Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

ESL ANZ Champs Season 10

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]ESL ANZ Champs Season 10
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
$20,000 AUD
(≃ $11,990.71 USD)
Start Date:
2020-03-03
End Date:
2020-04-05
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
National Championship National Champ.
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

ESL ANZ Champs Season 10 is the first season of the newly-rebranded ESL Oceanic national championship in 2020. The season was originally announced to have LAN finals in the ESL Australia Studio, Sydney but they were later cancelled and moved online due to global outbreak of COVID-19. [1]

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Observers:
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)
    • Australia Turtl_ (Nick Eastick)

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • 4 Teams from Season 9 and 4 from Open Qualifiers
      • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
      • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)
    • Top 2 teams advance to the Season Finals
    • Bottom 6 teams proceed to Stage 2

  • Stage 2:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • 6 Teams from Stage 1 and 2 from Open Qualifiers
      • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
      • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)
    • Top 2 teams advance to the Season Finals
    • Bottom 6 teams are eliminated

  • Season Finals:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • Seeded by Stage 1 winner
    • Semifinals are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 AUD (~$11,990.71 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 5, 2020: 1 AUD = 0.599536 USD.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
ORDER
2
March 3, 2020 - 18:30 AEDT
1611
5
47
3
146
8
916
7
2510223
5111
011523
22210
Team Skyfire
1
Ground Zero
2
March 3, 2020 - 22:45 AEDT
1610
6
510
5
164
12
1114
3
 
 
 
 
Rooster
0
Chiefs ESC
2
March 4, 2020 - 18:30 AEDT
1610
6
57
2
169
7
68
2
 
 
 
 
Eimi Fukada F.C.
0
Avant Gaming
2
March 4, 2020 - 20:30 AEDT
1611
5
44
0
169
7
612
6
 
 
 
 
Paradox Gaming
0
Upper Bracket Semifinals
ORDER
2
March 9, 2020 - 18:30 AEDT
1610
6
510
5
1613
3
23
1
 
 
 
 
Ground Zero
0
Chiefs ESC
1
March 9, 2020 - 20:50 AEDT
165
11
1013
3
128
4
716
9
1210
2
516
11
Avant Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Final
ORDER
1
March 11, 2020 - 22:30 AEDT
137
6
816
8
166
10
914
5
95
4
1016
6
Avant Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Team Skyfire
0
March 5, 2020 - 18:30 AEDT
73
4
1216
4
108
2
716
9
 
 
 
 
Rooster
2
Eimi Fukada F.C.
1
March 5, 2020 - 22:00 AEDT
257122
8212
112822
0217
114
7
1116
5
1310
3
516
11
Paradox Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Chiefs ESC
2
March 10, 2020 - 18:30 AEDT
1611
5
48
4
40712202122
821131212
11213112838
121202217
 
 
 
 
Rooster
0
Ground Zero
1
March 10, 2020 - 22:25 AEDT
1963
91
0915
06
97
2
816
8
15110
40
3419
111
Paradox Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Chiefs ESC
1
March 11, 2020 - 18:30 AEDT
20512
1020
121022
315
166
10
914
5
138
5
716
9
Paradox Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Final
ORDER
2
March 14, 2020 - 11:30 AEDT
16121
30
2319
212
1610
6
56
1
1612
4
34
1
Paradox Gaming
1
Grand Final
Avant Gaming
3
March 14, 2020 - 15:00 AEDT
 
 
 
 
1610
6
512
7
1943
111
01115
04
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Avant have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team
ORDER
0

Stage 2[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Paradox Gaming
1
March 17, 2020 - 18:30 AEDT
1982
72
1716
08
93
6
1216
4
105
5
1016
6
Airborne E.C.
2
Rooster
2
March 17, 2020 - 22:00 AEDT
167
9
813
5
1614
2
11
0
 
 
 
 
Team Skyfire
0
Ground Zero
2
March 18, 2020 - 18:30 AEDT
1610
6
511
6
165
11
1013
3
 
 
 
 
Eimi Fukada F.C.
0
Chiefs ESC
2
March 18, 2020 - 22:00 AEDT
1610
6
55
0
22522
1012
111020
125
 
 
 
 
i sleep
0
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Airborne E.C.
2
March 23, 2020 - 18:30 AEDT
165
11
1014
4
169
7
611
5
 
 
 
 
Rooster
0
Ground Zero
2
March 23, 2020 - 22:00 AEDT
169
7
68
2
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
Chiefs ESC
0
Upper Bracket Final
Airborne E.C.
2
April 4, 2020 - 10:00 AEDT
166
10
910
1
108
2
716
9
1611
5
49
5
Ground Zero
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Paradox Gaming
2
March 19, 2020 - 18:30 AEDT
1962
92
1916
06
1973
81
0815
07
 
 
 
 
Team Skyfire
0
Eimi Fukada F.C.
2
March 19, 2020 - 22:00 AEDT
129
3
616
10
22911
623
22620
019
1612
4
312
9
i sleep
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Chiefs ESC
2
March 24, 2020 - 18:30 AEDT
146
8
916
7
169
7
610
4
168
8
77
0
Paradox Gaming
1
Rooster
2
March 24, 2020 - 22:00 AEDT
1613
3
22
0
148
6
716
9
169
7
611
5
Eimi Fukada F.C.
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
Chiefs ESC
1
March 25, 2020 - 18:30 AEDT
92
7
1316
3
169
7
68
2
103
7
1216
4
Rooster
2
Lower Bracket Final
Ground Zero
2
April 4, 2020 - 13:35 AEDT
167
9
814
6
116
5
916
7
1610
6
512
7
Rooster
1
Grand Final
Airborne E.C.
2
April 4, 2020 - 17:00 AEDT
 
 
 
 
169
7
412
8
108
2
716
9
65
1
1016
6
115
6
1016
6
Airborne have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team
Ground Zero
3

Season Finals[edit]

Semifinals
Avant Gaming
2
April 5, 2020 - 10:15 AEST
1610
6
57
2
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
Airborne E.C.
0
ORDER
2
April 5, 2020 - 12:10 AEST
1614
2
111
10
136
7
916
7
1610
6
56
1
Ground Zero
1
Grand Final
Avant Gaming
3
April 5, 2020 - 15:40 AEST
135
8
1016
6
1610
6
57
2
167
9
88
0
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
ORDER
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageOceania
Streams

References[edit]