Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

ESEA Season 34: Premier Division - Europe

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]ESEA Season 34: Premier Division - Europe
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
18
Prize Pool:
$36,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-04-27
End Date:
2020-07-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • United Kingdom Misty (Jordan Johnson)

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season:
    • Round-Robin league format
      • All teams play each other once
      • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 teams proceed to the Playoffs
    • Click here to show the tie-breaker process
  1. Overall record
  2. Head-to-Head record
  3. Best round difference in regulation rounds
  4. Bo3 decider if all other tie breaker scenarios are indecisive
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

$36,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

   Note: Team roster change notes have been moved to their respective team cards, press the Notes button to toggle them.

1 April 29th - Sprout part ways with Czech Republic oskar. [1]
2 April 30th - Sprout sign Poland snatchie. [2]
1 April 24th - Poland Sidney and Poland leman are transferred to AGO NEST. [3]
1 June 10th - Nordavind release Norway RUBINO and sign Norway H4RR3 on a permanent basis. [4]
1 April 2nd - HellRaisers bench Lithuania nukkye, Latvia Flarich, and Ukraine AiyvaN and release the remainder of the team. [5]
2 April 26th - HellRaisers announce their new roster, bringing back Latvia Flarich and signing Ukraine jR, Lithuania kAliNkA, Russia ProbLeM, and Russia JIaYm. Additionally, Russia TsaGa is signed as coach. It is currently unknown which of Ukraine AiyvaN and Ukraine crush will stand-in for the team during the first half of the season. [6]
1 March 20th - Team GamerLegion release Sweden dennis, Sweden freddieb, and Sweden draken. [7]
2 May 19th - Sweden hampus is acquired by Ninjas in Pyjamas. [8]
1 May 19th - pro100 bench Latvia YEKINDAR and add Ukraine fostar on a trial basis. [9]
1 April 8th - Denmark Queenix is acquired by Copenhagen Flames. [10]
2 May 4th - Denmark Fessor is signed on trial by Team Singularity. [11]
3 June 10th - Team Singularity sign Denmark Remoy and end Denmark Fessor's trial. [12]
1 April 23rd - Poland morelz, Poland snatchie, Poland crank join Demolition Crew. Turkey imoRR and Turkey AsLanMashadoW leave the team. [13]
2 April 30th - Poland snatchie leaves to join Sprout. [14]
3 May 9th - France devoduvek leaves to join Juggernauts. [15]
1 June 12th - Unicorns of Love sign Germany maRky. [16]
1 June 11th - SKADE replace Bulgaria Rock1nG and Bulgaria rafftu with Bulgaria Duplicate and Bulgaria Oxygen. [17]
1 May 1st - FATE Esports' contracts expire. The players will continue to play as FATE Esports until they find a new organization. [18][19]
2 May 24th - Bulgaria doublemagic and Bulgaria KalubeR leave FATE Esports. [20]
3 June 11th - Bulgaria Duplicate leaves to join SKADE. [21]
4 June 13th - FATE Esports sign Bulgaria h4rn, Bulgaria blocker, and Bulgaria Patrick. [22]

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Nemiga Gaming
2
June 29, 2020 - 18:20 CEST
168
8
79
2
165
11
1013
3
 
 
 
 
HellRaisers
0
ALTERNATE aTTaX
0
June 29, 2020 - 18:20 CEST
1762
90
1919
36
73
4
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Endpoint
2
PACT
0
June 29, 2020 - 18:20 CEST
1681
70
2719
28
1772
80
1819
37
 
 
 
 
Sprout
2
FATE Esports
2
June 29, 2020 - 18:20 CEST
166
10
912
3
W 
 
 FF
 
 
 
 
 
