Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

ESL AU & NZ Championship - Season 9: Online Stage


[e][h]ESL AU & NZ Championship - Season 9: Online Stage
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Teams:
12
Start Date:
2019-07-09
End Date:
2019-09-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1: July 9th - 25th, 2019
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • 8 Invited Teams (from Season 8 or Direct Invite)
      • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
      • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)
    • Top 2 teams advance to the LAN Finals
    • Following 2 teams advance to the Online Playoffs
    • Bottom 4 teams proceed to Stage 2

  • Stage 2: August 6th - 22nd, 2019
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • 4 Teams from Stage 1 and 4 from Open Qualifiers
      • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
      • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)
    • Top 2 teams advance to the Online Playoffs

  • Online Playoffs: September 5th - 6th, 2019
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams advance to the LAN Finals

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Stage 1 Invited Teams[edit]

Stage 2 Qualified Teams[edit]

1 August 6th - Jade, who initially qualified, withdraw from the tournament; they are replaced by Avant Gaming, who were initially invited for Stage 1 but declined due to schedule conflicts with the Asia Minor Championship. [1]
2 August 6th - Fight 4 Freedom withdraw from the tournament following Stage 1. [2]
3 August 6th - MC ESPORTS release their roster. [3]
4 August 7th - Justice Esports part ways with their roster, they will continute to play as MARKandLARRY. [4]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Quarterfinals
ORDER
2
July 10, 2019 - 21:30 AEST
1612
4
34
1
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
Justice Esports
0
Fighting 4 Freedom
2
July 10, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
168
8
714
7
87
1
816
8
1610
6
58
3
Australia Teal standing-in for Australia dizzy on Fighting 4 Freedom
madlikewizards
1
Genuine Gaming
2
July 9, 2019 - 21:20 AEST
167
9
811
3
169
7
67
1
 
 
 
 
rewound
0
Chiefs ESC
2
July 9, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
116
5
916
7
1611
5
49
5
1612
4
33
0
Ground Zero
1
Semifinals
ORDER
2
July 16, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
1613
3
24
2
168
8
710
3
 
 
 
 
Fighting 4 Freedom
0
Genuine Gaming
0
July 11, 2019 - 15:30 AEST
16100
51
3519
110
63
3
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Chiefs ESC
2
Upper Bracket Final
ORDER
0
July 23, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
107
3
816
8
115
6
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Chiefs ESC
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Justice Esports
0
July 11, 2019 - 21:30 AEST
137
6
816
8
86
2
916
7
 
 
 
 
madlikewizards
2
Ground Zero
2
July 11, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
117
4
816
8
1610
6
513
8
1612
4
39
6
rewound
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Genuine Gaming
2
July 17, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
165
11
1014
4
1614
2
11
0
 
 
 
 
madlikewizards
0
Fighting 4 Freedom
FF
July 17, 2019 - 21:30 AEST
F4F forfeit due to a schedule conflict with ESEA Open Playoffs
Ground Zero
W
Lower Bracket Round 3
Genuine Gaming
1
July 18, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
1610
6
56
1
92
7
1316
3
148
6
716
9
Ground Zero
2
Lower Bracket Final
ORDER
2
July 24, 2019 - 19:00 AEST
167
9
89
1
168
8
711
4
 
 
 
 
Ground Zero
0
Grand Final
Chiefs ESC
3
July 25, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
 
 
 
 
1690
61
3619
19
167
9
811
3
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
Chiefs have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team
ORDER
1

Stage 2[edit]

Quarterfinals
Fighting 4 Freedom
FF
August 6, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
Fight 4 Freedom withdraw from the tournament
Bizarre Gaming
W
Justice Esports
0
August 6, 2019 - 21:30 AEST
93
6
1216
4
11
0
1416
2
 
 
 
 
Australia Conky standing-in for Australia pz on Justice
New Zealand sigma standing-in for Australia BRACE on Justice (Map 1 Only)
Avant Gaming
2
rewound
0
August 7, 2019 - 21:30 AEST
98
1
716
9
42
2
1316
3
 
 
 
 
SYF Gaming
2
madlikewizards
2
August 7, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
169
7
67
1
73
4
1216
4
1611
5
410
6
ex-MC ESPORTS
1
Semifinals
Bizarre Gaming
0
August 13, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
22
0
1316
3
55
0
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Avant Gaming
2
SYF Gaming
0
August 13, 2019 - 20:30 AEST
1681
70
2719
28
73
4
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Australia pl1xx standing-in for Indonesia willyKS on SYF Gaming
New Zealand RaZ standing-in for Australia spookr on madlikewizards
madlikewizards
2
Upper Bracket Final
Avant Gaming
August 20, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
madlikewizards
Lower Bracket Round 1
Fighting 4 Freedom
FF
Fight 4 Freedom withdraw from the tournament
Justice Esports
W
rewound
1
August 8, 2019 - 20:30 AEST
109
1
616
10
166
10
912
3
63
3
1216
4
ex-MC ESPORTS
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
SYF Gaming
2
August 14, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
98
1
716
9
1610
6
 
 
169
7
611
5
Australia pl1xx standing-in for Indonesia willyKS on SYF Gaming
MARKandLARRY
1
Bizarre Gaming
2
August 14, 2019 - 21:20 AEST
1611
5
49
5
1611
5
47
3
 
 
 
 
ex-MC ESPORTS
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
SYF Gaming
0
August 15, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
117
4
816
8
136
7
916
7
 
 
 
 
Australia pl1xx standing-in for Indonesia willyKS on SYF Gaming
Bizarre Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Final
 
TBD
August 21, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
Bizarre Gaming
Grand Final
 
TBD
TBD
August 22, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
 
 
 
 
TBD have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team
 

Online Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Ground Zero
TBD
September 5, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
 
Genuine Gaming
TBD
September 6, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
 
Qualified
 
 

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageOceania
Streams

References[edit]