ESL AU & NZ Championship - Season 8: Online Stage

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]ESL AU & NZ Championship - Season 8: Online Stage
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Teams:
12
Start Date:
2019-03-12
End Date:
2019-05-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season: March 12th - April 11th, 2019
    • Two round-robin format Groups
      • Each group has 6 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group proceed to the LAN Finals
    • 3rd & 4th place teams advance to Last Chance Stage

  • Last Chance Bracket: May 14th - 20th, 2019
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • Opening matches are Bo3
      • Final match is Bo5
    • Top two teams proceed to the LAN Finals

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Athletico Esports
1Australia Teal
 TBD
 TBD
 TBD
 TBD
1Australia smooth_criminal
2Australia JD
3Australia Dezibel
4Australia ADK
5Australia chelleos
CSweden Mango
Avant Gaming
1Australia pan1k 
2Australia eLUSIVE 
3Australia mizu 
4New Zealand RaZ 
5South Korea soju_j 
CUSA dayV1D 
Breakaway Esports
1Australia Noisia 
2Australia YDNA 
3Australia Llamas 
4Australia HaZR 
5Australia J1rah 
Chiefs Esports Club3, 8
1Australia Texta 
2Australia IyeN 
3Australia BL1TZ 
4New Zealand zewsy 
5New Zealand ofnu 
Grayhound Gaming6, 7
1Mongolia erkaSt 
2Australia dexter 
3Australia DickStacy 
4Australia malta 
5New Zealand sico 
Ground Zero Gaming3
1Australia Xtinct 
2Australia BURNRUOk 
3Australia void 
4Australia Zemp 
5Australia MoeycQ 
ORDER
1Australia emagine 
2Australia hatz 
3Australia aliStair 
4Australia INS 
5Australia zeph 
CAustralia Elmapuddy 
Jade
1Australia duz 
2Australia flaw 
3Australia Rackem 
4Australia jtr 
5Australia nettik 
1 February 8th - The final invitation slot is announced to go to a Wildcard team, the best team from the open qualifies which did not qualify will be chosen by the administrative team. [1]
2 February 11th - Paradox Gaming parts ways with its roster, they will continue to play as ex-Paradox Gaming with the exception of United States Bibby who parts ways with the team. [2] [3]
3 February 26th - Australia MoeycQ leaves Chiefs Esports Club to join Ground Zero Gaming. [4]
4 February 27th - ex-Paradox Gaming are re-signed by Paradox Gaming. [5]
5 March 5th - ICON Esports release New Zealand sico. [6]
6 March 5th - Grayhound Gaming bench New Zealand sterling. [7]
7 March 6th - Grayhound Gaming sign New Zealand sico. [8]
8 March 7th - ICON Esports loan New Zealand ofnu and New Zealand zewsy to Chiefs Esports Club, who bench Australia InfrequeNt. [9] [10]
9 March 11th - As ICON Esports are left without their core roster, they lose their slot; Fighting 4 Freedom are invited in their place. [11]

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Grayhound Gaming5-0187-101+8615p
2. Genuine Gaming4-1182-181+112p
3. Athletico Esports2-3176-196-206p
4. Avant Gaming2-3142-169-276p
5. Ground Zero Gaming1-4168-177-93p
6. Jade1-4122-153-313p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Chiefs Esports Club5-0177-91+8615p
2. Breakaway Esports4-1165-146+1912p
3. ORDER3-2177-131+469p
4. Fighting 4 Freedom1-499-174-753p
5. Paradox Gaming1-4155-190-353p
5. Surge Esports Club1-4133-174-413p


Last Chance Bracket[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
Athletico Esports
0
May 14, 2019 - 20:00 AEST
96
3
916
7
107
3
816
8
 
 
 
 
ORDER
2
Qualified
ORDER
Lower Bracket Round 1
Avant Gaming
FF
May 15, 2019 - 20:00 AEST
Avant Gaming forfeit the match
Fighting 4 Freedom
W
Lower Bracket Final
Athletico Esports
0
May 20, 2019 - 20:30 AEST
22
0
1316
3
1560
90
3919
16
116
5
916
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fighting 4 Freedom
3
Qualified
Fighting 4 Freedom

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageOceania
Streams

References[edit]