Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESEA Season 24: Premier Division - Europe

< ESEA‎ | Season 24


[e][h]ESEA Season 24: Premier Division - Europe
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
ESEA
Mountain Dew
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
24
Format:
League (Bo1)
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$2,500 USD
Start Date:
2017-01-31
End Date:
2017-04-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • United Kingdom Misty (Jordan Johnson)

Format[edit]

  • League play:
    • 24 teams, with 16 games for each
    • Each round has a predetermined map
  • Online playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$2,500 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

BIG
1Germany gob b
2Germany LEGIJA
3Germany tabseN
4Germany nex
5Germany keev
CAustria kakafu
1 Team Endpoint replace the spot held by Orgless Kings after the latter team was disqualified pre-season.[1]
2 EnVision eSports.EU are now VeritasAequitas.
3 ex-Findictus are now Chrome Gaming.
4 eFuture signs Team123.
5 kibaken left Team Spirit, however Team Spirit can't change line-up due to ESEA roster rules and will use NickelBack, who was their backup, in play-offs.


Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Europe EU League
1. BIG 13-3 248-185 +63 39p
2. Rogue 12-4 254-186 +68 36p
3. Epsilon eSports 12-4 240-172 +68 36p
4. PENTA Sports 11-5 239-198 +41 33p
5. Space Soldiers 11-5 230-165 +65 33p
6. GODSENT 10-6 249-197 +52 30p
7. Team Spirit 10-6 242-207 +35 30p
8. Gambit Esports 10-6 245-181 +64 30p
9. Fnatic Academy 10-6 225-200 +25 30p
10. eFuture.dk 10-6 228-194 +34 30p
11. BPro Gaming 9-7 217-191 +26 27p
12. iGame.com 9-7 221-206 +15 27p
13. FlipSid3 Tactics 8-8 207-214 -7 24p
14. ex-Dark Passage 7-9 208-225 -17 21p
15. Chrome Gaming 7-9 197-209 -12 21p
16. Art of Cybergame 7-9 210-223 -13 21p
17. VeritasAequitas 7-9 178-227 -49 21p
18. ALTERNATE aTTaX 6-10 214-209 +5 18p
19. Playing Ducks International 6-10 199-250 -51 18p
20. Dreamchasers 5-11 181-237 -56 15p
21. Vexed Gaming 5-11 179-221 -42 15p
22. Crowns Esports Club 4-12 160-207 -47 12p
23. Team Endpoint 2-14 136-249 -113 6p
24. ROYALS UK 1-15 100-254 -154 3p


For detailed results for Map 1 to 3, click here.
For detailed results for Map 4 to 6, click here.
For detailed results for Map 7 to 8, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
BIG
2
April 11, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
75
2
1016
6
165
11
1013
3
165
11
1014
4
Gambit Esports
1
PENTA Sports
2
April 11, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
19123
31
0315
012
168
8
78
1
 
 
 
 
Turkey ngiN standing-in for Turkey Calyx on Mirage
Space Soldiers
0
Rogue
FF
April 11, 2017 - 20:00 CEST
Rogue forfeit the match.
Team Spirit
W
Epsilon eSports
0
April 11, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
105
5
1016
6
88
0
716
9
 
 
 
 
GODSENT
2
Semifinals
BIG
2
April 12, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
84
4
1116
5
167
9
811
3
167
9
813
5
PENTA Sports
1
Team Spirit
0
April 11, 2017 - 21:00 CEST
103
7
1216
4
116
5
916
7
 
 
 
 
Russia NickelBack standing-in for Spirit
GODSENT
2
Grand Final
BIG
0
April 17, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
105
5
1016
6
108
2
716
9
 
 
 
 
GODSENT
2
3rd Place Match
PENTA Sports
2
April 13, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
1612
4
33
0
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
Team Spirit
0

Additional Content[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

References[edit]