Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESEA Season 25: Premier Division - Australia

< ESEA‎ | Season 25


[e][h]ESEA Season 25: Premier Division - Australia
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
ESEA
Mountain Dew
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Teams:
17
Format:
League (Bo1)
Playoffs (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$6,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-05-23
End Date:
2017-08-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • League play:
    • 17 teams, with 16 games for each
    • Each round has a predetermined map
  • Online playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$6,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Funkd
1Australia yellow
2Australia jokes
3Australia eLUSIVE
4Australia p00chy
5South Korea soju
Node9
1Australia rL
2Australia cadius
3Australia Beast
4Australia Kicknkill
5Australia SWANKY
1 Team Question Mark are signed by Avant Garde
2 Team Immunity are signed by Grayhound Gaming
3 R!OT Gaming are signed as an academy team by Trident Esports[1]
4 Riotous eSports sign Incept eSports as their secondary squad.[2]
5 Astral Influence and syncs m0ney cr3w disband.
6 Athletico sign the Dark Sided roster.[3] The former Athletico team disbands and forfeits their remaining matches. (Due to the way SMW works Liquipedia will record their result as Athletico Black)
7 Team Skyfire forfeit the rest of the season due to roster restrictions
8 Australia zedzke and Australia dexter replace Australia yor1mato and Australia waffe
9 Node forfeit the rest of the season after failing to field a full roster
10 Australia MoeycQ is released from Grayhound Gaming after the conclusion of the regular season


Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Australia AU League
1. Chiefs eSports Club 15-1 256-95 +161 45p
2. Grayhound Gaming 12-3 218-124 +94 36p
3. Riotous Raccoons 11-5 226-149 +77 33p
4. Tainted Minds 11-5 230-165 +65 33p
5. Legacy Esports 11-5 224-173 +51 33p
6. Athletico Esports 11-5 206-125 +81 33p
7. Avant Garde 9-7 218-175 +43 27p
8. Funkd 9-7 214-177 +37 27p
9. MastermindsGC 9-7 185-171 +14 27p
10. Corvidae 8-8 209-194 +15 24p
11. Funky Monkeys 7-9 165-177 -12 21p
12. Trident Storm 5-11 160-200 -40 15p
13. Athletico Black 4-11 92-195 -103 12p
14. syncs m0ney cr3w 4-12 92-215 -123 12p
15. Team Skyfire 3-12 115-193 -78 9p
16. Node 2-14 90-238 -148 6p
17. Astral Influence 0-9 10-144 -134 0p

Due to the lack of teams in the region admin discretion is used for team relegation and promotion.


For detailed results for Map 1 to 3, click here.
For detailed results for Map 4 to 6, click here.
For detailed results for Map 7 to 8, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Chiefs ESC
2
August 9, 2017 - 19:00 AEST
1611
5
44
0
1612
4
312
9
 
 
 
 
Funkd
0
Tainted Minds
2
August 8, 2017 - 20:30 AEST
1610
6
511
6
118
3
716
9
1612
4
36
3
Legacy Esports
1
Riotous Raccoons
FF
August 8, 2017 - 20:30 AEST
Riotous Raccoons are unable to field a lineup due to internet issues and forfeit, Athletico win by default.
Athletico Esports
W
Grayhound
2
August 8, 2017 - 20:30 AEST
1611
5
47
3
1614
2
13
2
 
 
 
 
Avant Garde
0
Semifinals
Chiefs ESC
2
August 10, 2017 - 20:30 AEST
149
5
616
10
1612
4
36
3
1614
2
14
3
Tainted Minds
1
Athletico Esports
1
August 10, 2017 - 20:30 AEST
33
0
1216
4
168
8
714
7
87
1
816
8
Grayhound
2
Grand Final
Chiefs ESC
1
August 15, 2017 - 20:30 AEST
137
6
816
8
168
8
713
6
33
0
1216
4
Grayhound
2


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]