199 | -28 | 24p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | BPro Gaming | 8-8 | 163-203 | -40 | 24p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | Team123 | 7-9 | 171-200 | -29 | 21p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | Team Endpoint | 5-11 | 161-216 | -55 | 15p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | Fragsport | 4-12 | 208-215 | -7 | 12p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | eSuba | 4-12 | 161-222 | -61 | 12p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | ArchAngels | 4-12 | 114-224 | -110 | 12p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | ggrabb | 3-13 | 124-220 | -96 | 9p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | 0-6 | 0-96 | -96 | 0p | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24. | 0-10 | 23-160 | -137 | 0p |
- For detailed results for Map 1 to 3, click here.
- For detailed results for Map 4 to 6, click here.
- For detailed results for Map 7 to 8, click here.
Playoffs[edit]
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
0
2
0
November 17, 2016 - 23:00 CET
2
0
2
0
November 20, 2016 - 19:00 CET
chrille standing-in for Epsilon
2
1
2
1
November 28, 2016 - 21:00 CET
0
2
0
2
November 20, 2016 - 21:30 CET
1
2
1
2
November 17, 2016 - 19:00 CET
1
2
1
2
November 28, 2016 - 18:00 CET
2
1
2
1
December 5, 2016 - 19:00 CET