AGO forfeited after the first map due to a power outage.
AGO
0
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Nemiga Gaming
2
June 29, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
149
5
616
10
1610
6
57
2
169
7
613
7
Endpoint
1
Sprout
2
June 29, 2020 - 21:15 CEST
1613
3
25
3
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
FATE Esports
0
Upper Bracket Final
Nemiga Gaming
1
June 30, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
146
8
916
7
1942
112
11116
04
85
3
1016
6
Sprout
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
HellRaisers
0
June 29, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
95
4
1016
6
138
5
716
9
 
 
 
 
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
PACT
0
June 29, 2020 - 21:35 CEST
92
7
1316
3
107
3
816
8
 
 
 
 
AGO
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
FATE Esports
0
June 30, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
44
0
1116
5
18810
720
32722
118
 
 
 
 
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
Endpoint
2
June 30, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
166
10
914
5
167
9
814
6
 
 
 
 
AGO
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
June 30, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
146
8
916
7
1612
4
35
2
168
8
713
6
Endpoint
1
Lower Bracket Final
Nemiga Gaming
2
July 1, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
76
1
916
7
169
7
67
1
165
11
1013
3
ALTERNATE aTTaX
1
Grand Final
Sprout
3
July 1, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
 
 
 
 
1610
6
510
5
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sprout have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team.
Nemiga Gaming
0

References[edit]

  1. Sprout (2020-04-29). "Due to unbridgeable differences we separate from @CSGOoskar with immediate effect which we find really regrettable.".
  2. Sprout (2020-04-30). "It's time to officially welcome the highly talented @snatchiecsgo joining the active roster and filling in the position as AWP.".
  3. AGO (2020-04-24). "Organizacja esportowa x-kom AGO ogłasza powstanie drugiej dywizji CS:GO. " [The x-kom AGO e-sports organization announces the creation of a second CS:GO division.].
  4. Nordavind (2020-06-10). "He has been an integral part of the team for some time now.".
  5. "HellRaisers bench CS:GO roster". HellRaisers. 2020-04-02.
  6. "HR.CS:GO announce new roster". HellRaisers. 2020-04-26.
  7. Team GamerLegion (2020-03-20). "Statement regarding our Counter-Strike: Global Offensive team!".
  8. "Hampus replaces Lekr0 on the active CS:GO roster". Ninjas in Pyjamas. 2020-05-19.
  9. [Inside Source]
  10. Team Singularity (2020-04-08). "We would like to announce that as of tomorrow @QueenixCS will be joining the @CPHFlames!".
  11. Sander (2020-05-04). "Singularity tester Fessor" (in Denmark Danish). Dust2.dk.
  12. "Welcome Remoy". Team Singularity. 2020-06-10.
  13. davidp (2020-04-23). "Will be playing the #MDL @ESEA Season 34 with:".
  14. Sprout (2020-04-30). "It's time to officially welcome the highly talented @snatchiecsgo joining the active roster and filling in the position as AWP.".
  15. Impulse (2020-05-09). "After a period of bad results, changes just had to be made, as difficult as it is, we part ways with @sareniicsgo, and welcome @devoduvekk to our roster.".
  16. Unicorns of Love (2020-06-12). "Welcome back!! We are happy to bring back one of our original CS Unicorns: @maRkyBEASTT !".
  17. SKADE (2020-06-11). "With time comes change".
  18. FATE Esports (2020-05-01). "After a year and a half long journey that has been an incredible experience for everyone involved, today marks the end of our official contracts with the FATE CSGO roster.".
  19. doublemagic (2020-05-01). "What a journey it has been! Today our contract with FATE ends and we will...".
  20. doublemagic (2020-05-24). "How i got kicked.. The past, the future and 10% of the whole story".
  21. SKADE (2020-06-11). "With time comes change".
  22. FATE Esports (2020-06-13). "We'd like to welcome our new members to the FATE family".
  23. PlesseN (2020-03-22). "The whole team is: @Plessencsgo @djlcsgo @FREDDyFROGcsgo @dezoncsgo @Relaxacsgo and our coach we brought in 3 weeks ago @chrillecsgo".
  24. [Inside Source]