Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL ANZ Championship - Season 1 Group Stage



[e][h]ESL ANZ Championship - Season 1 Group Stage
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Online
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage
Single-Elimination Bracket
Start Date:
2016-06-18
End Date:
2016-06-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage

After the completion of Cup #7, the top sixteen teams will be seeded and divided into four different groups.
From these groups, a single elimination bracket will be created with a weighted advantage to higher placing teams.

    • Teams from 9th-16th have to win 3 best-of-three’s in order to qualify.
    • Teams from 5th-8th have to win 2 best-of-three’s in order to qualify.
    • Teams from 1st-4th have to win 1 best-of-three in order to qualify.

The champions of each group will be granted a place in the Championship Playoffs, hosted at the ESL Studios in Sydney, Australia.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Team Exile5
1Australia apoc 
2Australia seth 
3Australia pecks 
4Australia mizu 
5Australia zorboT 
Legacy eSports
1Australia gotzeloff 
2Australia HaZ 
3Australia marto 
4Australia white 
5Australia devK 
CAustralia JNR 
Nuovo Gaming
1Australia Noisia 
2Australia zedzke 
3Australia Dezibel 
4Australia sK 
5Australia IyeN 
The Crew
1Australia Shans 
2Australia nova 
3Australia Pez 
4Australia Saz 
5Australia Simmo 
1028
1Australia InJect 
2Australia Yakima 
3Australia pili 
4Australia animus 
5Australia exe 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Grinny Bankers
2
June 18, 2016 - 12:00 AEST
169
7
69
3
1613
3
24
2
Reload eSports
0
Round 2
Team Exile5
2
June 18, 2016 - 14:00 AEST
54
1
1116
5
168
8
712
5
1611
5
45
1
Grinny Bankers
1
Finals
Legacy eSports
0
June 18, 2016 - 16:30 AEST
85
3
1016
6
127
5
816
8
Team Exile5
2


Group B[edit]

Round 1
SYF Gaming
2
June 19, 2016 - 13:00 AEST
167
9
814
6
168
8
77
0
The Crew
0
Round 2
Team ASDF
2
June 19, 2016 - 16:00 AEST
19 
 
 16
 
166
10
912
3
SYF Gaming
0
Finals
Trident Esports
2
June 19, 2016 - 17:45 AEST
1610
6
512
7
167
9
810
2
1611
5
414
10
Result overturned on the 1st map, Trident used a coach in the 1st map, which is not allowed in ESL ANZ.
Team ASDF
1


Group C[edit]

Round 1
Team Skyfire
2
June 25, 2016 - 12:00 AEST
19 
 
 17
 
Avant Garde
0
Round 2
Team InFamous
0
June 25, 2016 - 14:00 AEST
125
7
1016
6
108
2
716
9
Team Skyfire
2
Finals
Athletico
2
June 25, 2016 - 16:30 AEST
1611
5
413
9
1611
5
48
4
Team Skyfire
0


Group D[edit]

Round 1
Team Immunity
FF
June 26, 2016 - 12:00 AEST
1028
W
Round 2
Chiefs ESC
2
June 26, 2016 - 14:00 AEST
1610
6
510
5
1610
6
510
5
1028
0
Finals
Nuovo Gaming
0
June 26, 2016 - 16:00 AEST
105
5
1016
6
76
1
916
7
 
 
 
 
Chiefs ESC
2


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]