Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

ESEA Season 37: Premier Division - Australia

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]ESEA Season 37: Premier Division - Australia
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia Australia
Teams:
18
Prize Pool:
$9,250 USD
Start Date:
2021-05-04
End Date:
2021-06-27
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season:
    • Two Round-Robin format groups
      • All teams play each other once
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 4 teams from each group proceed to the Playoffs
    • Click here to show the tie-breaker process
  1. Points amassed between tied teams (mini-league)
  2. Map difference between tied teams
  3. Map wins between tied teams
  4. Overall map difference
  5. Overall map wins
  6. Round difference between tied teams
  7. Round wins between tied teams
  8. Overall round difference
  9. Overall round wins
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

$9,250 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 April 14th - Chiefs Esports Club part ways with Australia apocdud. [1]
2 June 9th - Australia zeph leaves Chiefs Esports Club to join Paradox Esports. [2]
3 June 15th - Chiefs Esports Club signs Australia motion, Australia BL1TZ, and Australia Mayker. [3]
1 June 8th - Paradox Esports part ways with Australia dangeR. [4]
2 June 9th - Australia zeph leaves Chiefs Esports Club to join Paradox Esports. [2]
1 April 15th - Dire Wolves sign Australia Mayker as coach. [5]
2 May 11th - Dire Wolves part ways with Australia Mayker. [6]
3 May 26th - Dire Wolves sign United States dayV1D as coach. [7]
1 April 21st - VERTEX Esports Club signs Australia Roflko and Australia apocdud. [8]
1 May 5th - R!OT Gaming replace Australia callum_murray with Australia Anima. [9]
1 June 10th - Overperformers are signed by Alke. [11]
1 May 10th - Villains Esports's lineup is acquired by Bandits Esports Club. Additionally, Australia doris replaces United States ebmarah on the starting lineup. [12]
1 April 24th - Australia Sliimey steps down from Hazard Esports due to being too young to play in ESEA Premier Season 37. [13]
2 May 12th - Hazard Esports replace Australia FAZZ and Australia Kobe with Australia matr1kz and Australia Procro. [14]
3 May 24th - Venezuela POUZ steps down from Hazard Esports. [15]

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A Standings
1.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire WolvesWolves8-0242-96+14624p
2.RenegadesRenegades RenegadesRNG7-1205-94+11121p
3.VERTEX Esports ClubVERTEX Esports Club VERTEX ESCVERTEX6-2239-172+6718p
4.R!OT GamingR!OT Gaming R!OT GamingR!OT4-4215-220-512p
5.BBBMBCBSBBBMBCBS BBBMBCBSBBBMB4-4201-257-5612p
6.Hazard EsportsHazard Esports Hazard EsportsHazard3-5199-276-779p
7.Animal SquadAnimal Squad Animal SquadAS3-5211-250-399p
8.AlkeAlke AlkeAlke1-7202-273-713p
9.Sylyx EsportsSylyx Esports Sylyx EsportsSylyx0-8116-192-760p

Group B[edit]

Group B Standings
1.ORDERORDER ORDERORDER8-0207-109+9824p
2.Paradox EsportsParadox Esports Paradox EsportsParadox7-1235-135+10021p
3.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs ESCChiefs6-2232-175+5718p
4.RoosterRooster RoosterRooster5-3220-185+3515p
5.SimplicitySimplicity SimplicitySimplicity4-4152-182-3012p
6.Team SkyfireTeam Skyfire Team SkyfireSKF3-5164-211-479p
7.Dynasty Esports ClubDynasty Esports Club Dynasty ECDynasty2-6182-199-176p
8.Bandits Esports ClubBandits Esports Club Bandits ESCBandits1-7143-186-433p
9.chupapi munyanyochupapi munyanyo chupapi munyanyomunanyo0-873-226-1530p

Legend
Proceed to Playoffs
Return for Season 38
Pre-Relegation (11-12th)
Sent to Relegation
Pre-Demotion (15-16th)
Demoted to Open

For detailed results for Weeks 1–4, click here.
For detailed results for Weeks 5–7, click here.

Placement Matches[edit]

11-12th Place Match
Hazard EsportsHazard Esports Hazard Esports
FF
Team SkyfireTeam Skyfire Team Skyfire
W
15-16th Place Match
AlkeAlke Alke
2
June 29, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
1983
71
0715
08
169
7
66
0
 
 
 
 
Bandits Esports ClubBandits Esports Club Bandits ESC
0

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Avant GamingAvant Gaming Avant Gaming
2
June 22, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
1612
4
38
5
127
5
816
8
1612
4
34
1
RoosterRooster Rooster
1
VERTEX Esports ClubVERTEX Esports Club VERTEX ESC
2
June 22, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
1610
6
55
0
167
9
810
2
 
 
 
 
Paradox EsportsParadox Esports Paradox Esports
0
RenegadesRenegades Renegades
2
June 22, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
165
11
1013
3
1610
6
55
0
 
 
 
 
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs ESC
0
R!OT GamingR!OT Gaming R!OT Gaming
0
June 22, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
147
7
816
8
73
4
1216
4
 
 
 
 
ORDERORDER ORDER
2
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Avant GamingAvant Gaming Avant Gaming
2
June 23, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
167
9
814
6
1610
6
512
7
 
 
 
 
VERTEX Esports ClubVERTEX Esports Club VERTEX ESC
0
RenegadesRenegades Renegades
2
June 23, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
221012
522
12520
1110
168
8
79
2
 
 
 
 
ORDERORDER ORDER
0
Upper Bracket Final
Avant GamingAvant Gaming Avant Gaming
0
June 24, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
109
1
616
10
103
7
1216
4
 
 
 
 
RenegadesRenegades Renegades
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
RoosterRooster Rooster
2
June 23, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
1612
4
37
4
65
1
1016
6
1611
5
47
3
Paradox EsportsParadox Esports Paradox Esports
1
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs ESC
1
June 23, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
169
7
614
8
127
5
816
8
126
6
916
7
R!OT GamingR!OT Gaming R!OT Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
ORDERORDER ORDER
2
June 24, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
1993
61
0616
19
168
8
711
4
 
 
 
 
RoosterRooster Rooster
0
VERTEX Esports ClubVERTEX Esports Club VERTEX ESC
2
June 24, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
1610
6
513
8
166
10
913
4
 
 
 
 
R!OT GamingR!OT Gaming R!OT Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
ORDERORDER ORDER
1
June 25, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
1611
5
410
6
105
5
1016
6
125
7
1016
6
VERTEX Esports ClubVERTEX Esports Club VERTEX ESC
2
Lower Bracket Final
Avant GamingAvant Gaming Avant Gaming
1
June 26, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
165
11
1011
1
20501
1031
231022
205
135
8
1016
6
VERTEX Esports ClubVERTEX Esports Club VERTEX ESC
2
Grand Final
RenegadesRenegades Renegades
3
June 27, 2021 - 20:00 AEST
 
 
 
 
1611
5
44
0
1611
5
412
8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Renegades have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team.
VERTEX Esports ClubVERTEX Esports Club VERTEX ESC
0

References[edit]